ETX teams stay atop several classifications in latest AP Poll

ETX teams stay atop several classifications in latest AP Poll
The Lufkin Panthers are preparing for new district opponents.

NACOGDOCHES, TX (KTRE) - As we enter the second half of the season, multiple teams are still staying strong in the Associated Press Texas High School Football Polls.

Here is the list from the Associated Press:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Allen (21) (5-0) 246 1

2. Lake Travis (1) (4-0) 218 2

3. Galena Park North Shore (3) (4-0) 188 3

4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0) 159 4

5. Converse Judson (4-0) 142 5

6. Longview (5-0) 132 6

7. Duncanville (4-0) 110 7

8. Southlake Carroll (4-0) 63 8

9. Katy (4-1) 48 9

10. Austin Westlake (4-1) 24 10

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 18. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 6. Klein Collins 5. South Grand Prairie 3. Temple 3. Austin Vandegrift 2. Humble Atascocita 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Aledo (22) (4-0) 247 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (5-0) 217 2

3. Denton Ryan (4-0) 197 3

4. Lufkin (3-1) 159 4

5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-0) 146 5

6. College Station (4-0) 118 6

7. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) 104 7

8. Crosby (4-0) 70 10

9. Hutto (4-0) 58 NR

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: A&M Consolidated 15. Frisco Reedy 7. Alvin Shadow Creek 6. Angleton 5. SA Wagner 3. Manvel 3. Huntsville 2. Lubbock Coronado 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Carthage (21) (4-0) 246 1

2. Argyle (4) (4-0) 229 2

3. Liberty Hill (3-1) 183 4

4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1) 129 6

5. Waco La Vega (3-2) 127 7

6. Cuero (4-1) 90 8

7. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) 72 3

8. Lorena (5-0) 71 NR

9. Stephenville (3-2) 64 9

10. Sweeny (5-0) 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Giddings 28. WF Hirschi 28. Sealy 19. Van 9. Paris 8. Hereford 7. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. West Orange-Stark 6. Glen Rose 5. Jasper 4. Geronimo Navarro 3. Canyon 2. Lubbock Estacado 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Newton (25) (4-0) 250 1

2. Gunter (5-0) 211 4

3. Childress (4-0) 162 5

4. New London West Rusk (5-0) 130 7

5. Rockdale (3-1) 119 6

6. Goliad (4-1) 102 2

7. Gladewater (5-0) 93 9

8. Brock (4-1) 91 8

9. Canadian (4-1) 78 3

10. Lexington (3-1) 38 10

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 23. Franklin 21. Cisco 15. Holliday 10. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 5. Cameron Yoe 4. Buffalo 3. Woodville 2. Abernathy 1. Whitesboro 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mason (12) (5-0) 235 1

2. Shiner (7) (5-0) 223 2

3. Wellington (3) (5-0) 196 3

4. Muenster (2) (5-0) 173 4

5. Mart (4-1) 152 6

6. New Deal (1) (4-0) 113 7

7. Falls City (5-0) 82 8

8. Price Carlisle (5-0) 69 9

9. Stamford (5-0) 60 10

10. Refugio (3-2) 47 5

Others receiving votes: Thorndale 10. Seymour 6. Sundown 5. Iraan 2. Lovelady 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.

Copyright 2018 The Associated Press.