UIL realignment list, 2A football - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

UIL realignment list, 2A football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The UIL Class 2A football district alignments for the 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons.

CLASS 2A DIVISION I Region I District 1 - Amarillo River Road, Bushland, Childress, Friona, Littlefield, Lubbock Roosevelt, Muleshoe, Slaton.

District 2 - Alpine, Colorado City Colorado, Crane, Denver City, Kermit, San Angelo Grape Creek, Wall.

District 3 - Ballinger, Bangs, Brady, Clyde, Early, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

District 4 - Breckenridge, Clifton, Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Godley, Whitney.

Region II

District 5 - Boyd, Callisburg, Howe, Paradise, Ponder Pottsboro.

District 6 - Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Eustace, Grandview, Maypearl, Palmer, Sunnyvale.

District 7 - Caddo Mills, Grand Saline, Melissa, Mineola, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 8 - Daingerfield, Hooks, New Boston, Pattonville Prairiland, Queen City, Redwater.

Region III District 9 - Big Sandy Harmony, Diana New Diana, Gladewater Sabine, Jefferson, Tatum, White Oak.

District 10 - Anahuac, Buna, Hardin, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Winnie East Chambers, Woodville.

District 11 - Crockett, Elkhart, Malakoff, Teague, Trinity, Troup.

District 12 - Cameron Yoe, Florence, Hearne, Little River Academy, Marlin, McGregor, Troy.

Region IV

District 13 - Blanco, Comfort, Ingram Moore, Lago Vista, Luling, Marion.

District 14 - Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial.

District 15 - Cotulla, George West, Jourdanton, Natalia, San Antonio Cole, Universal City Randolph.

District 16 - Bishop, Falfurrias, Odem, San Diego, Santa Rosa, Taft.

CLASS 2A DIVISION II Region I District 1 - Abernathy, Amarillo Highland Park, Dimmitt, Floydada, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman, Tulia.

District 2 - Anson, Coahoma, Forsan, Hawley, Idalou, Post, Stanton.

District 3 - Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, Wichita Falls City View.

District 4 - Cisco, Crawford, Hamilton, Hico, Millsap, Rio Vista, Tolar.

Region II

District 5 - Bells, Gunter, Leonard, Sadler S & S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitewright.

District 6 - Alba-Golden, Corsicana Mildred, Edgewood, Lone Oak, Red Oak Life, Scurry-Rosser.

District 7 - Bogota Rivercrest, Como-Pickton, Cooper, De Kalb, Omaha Pewitt, Paris Chisum.

District 8 - Elysian Fields, Harleton, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, Ore City, Waskom.

Region III District 9 - Arp, Frankston, Gladewater Union Grove, Joaquin, New London West Rusk, Winona.

District 10 - Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Groveton, Hemphill, New Waverly, San Augustine.

District 11 - Axtell, Blooming Grove, Buffalo, Centerville, Italy, Jewett Leon.

District 12 - Bruceville-Eddy, Franklin, Jarrell, Lexington, Rogers, Rosebud-Lott, Thorndale.

Region IV

District 13 - Coleman, Harper, Junction, Ozona, San Saba, Sonora.

District 14 - Dilley, Karnes City, Nixon Smiley, Poth, San Antonio Brooks Academy Science & English, Stockdale, Three Rivers.

District 15 - Bloomington, Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos, Weimar.

District 16 - Banquete, Freer, Hebbronville, Kingsville Academy, Premont, Refugio, Riviera Kaufer, Skidmore-Tynan.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly