UIL realignment list, 2A basketball - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

UIL realignment list, 2A basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The UIL Class 2A basketball district alignments for the 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons.

CLASS 2A BASKETBALL Region I District 1 - Amarillo Highland Park, Amarillo River Road, Bushland, Childress, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman.

District 2 - Abernathy, Dimmitt, Floydada, Friona, Idalou, Littlefield, Muleshoe, Tulia.

District 3 - Coahoma, Colorado City Colorado, Denver City, Forsan, Lubbock Roosevelt, Post, Slaton, Stanton.

District 4 - Alpine, Crane, Kermit, Tornillo.

District 5 - Anson, Breckenridge, Cisco, Clyde, Eastland, Hawley, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

District 6 - Bangs, Coleman, Comanche, Dublin, Early, Hamilton, Hico, San Saba.

District 7 - Ballinger, Brady, Ozona, San Angelo Grape Creek, Sonora, Wall.

District 8 - Blanco, Comfort, Harper, Ingram Moore, Junction.

Region II

District 9 - Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Krum, Nocona, Ponder, Wichita Falls City View.

District 10 - Boyd, Brock, Godley, Jacksboro, Millsap, Paradise, Peaster, Tolar.

District 11 - Bells, Callisburg, Gunter, Howe, Pottsboro, Sadler S & S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitewright.

District 12 - Bogata Rivercrest, Caddo Mills, Cooper, Leonard, Melissa, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland.

District 13 - Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Dallas Peak, Irving North Hills, Palmer, Red Oak Life, Scurry-Rosser, Sunnyvale.

District 14 - Blooming Grove, Buffalo, Corsicana Mildred, Eustace, Jewett Leon, Malakoff, Teague.

District 15 - Axtell, Clifton, Grandview, Italy, Keene Smith, Maypearl, Rio Vista, Whitney.

District 16 - Bruceville-Eddy, Crawford, Franklin, Hearne, Marlin, McGregor, Rosebud-Lott, Troy. Region III

District 17 - De Kalb, Hooks, Linden-Kildare, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, New Boston, Omaha Pewitt, Queen City, Redwater.

District 18 - Alba-Golden, Como-Pickton, Edgewood, Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Mineola, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 19 - Big Sandy Harmony, Daingerfield, Diana New Diana, Gladewater Union Grove, Hughes Springs, Ore City, White Oak.

District 20 - Elysian Fields, Harleton, Jefferson, Joaquin, Tatum, Waskom.

District 21 - Arp, Elkhart, Frankston, Gladewater Sabine, New London West Rusk, Troup, Winona.

District 22 - Corrigan-Camden, Hemphill, Nacogdoches Central Heights, Newton, San Augustine, Woden, Woodville.

District 23 - Anderson-Shiro, Centerville, Crockett, Groveton, New Waverly, Onalaska, Trinity.

District 24 - Anahuac, Buna, Deweyville, Hardin, Kountze, Warren, Winnie East Chambers.

Region IV District 25 - Danbury, Hitchcock, Houston Yes Prep East End, Houston Yes Prep-SE, Houston Yes Prep-SW, Katy Nelms.

District 26 - Bloomington, Boling, Edna, El Maton Tidehaven, Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial.

District 27 - Cameron Yoe, Florence, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Lexington, Little River Academy, Rogers, Thorndale.

District 28 - Altair Rice, East Bernard, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos, Weimer.

District 29 - Luling, Marion, Nixon Smiley, San Antonio Brooks Academy Science & English, San Antonio Cole, San Antonio Stacey, Stockdale, Universal City Randolph.

District 30 - Cotulla, Dilley, George West, Jourdanton, Karnes City, Natalia, Poth, Three Rivers.

District 31 - Banquete, Bishop, Freer, Odem, Refugio, San Diego, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft.

District 32 - Brownsville Frontier College Prep, Edinburg Quest College Prep, Falfurrias, Hebbronville, Kingsville Academy, Premont, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Rosa.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly