Class 5A high school football playoff pairings - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Class 5A high school football playoff pairings

By The Associated Press

CLASS 5A DIVISION I Region I Bidistrict

EP El Dorado (7-3) vs. Lubbock Monterey (2-8), noon Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Midland (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones AT&T Stadium

Duncanville (7-3) vs. Irving Nimitz (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield ISD Stadium

Coppell (10-0) vs. Plano (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Coppell

San Angelo Central (4-6) vs. EP Franklin (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Odessa (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cravens Field

Euless Trinity (10-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Richland Hills' Birdville Complex

Allen (9-1) vs. Justin Northwest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU's Ford Stadium

Area

EP El Dorado-Lubbock Monterey winner vs. Midland-Arlington Bowie winner, TBD

Duncanville-Irving Nimitz winner vs. Coppell-Plano winner, TBD

San Angelo Central-EP Franklin winner vs. Arlington

Martin-Odessa winner, TBD

Euless Trinity-South Grand Prairie winner vs. Allen-Justin Northwest winner, TBD

Region II Bidistrict

Dallas Skyline (8-2) vs. Garland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

DeSoto (8-2) vs. Bryan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Klein Collins (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Austin Bowie (6-4) vs. Georgetown (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Burger Center

McKinney Boyd (8-2) vs. Richardson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Tyler Lee (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Round Rock Stony Point (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Stadium

Area

Dallas Skyline-Garland winner vs. DeSoto-Bryan winner, TBD

Klein Collins-Conroe Oak Ridge winner vs. Austin

Bowie-Georgetown winner, TBD

McKinney Boyd-Richardson winner vs. A&M Consolidated-Tyler Lee winner, TBD

The Woodlands-Klein Oak winner vs. Round Rock Stony Point-Austin Westlake winner, TBD

Region III Bidistrict

Cypress Fairbanks (8-2) vs. Alief Elsik (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Deer Park (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Fort Bend Hightower (8-2) vs. League City Clear Springs (8-2), Pearland

Alief Hastings (6-3) vs. Cypress Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-1), Houston's Tully Stadium

Pasadena Dobie (8-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Pearland (10-0) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Area

Cypress Fairbanks-Alief Elsik winner vs. Katy-Houston Bellaire winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shore-Deer Park winner vs. Fort Bend

Hightower-League City Clear Springs winner, TBD

Alief Hastings-Cypress Creek winner vs. Houston Lamar-Katy CincoRanch winner, TBD

Pasadena Dobie-Beaumont West Brook winner vs. Pearland-Fort Bend Kempner winner, TBD

Region IV Bidistrict

Converse Judson (6-4) vs. SA Madison (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Northside Stevens (7-3) vs. SA Southwest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southwest HS

Laredo United (9-1) vs. McAllen (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Student Activity Center

Harlingen (10-0) vs. San Benito (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

SA Churchill (7-3) vs. SA Wagner (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

SA East Central (8-2) vs. Northside Warren (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday at San Antonio's Harlandale Stadium

Mission Sharyland (9-1) vs. Del Rio (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Los Fresnos (6-4) vs. Edinburg (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Los Fresnos

Area

Converse Judson-SA Madison winner vs. Northside Stevens-SA Southwest winner, TBD

Laredo United-McAllen winner vs. Harlingen-San Benito winner, TBD

SA Churchill-SA Wagner winner vs. SA East Central-Northside Warren winner, TBD

Mission Sharyland-Del Rio winner vs. Los Fresnos-Edinburg winner, TBD

      ---

DIVISION II Region I Bidistrict

EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-1) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Denton Guyer 35, Lewisville Marcus 28

Amarillo (8-2) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Arlington (7-3) vs. Abilene (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs, Mansfield (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Lewisville Flower Mound (7-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin

Area

EP Montwood-Amarillo Tascosa winner vs. Abilene Cooper-Arlington Lamar winner, TBD

Cedar Hill-Hurst Bell winner vs. Denton Guyer (9-2), TBD

Amarillo-EP Coronado winner vs. Arlington-Abilene winner, TBD

Colleyville Heritage-Mansfield winner vs. Lewisville Flower Mound-Southlake Carroll winner, TBD

Region II Bidistrict

Richardson Lake Highlands (7-3) vs. South Garland (7-3), noon Saturday, SMU's Ford Stadium

Longview (6-4) vs. Belton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Tomball (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Thorne Stadium

Austin Anderson (9-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's House Park

Rowlett (8-2) vs. Dallas Jesuit (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, SMU's Ford Stadium

Copperas Cove (9-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville's Memorial Stadium

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Klein (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Leander (5-5) vs. Austin High (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

Area

Richardson Lake Highlands-South Garland winner vs. Longview-Belton winner, TBD

Tomball-Humble Kingwood winner vs. Austin Anderson-Round Rock Westwood winner, TBD

Rowlett-Dallas Jesuit winner vs. Copperas Cove-Mesquite Horn winner, TBD

Lufkin-Klein winner vs. Leander-Austin High winner, TBD

Region III Bidistrict

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

Katy Taylor (5-5) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

La Porte (8-2) vs. Houston South Houston (5-5), Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Travis (6-4) vs. League City Clear Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Veterans Stadium

Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Houston Madison (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (5-5), Houston's Butler Stadium

Pasadena Memorial (6-4) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Dickinson (5-5) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Dickinson

Area

Cypress Woods-Aldine Eisenhower winner vs. Katy Taylor-Houston Chavez winner, TBD

La Porte-Houston South Houston winner vs. Fort Bend

Travis-League City Clear Creek winner, TBD

Alief Taylor-Cypress Ridge winner vs. Houston Madison-Houston Memorial winner, TBD

Pasadena Memorial-Port Arthur Memorial winner vs. Dickinson-Fort Bend Elkins winner, TBD

Region IV Bidistrict

Cibolo Steele (8-2) vs. SA Roosevelt (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Northside Brandeis (8-2) vs. CC King (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

Eagle Pass (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (7-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo Student Activity Center

PSJA Memorial (7-2) vs. Brownsville Pace (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pace HS

SA MacArthur (9-1) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels

CC Carroll (6-4) vs. Northside O'Connor (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

McAllen Rowe (5-5) vs. Laredo Alexander (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen Rowe

Weslaco (9-1) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

Area

Cibolo Steele-SA Roosevelt winner vs. Northside Brandeis-CC King winner, TBD

Eagle Pass-McAllen Memorial winner vs. PSJA Memorial-Brownsville Pace winner, TBD

SA MacArthur-New Braunfels winner vs. CC Carroll-Northside O'Connor winner, TBD

McAllen Rowe-Laredo Alexander winner vs. Weslaco-Pharr-San Juan-Alamo winner, TBD

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly