2009 TSWA All-Class 2A Baseball Team - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

2009 TSWA All-Class 2A Baseball Team

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Brock pitcher Brandy Decker and Harleton first baseman Chase Jones have been voted Co-Players of the Year in Class 2A high school baseball by the Texas Sports Writers Association.

Decker was 15-0 with a 1.14 earned run average and Jones batted .530 with 13 home runs and 60 runs batted in.  Here is the Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 2A All-State

Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Bandy Decker, Brock, jr.; Matt Roberts, New Waverly,

jr.; Wesley Berry, White Oak, sr.

Catcher - Jackson McCurdy, White Oak, sr.

First baseman - Chase Jones, Harleton, sr.

Second baseman - J.D. Stinnett, Brock, soph.

Shortstop - Chris Bearden, Whitewright, sr.

Third baseman - Kyle Sargent, Brock, sr.

Outfielders - Kent Miller, Crawford, sr.; Chris Sadberry,

Holliday, sr.; Cole Calder, Salado, jr.

Designated Hitter - Joey Cefalu, Central Heights, sr.

Player of the Year - (tie) Bandy Decker, Brock and Chase Jones,

Harleton.

Coach of the Year - Keith Klaus, Rogers.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Joseph Gawrieh, White Oak, sr.; Brandon Pierce,

Gunter, sr.; Doug Drury, Bangs, jr.

Catcher - Zach Patino, Brock, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Logan King, White Oak, sr.; John Pepper,

Blanco, sr.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, soph.

Second baseman - Sterling Kiper, Bushland, jr.

Shortstop - Chance Marek, Rogers, sr.

Third baseman - Zane Phillips, Central Heights, jr.

Outfielders - Jon Barnett, Brock, sr.; Thomas Cleveland,

Bushland, sr.; Shannon Taylor, George West, sr.

Designated Hitter - T.J. Allen, Bushland, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Rawley Gomez, Bushland, sr.; Gregory Mendoza, Rogers,

sr.; Tanner Beattie, Harleton, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, soph. and Zach

Metzger, Sunnyvale, soph.

First baseman - (tie) Michael Welch, Bushland, sr. and Casey

Berryman, Shallowater, jr.

Second baseman - (tie) Rhett Bell, Kenedy, jr. and Dustin Neff,

Sonora, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Chace Evans, White Oak, sr. and Joseph Segura,

Floydada, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Dylan Brownsworth, Clifton, jr. and Colton

Rathmell, San Angelo Grape Creek, sr.

Outfielders - Clay Hardee, Centerville, sr.; Lucas Robinson,

Industrial, sr.; Daniel Brewer, Hawley, sr.

Designated Hitter - Carl Huizar, Bishop, sr.

 

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly