Angelina County grand jury indicts man for molesting granddaughter - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Angelina County grand jury indicts man for molesting granddaughter

Updated:

LUFKIN, TX (KTRE) - An Angelina County Grand Jury indicted a Mesquite man Tuesday for one count of sexual assault of a child and two counts of indecency with a child.

According to an arrest affidavit issued on Feb. 26, the 60-year-old man allegedly molested his granddaughter.

KTRE is not releasing the name of the man in order to protect the identity of the victim.

The affidavit states the girl's mother reported the incidents to Hudson Police on Feb. 20. The victim was interviewed on Feb. 24, when she said her grandfather had molested her on three different occasions.

Below is a full list of indictments:

Ronnie Ray Caldwell, Lufkin: Theft (three counts).

Reginald Glenn Broadway, Lufkin: Endangering a child.

Lyquandlyn Yvette Harper, Lufkin: Felony theft.

Lakisha Shianne Page, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Bahati Nails, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Charles W. Goeyns, Lufkin: Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.

Donald Jeffrey Houston, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Jose Juan Alvarez, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Roberto Morales Tamez, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-methamphetamine.

Jamie Leigh Melancon, Lufkin: Driving while intoxicated with child passenger.

Margaret Young, Nacogdoches: Felony theft.

Elizabeth Culver Parker, Lufkin: Driving while intoxicated with child passenger.

Aretha Faye Smallwood, Lufkin: Robbery.

Candido Garcia, Lufkin: Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.

Joel Luna Jr., Lufkin: Aggravated robbery (two counts).

Leanna Luna, Lufkin: Aggravated robbery (two counts).

Leanna Luna, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Shaun Bradley Burns, Lufkin: Theft.

Lee A. Spencer, Lufkin: Burglary of a habitation (four counts).

Alan Desmond Powe, Lufkin: Burglary of a habitation.

Larry Wayne Young II, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Eric Ferguson, Nacogdoches: Burglary of a habitation.

Tyler Sides, Scurry: Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.

Stephen Craig Richards, Lufkin: Burglary of a habitation (two counts).

Nicholas Alexander Hill, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver (two counts), delivery of marijuana.

Thermon R. Griffin, Lufkin: Possession of controlled substance with intent to deliver in a drug-free zone.

Alex Santana, Diboll: Sexual assault of a child.            

Joshua Handy, Lufkin: Burglary of a habitation, aggravated assault.

Danny Ray Elvaker, Zavalla: Theft.

Gregory Allen Hart, Lufkin: Injury to a child.

Ebony Scott, Diboll: Hindering apprehension.

Gerald Jerome Lacy: Aggravated assault.

Jermaine Lamar Oliphant, Lufkin: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine (two counts), tampering with physical evidence, failure to register as sex offender.

Jermaine Lamar Oliphant, Memphis, Tenn.:  Burglary of a building.

Julian Venegas, Nacogdoches: Possession of a controlled substance.

Gumerilo Castillo, Diboll: Indency with a child by contact (two counts).

Anthony Andre Stots, Houston: Possession of a controlled substance-dihydrocodeinone (two counts).

William Alvin Brown IV, Houston: Possession of a controlled substance-dihydrocodeinone (two counts).

Byron Donnell Gails Sr., Racine, Wisc.: Possession of marijuana.

Anthony Andre Stots, Houston: Possession of a controlled substance-dihydrocodeinone (two counts).

William Alvin Brown IV: Possession of a controlled substance-dihydrocodeinone (two counts).

Byron Donnell Gails Sr.: Possession of marijuana.

Aaron Edward Jacklin, Racine, Wisc.: Possession of marijuana.

Arnulfo Ramos, Jasper: Driving while intoxicated with child passenger.

William Hayden Lambert, Lufkin: Driving while intoxicated.

Steven Russell Powell, Lufkin: Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, felony criminal mischief.

Jose Onorio Garcia, Lufkin: Driving while intoxicated.

Karri Lynn Brimer, Huntington: Tampering with a governmental record.

Renee Faith Kleinik, Lufkin: Securing execution of documents by deception.

Areletta Valdez, Lufkin: Securing execution of documents by deception.

Shannon Carl Curtis, Lufkin: Manufacture of a controlled substance-methamphetamine presence to a child (two counts), possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver-methamphatemine (two counts), endangering a child (two counts).

Courtney Denice Stiles, Big Sandy: Possession of a controlled substance-cocaine.

Charles Lee Evans Jr., Lufkin: Engaging in organized criminal activity.

Tommy Trotty, San Augustine: Engaging in organized criminal activity.

Josh Womack, Lufkin: Engaging in organized criminal activity.

Robert Reece, Pollok: Engaging in organized criminal activity.

Robert O. Reece, Pollok: Theft.

Eddie Joe Holt, Lufkin: Burglary of a building.

Codero Hunt, Lufkin: Burglary of a building.

Lindsey Childress, Lufkin: Felony theft.

Yolanda Simmons, Lufkin: Prohibited substance in a correctional facility.

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.