Texas Relays results - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Texas Relays results

DECATHLON:

110-meter hurdles:

1, Jake Wohlford, Texas, 14.18 seconds. 2, Romain Martin,

UT-Arlington, 14.51. 3, Thomas FitzSimons, Mount St. Mary?s, 14.70.

4, Michael Morrison, California, 14.72. 5, Wesley Bray, Houston,

14.80. 6, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 14.90. 7, Matthew Johnson, Sam

Houston State, 15.10. 8, Russell Cameron, Buffalo, 15.19. 9, Chris

Jones, Stephen F. Austin, 15.23. 10, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 15.31.

11, William Markert, Texas A&M, 15.44. 12, Kenny Greaves, Texas,

15.50. 13, Richard York, New Mexico, 15.62. 14, Ted Rud, North

Dakota St., 15.66. 15, Geren Woodbridge, Liberty, 15.78. 16,

Michael Hughes, Alabama, 16.09. 17, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa,

16.16. 18, Hunter Brook, Baylor, 16.30. 19, Richard Haigh, Boston

U., 16.58. 20, Jamey Robson, Akron, 17.02. 21, Henry Vildosola,

Baylor, 17.91. 22, Weston Leutz, North Dakota St., DNF.

Discus:

1, Matthew Johnson, Sam Houston State, 150-2 inches. 2, Isaac

Murphy, Texas, 146-4. 3, Weston Leutz, North Dakota St., 146-10. 4,

Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 142-2. 5, Chris Jones, Stephen F. Austin,

139-8. 6, William Markert, Texas A&M, 137-6. 7, Daniel Gooris,

Northern Iowa, 129-7. 8, Michael Morrison, California, 128-4. 9,

Geren Woodbridge, Liberty, 127-4. 10, Romain Martin, UT-Arlington,

125-0. 11, Ted Rud, North Dakota St., 124-8. 12, Michael Hughes,

Alabama, 124-0. 13, Wesley Bray, Houston, 121-8. 14, Thomas

FitzSimons, Mount St. Mary?s, 121-0. 15, Richard York, New Mexico,

119-5. 16, Kenny Greaves, Texas, 118-9. 17, Jamey Robson, Akron,

117-10. 18, Jake Wohlford, Texas, 111-4. 19, Hunter Brook, Baylor,

109-9. 20, Russell Cameron, Buffalo, 107-5. 21, Henry Vildosola,

Baylor, 105-1. 22, Richard Haigh, Boston U., 103-8.

Pole Vault:

1, Kenny Greaves, Texas, 17-0 3/4. 2, Michael Morrison,

California, 16-8 3/4. 3, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa, 16-8 3/4. 4,

Isaac Murphy, Texas, 16-0 3/4. 4, Michael Hughes, Alabama, 16-0

3/4. 6, Romain Martin, UT-Arlington, 15-9. 6, Matthew Johnson, Sam

Houston State, 15-9. 6, Chris Jones, Stephen F. Austin, 15-9. 9,

William Markert, Texas A&M, 15-1. 9, Wesley Bray, Houston, 15-1.

11, Geren Woodbridge, Liberty, 14-9. 11, Richard York, New Mexico,

14-9. 11, Thomas FitzSimons, Mount St. Mary?s, 14-9. 14, Jamey

Robson, Akron, 14-5 1/4. 15, Ted Rud, North Dakota St., 14-1 1/4.

16, Richard Haigh, Boston U., 13-5 1/4. 17, Hunter Brook, Baylor,

12-1 1/2. 18, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 11-9 3/4. 18, Jake Wohlford,

Texas, 11-9 3/4. 19, Russell Cameron, Buffalo, NH. 19, Weston

Leutz, North Dakota St., DNS. 19, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, DNS.

Javelin:

1, Matthew Johnson, Sam Houston State, 195-10 inches. 2, Michael

Morrison, California, 194-9. 3, Thomas FitzSimons, Mount St.

Mary's, 193-3. 4, Romain Martin, UT-Arlington, 192-8. 5, Geren

Woodbridge, Liberty, 190-7. 5, Wesley Bray, Houston, 190-7. 7,

Richard York, New Mexico, 186-3. 8, Chris Jones, Stephen F. Austin,

183-6. 9, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 171-5. 10, Daniel Gooris,

Northern Iowa, 167-3. 11, Richard Haigh, Boston U., 165-0. 12,

Isaac Murphy, Texas, 164-6. 13, Russell Cameron, Buffalo, 163-3.

14, Michael Hughes, Alabama, 160-7. 15, Kenny Greaves, Texas,

160-4. 16, Jamey Robson, Akron, 158-3. 17, Jake Wohlford, Texas,

154-2. 18, William Markert, Texas A&M, 151-1. 19, Ted Rud, North

Dakota St., 146-3. 20, Hunter Brook, Baylor, 138-2. 21, Weston

Leutz, North Dakota St., DNS. 21, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, DNS.

1,500-meter run:

1, Thomas FitzSimons, Mount St. Mary's, 4:17.76 seconds. 2,

Kenny Greaves, Texas, 4:19.19. 3, Ted Rud, North Dakota St.,

4:34.03. 4, Richard York, New Mexico, 4:36.06. 5, Romain Martin,

UT-Arlington, 4:37.22. 6, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 4:40.68. 7, Wesley

Bray, Houston, 4:43.42. 8, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa, 4:45.02.

9, Geren Woodbridge, Liberty, 4:45.59. 10, Henry Vildosola, Baylor,

4:45.98. 11, Hunter Brook, Baylor, 4:46.30. 12, Michael Hughes,

Alabama, 4:46.48. 13, Jake Wohlford, Texas, 4:47.22. 14, Michael

Morrison, California, 4:49.38. 15, Russell Cameron, Buffalo,

4:53.67. 16, William Markert, Texas A&M, 4:57.80. 17, Chris Jones,

Stephen F. Austin, 4:58.76. 18, Matthew Johnson, Sam Houston State,

5:03.55. 19, Jamey Robson, Akron, 5:12.89. 20, Richard Haigh,

Boston U., 5:13.86. 21, Weston Leutz, North Dakota St., DNS. 21,

Bjorn Johansson, Akron, DNS.

Final results:

1, Michael Morrison, California, 7,921 points. 2, Romain Martin,

UT-Arlington, 7,867. 3, Matthew Johnson, Sam Houston State, 7,686.

4. Isaac Murphy, Texas, 7,681. 5, Thomas FitzSimons, Mount St.

Mary's, 7,607. 6, Wesley Bray, Houston, 7,571. 7, Kenny Greaves,

Texas, 7,454. 8, Richard York, New Mexico, 7,389. 9, Chris Jones,

Stephen F. Austin, 7,380. 10, Michael Hughes, Alabama, 7,032. 11,

William Markert, Texas A&M, 7,032. 12, Ted Rud, 6,998. 13, Geren

Woodbridge, Liberty, 6,955. 14, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa,

6,879. 15, Jake Wohlford, Texas, 6,850. 16, Jamey Robson, Akron,

6,294. 17, Richard Haigh, Boston U., 6,179. 18, Henry Vildosola,

Baylor, 6,152. 19, Hunter Brook, Baylor, 6,122. 20, Russell

Cameron, Buffalo, 5,527. 21, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, DNF. 21,

Weston Leutz, North Dakota St., DNF.

HAMMER THROW:

1, Chris Cralle, Sam Houston State, 221-1 inches. 2, Dimitrios

Fylladitakis, UTEP, 215-8. 3, Michael Lauro, LSU, 210-6. 4, Robert

Keogh, Temple, 208-4. 5, Walter Henning, LSU, 207-7. 6, Wilfredo de

Jesus Elias, Albany, 199-8. 7, Tyler Johnson, Arizona, 198-11. 8,

Tyler Fleet, Abilene Christian, 198-9. 9, Ross Roubion, LSU,

196-11. 10, Christoph Hutschalik, Gardner-Webb, 196-5. 11, Phil

Steinert, UTSA, 196-3. 12, Eric Hubbar, Akron, 192-5. 13, Nicholas

Banke, Akron, 190-5. 14, Matthew Gac, Buffalo, 183-6. 15, Suyi

Georgewill, Southern Miss., 180-11. 16, Casey Srong, Texas A&M,

180-3. 17, Ryan Smith, Liberty, 180-1. 18, Jacob Thormaehlen,

Texas, 179-1. 19, Jon Arthur, Stephen F. Austin, 177-9. 20, Garrett

Harkless, UL-Lafayette, DNS.

POLE VAULT:

1, Alex Bently, Houston, 17-0 3/4 inches. 2, Tanner Emrich, BYU,

17-0 3/4. 3, Kovey Simmons, Southeastern Louisiana, 17-0 3/4. 4,

Thomas Reinecke, LSU, 16-6 3/4. 4, Logan Cunningham, Texas State,

16-6 3/4. 4, Joe Wesley, Akron, 16-6 3/4. 7, Colton Ross, Stephen

F. Austin, 16-6 3/4. 8, Logan Pfilbsen, New Mexico, 16-6 3/4. 9,

Kyle Rose, LSU, 16-6 3/4. 9, Kenny Owens, Akron, 16-6 3/4. 11,

Andrew LaHaye, Florida State, 16-6 3/4. 12, James Coffin, Arizona,

16-6 3/4. 13, Landon Ferguson, Texas State, 16-0 3/4. 14, Seth

Arnold, Houston, 16-0 3/4. 15, Taylor Reed, UTSA, 16-0 3/4. 15,

Cooper Merrill, Kansas, 16-0 3/4. 16, Joe Farley, Baylor, NH. 16,

Kyle Walker, New Mexico, NH. 16, Boston Spiva, Texas Tech, NH. 16,

Mark Thomas, Texas, DNS. 17, Trey Hardee, NIKE, DNS.

