Angelina County Youth Fair Auction for 2011 surpass last year - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Angelina County Youth Fair Auction for 2011 surpass last year

ANGELINA CO., TX (News Release) - Here are the results from the 2011 Angelina County Youth Fair Presented by Polk Oil Company and hosted by the Lufkin/Angelina County Chamber of Commerce. 

The preliminary numbers for the auction are up from last year at over $280,000.      

SHOP EXHIBIT 

  • Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner
  • Home and Recreational Use Division Winner
  • Livestock Equipment Division Winner
  • Tractor Division Winner
  • Trailer Division Winner

STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Steer:  Grace Marshall, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Steer:  Mary Grace Polk, 4H Horse Club

 

Champion Class 1 Steer:  Andrew Polk, 4H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Class 1 Steer:  Emily Thompson, Blue Ribbon 4H

Champion Class 2 Steer:  Kaydee Burgess, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Class 2 Steer:  Kade Thompson, Livestock 4H

Champion Class 3 Steer:  Mary Grace Polk, 4H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Class 3 Steer:  Kaylee Sullivan, Hudson FFA

Champion Class 4 Steer:  Grace Marshall, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Class 4 Steer:  Preston Polk, 4H Horse Club

Champion Class 5 Weight Steer:  Abby Smith, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Class 5 Weight Steer:  Zane Anthony, Diboll FFA

Jr. Beef Showmanship Award:  Adrianna Mosley, Blue Ribbon 4H

Chuck Arnold Sr. Beef Showmanship Award:  

Herdsman Award for Steers – Blue Ribbon 4H

MARKET HOG SHOW

Grand Champion Hog:  Kasen McCall, Huntington 4H

Reserve Champion Hog:  Lora Windham, Lufkin FFA

Champion Class One:  Dillion Mason, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Class One:  Sarah Smith, Diboll FFA

Champion Class Two:  Caul Reynold, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Class Two:  Caleb Forrest, Livestock 4H

Champion Class Three:  Lora Windham, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Class Three: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion Class Four:  Kasen McCall, Huntington 4H

Reserve Champion Class Four:  Kylee Wright, Hudson FFA

Sr. Market Hog Showmanship Award:  Kerri Ricks, Livestock 4H

Jr. Market Hog Showmanship Award:  Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Herdsman Award for Market Hogs:  Blue Ribbon 4H

MARKET LAMB SHOW

Grand Champion Market Lamb:   Daniel Rhoades, 4H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Market Lamb:   Shelby Martin, Blue Ribbon 4H

Champion Lightweight Lamb: Jordan Wisener, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Lightweight Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion Medium Weight Lamb:  Shelby Martin, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Lamb:  Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4H

Champion Heavy Weight Lamb:  Daniel Rhoades, 4H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Lamb:  Cade Milligan

Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award:  Cade Milligan, 4H Horse Club

Sr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award:  Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4H

 

Herdsman Award for Market Lambs:  Huntington FFA

MARKET GOAT SHOW

Grand Champion Market Goat:  Kaydi Havard, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Market Goat:  Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4H

Champion Class 1 Goat:  Christian Murray, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Class 1 Goat:  Kassidy Amerson, Livestock 4H

Champion Class 2 Goat:  Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Class 2 Goat: Devan Barnett, Huntington FFA

Champion Class 3 Goat:  Kaydi Havard, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Class 3 Goat:  Devan Lout, Huntington 4H

Champion Class 4 Goat:  Alex Badeaux, Livestock 4H

Reserve Champion Class 4 Goat:  Karli Wise, Blue Ribbon 4H

Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award:  Dallas Williford, Central FFA

Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award: Melissa James, Hudson FFA

Herdsman Award for Market Goats:  Huntington All Around 4H

BROILER SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers:  Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers:   Austin Dickerson, Blue Ribbon 4H 

Champion Pullets:  Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Pullets:  Casey Randle, Hudson FFA

Champion Roosters:  Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Roosters:  Austin Dickerson, Blue Ribbon 4H

COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers:  Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers:  Ondey Clarke, Central FFA

MARKET RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Market Rabbits:  Adam Lowther, Diboll 4H

Reserve Champion Pen of Market Rabbits:  Mikayla Young, Blue Ribbon 4H

BREEDING RABBIT SHOW

Best of Show:   Rozalinn Runnels, Zavalla 4H

Best Opposite:   Mackenzie Foley, Huntington All Around 4H

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship:   

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship:   

