Class 2A football playoff scores and pairings - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Class 2A football playoff scores and pairings

Posted: Updated:

 Class 2A football playoff scores and pairings

 Associated Press - November 14, 2009 1:25 AM ET

Amarillo River Road 25, Muleshoe 21

Littlefield 29, Alpine 12

Merkel 35, Bowie 32

Brady 42, Tuscola Jim Ned 14

Regional

Amarillo River Road (8-3) vs. Littlefield (10-1) TBD

Merkel (5-6) vs. Brady (11-0), TBD

Region II

Bi-district

Pilot Point 59, Boyd 42

Gunter (10-0) vs. Hooks (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Winnsboro 43, Malakoff 27

Godley 34, Troy 0

Regional

Pilot Point (11-0) winner vs. Gunter-Hooks winner, TBD

Winnsboro (7-4) vs. Godley (11-0), 7 p.m. Nov. 20, Midlothian

Region III

Bi-district

Jefferson 27, White Oak 13

Arp 37, Franklin 0

Kirbyville 51, Corrigan-Camden 28

Anahuac (7-2), bye

Regional

Jefferson (6-5) vs. Arp (11-0), TBD

Kirbyville (9-2) winner vs. Anahuac (7-2), TBD

Region IV

Bi-district

Hempstead 21, Lago Vista 14

Comfort 52, Navarro 21

Hitchcock (4-5) vs. Taft (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

George West 55 (10-0) vs. San Diego 15 (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Diego

Regional

Hempstead (7-4) vs. Comfort (6-5), TBD

Hitchcock-Taft winner vs. George West (11-0), TBD

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Bushland 48, Floydada 6

Post 35, Sonora 28

Henrietta 49, Eastland 28

Comanche 52, Colorado City 23

Sanford-Fritch (5-5) vs. Friona (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Crane 13, Idalou 7, 2OT

Cisco 41, Holliday 40

San Saba 35 Wall 21

Area

Bushland vs. Post (8-3), TBD

Henrietta (11-0) vs. Comanche (9-2), TBD

Sanford-Fritch-Friona winner vs. Crane (10-1)

Cisco (11-0) vs. San Saba (8-3), TBD

Region II

Bi-district

Jacksboro (5-5) vs. Callisburg (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, North Richland Hills' Birdville ISD Complex

Melissa (8-2) vs. Prairiland (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Caddo Mills (8-2) vs. Kerens (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Grandview 35, Crawford 14

Aubrey 34, Millsap 7

Leonard (8-2) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Lone Oak (8-2) vs. Mildred (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canton

Maypearl (7-3) vs. McGregor (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Glen Rose

Area

Jacksboro-Callisburg winner vs. Melissa-Prairiland winner, TBD

Caddo Mills-Kerens winner vs. Grandview (9-1), TBD

Aubrey (10-1) vs. Leonard-Omaha Paul Pewitt winner, TBD

Lone Oak-Mildred winner vs. Maypearl-McGregor winner, TBD

Region III

Bi-district

Daingerfield (9-1) vs. New Diana (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Garrison (8-2) vs. Jewett Leon (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Woodville 21, New Waverly 14

East Chambers (8-2), bye

Harleton (7-3) vs. Linden-Kildare (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

West Rusk 42, Rosebud-Lott 6

Newton 40, Buffalo 3

Buna (6-3), bye

Area

Daingerfield-New Diana winner vs. Garrison-Jewett Leon winner, TBD

Woodville vs. East Chambers (8-2), TBD

Harleton-Linden-Kildare winner vs. West Rusk (8-2), TBD

Newton (10-1) vs. Buna (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Lumberton

Region IV

Bi-district

Rogers (8-2) vs. Weimar (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Connally

Blanco 53, Karnes City 0

Vanderbilt Industrial 21, Odem 7

Three Rivers 14, Riviera Kaufer 7

Altair Rice 21, Lexington 11

Harper 56, Poth 40

Refugio 69, Boling 20

Dilley 14, Hebbronville 10

Area

Rogers-Weimar winner vs. Blanco (10-1), TBD

Vanderbilt Industrial-Odem (10-1) vs. Three Rivers (9-2), TBD

Altair Rice (9-1) vs. Harper (8-3), TBD

Refugio (11-0) vs. Dilley (6-4), TBD

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.