BEEF HEIFER SHOW

Overall Grand Champion Beef Heifer:   Jed Pinner, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer:   Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

Champion American Heifer:   Jed Pinner, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion American Heifer:  Lauren Daniel, Huntington FFA

Champion English Heifer:   Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion English Heifer:  Breann McNeese, Huntington FFA

Champion Exotic Heifer:  Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer:   Emily Thompson, Blue Ribbon 4H

FOAL FUTURITY

Grand Champion Gelding:   Madison Mueller, Blue Ribbon 4H

Reserve Champion Gelding:   Kasen McCall, Huntington 4H

Grand Champion Filly:   Mary Johnson, Huntington 4H

Reserve Champion Filly:     Bridget Chandler, Diboll FFA

Sr. Showmanship:   Rachel Albritton, Huntington FFA

Jr. Showmanship:   Bridgett Hillyer, Zavalla 4H

Herdsman Award for Horses:  Zavalla 4H

HOME ECONOMICS

Desserts:  First Place, Pre-Junior – Jackson Snelson, Central 4H

Desserts:  First Place, Junior – Brennan Duncan, 4H Horse Club

Desserts:  First Place, Senior – Cristian Enriquez, Lufkin FCCLA

Pies:  First Place: Pre-Junior – Mary Grace Polk, 4H Horse Club

Pies:  First Place:  Junior – Elisabeth Alvis, 4H Horse Club

Pies:  First Place:  Senior – Susan Elliot, Lufkin FCCLA

Cookies:  First Place: Pre-Junior – Meg Harris, 4H Horse Club

Cookies:  First Place:  Junior – Corinne Caraway, 4H Horse Club

Cookies:  First Place:  Senior – Mary Rodriquez, Central FCCLA

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Pre-Junior – Haley Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4H

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Junior – Noah Vier, 4H Horse Club

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Senior – Lizbeth Escamilla, Central FCCLA

Cheesecake:  First Place:  Pre Junior – Sara Kate Harris, 4H Horse Club

Cheesecake:  First Place:  Junior – Cade Milligan, 4H horse Club

Cheesecake:  First Place:  Senior – Brooke Fenley, Central FCCLA

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Pre Junior – Camille Cumbie, 4H Horse Club

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Kayleigh Jones, Lone Star 4H

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Senior – Lauren Hancock, Lufkin FCCLA

With or Without Glaze Cakes: First Place: Pre-Junior – Jadyn Holt, Blue Ribbon 4H

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Julia Collmorgen, Blue Ribbon 4H

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Senior – Stephanie Tang, Lufkin FCCLA

Quick Breads: First Place, Pre-Junior – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4H

Quick Breads: First Place, Junior – Jackson Vier, 4H Horse Club

Quick Breads:  First Place, Senior – Cole Caraway, 4H Horse Club

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Pre-Junior – Hannah Holt, Blue Ribbon 4H

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Junior – Kaylee Rawls, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Senior – Payton Willett, Central FCCLA

 ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION

Crafts/Other

Senior Best of Show:  Justin Carpenter, Lone Star 4H

Junior Best of Show:  Tyler Allen, Huntington FFA

Pre – Junior Best of Show:  Colby Payne, Central 4H

Fine Arts

Senior Best of Show:  Abner Dragustenovis, Hudson School Art Club

Junior Best of Show:   Julia Collmorgen, Blue Ribbon 4H

Pre-Junior Best of Show:  Helena Collmorgen, Blue Ribbon 4H

Photography

Senior Best of Show:  Diesel Stanaland, Lufkin School Art Club

Junior Best of Show:  Ramsay Campbell, Livestock 4H

Pre- Junior Best of Show:  Lauren Parmer, Blue Ribbon 4H

Woodworking

Senior Best of Show: Grace Grandgeorge, 4H Horse Club

Junior Best of Show:  Hannah Grandgeorge, 4H Horse Club

Pre- Junior Best of Show:  Colby Teer, Huntington All Around 4H

Wood/Metal Combo

Senior Best of Show:  Kade Thompson, Livestock 4H

Junior Best of Show:  Dale Averitt, Diboll FFA

Pre- Junior Best of Show:  Taylor Faulf, Huntington School Art Club

Metalwork

Senior Best of Show:  Josh Schlaudt, Lone Star 4H

Senior 1st Place:  Kayla Caton, Zavalla FFA

Junior Best of Show:  Callie Davis, 4H Horse Club

Multi-Media

Best of Show:  Michaela Knip, Hudson FCCLA

 

 

Powered by Frankly