4x800-METER RELAY UNIVERSITY

1, Texas A&M (Sam Mutschler, Oscar Ramirez, Joey Roberts,

Michael Preble), 7:19.57 seconds. 2, Arkansas, 7:20.20. 3,

Oklahoma, 7:29.77. 4, Louisiana Tech, 7:31.23. 5, Grambling,

7:32.29. 6, UTSA, 7:32.69. 7, Albany, 7:33.07. 8, UT-Arlington,

7:37.33. 9, Kansas, 7:38.30. 10, Alabama St., 7:40.21. 11, Buffalo,

7:41.40. 12, Lamar, 7:55.56. 13, Houston Baptist, 7:59.22. 14, USC,

DNS. 14, Pittsburgh, DNS.

800-METER INVITATIONAL

1, Leonel Manzano, NIKE, 1:47.89. 2, Jackson Kivuva, NIKE,

1:48.17. 3, David Torrence, NIKE, 1:48.33. 4, Kyle Miller, NIKE,

1:48.48. 5, Tevan Everett, 1:50.01. 6, Pablo Solares, NIKE,

1:50.34. 7. Mike Quercia, Texas, 1:52.20. 8. Jacob Hernandez, NIKE,

DNS.

WOMEN:

HEPTATHLON:

Long jump:

1, Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia, 20-5 inches. 2, Ryann Krais,

Kansas State, 19. 3, Whitney Carlson, North Dakota St., 18-11 1/4.

4, Brittany Cheese, Akron, 18-10 3/4. 5, Rebecca Neville, Kansas,

18-10. 6, Desirae Gonder, Cal St. Northridge, 18-9 1/4. 7, Megan

Frausto, Houston, 18-2 1/4. 8, Olimpia Nowak, Northern Iowa, 18-1

1/2. 9, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Texas A&M, 17-11 3/4. 10, Makeba

Alcide, Arkansas, 17-11 1/2. 11, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 17-10

1/4. 12, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 17-9 3/4. 13, Allison Barwise, Boston

U., 17-5 1/2. 14, Sherrina Lofton, Cal St. Northridge, 17-2 1/4.

15, Katelyn Williams, West Virginia, 17-1 1/2. 16, Katherine Evans,

Texas State, 17-1 1/4. 17, Christina Mitchell, Liberty, 16-10 1/2.

18, Patria Norman, Charleston Southern, 16-9 3/4. 19, Aimee Jonas,

UTSA, 16-9 1/4. 20, Leah Orley, Arkansas, 16-8 3/4. 21, Marine

Menez, UTEP, 16-7 3/4. 22, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 16-7 1/2. 23,

Shartanae Swearengin, UTSA, 16-6 1/2. 24, Lauren Rover, Baylor,

15-1 1/4. 25, Ajla Glavasevic, Buffalo, FOUL.

Javelin:

1, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Texas A&M, 135-5. 2, Christina Mitchell,

Liberty, 128-7. 3, Leah Orley, Arkansas, 127-7. 4, Ryann Krais,

Kansas State, 127-4. 5, Makeba Alcide, Arkansas, 121-7. 6, Brittany

Harrell, Florida, 120-7. 7, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 120-6. 8, Sherrina

Lofton, Cal St. Northridge, 114-8. 9, Katherine Evans, Texas State,

112-8. 10, Allison Barwise, Boston U., 110-7. 11, Lauren Rover,

Baylor, 109-3. 12, Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia, 102-5. 13,

Shartanae Swearengin, UTSA, 102-3. 14, Olimpia Nowak, Northern

Iowa, 102-1. 15, Patria Norman, Charleston Southern, 97-1. 16,

Marine Menez, UTEP, 96. 17, Brittany Cheese, Akron, 94-2. 18,

Desirae Gonder, Cal St. Northridge, 93-11. 19, Ajla Glavasevic,

Buffalo, 93-9. 20, Rebecca Neville, Kansas, 93-3. 21, Whitney

Carlson, North Dakota St., 92-6. 22, Megan Frausto, Houston, 88-9.

23, Aimee Jonas, UTSA, 86-5. 24, Katelyn Williams, West Virginia,

84-2. 25, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 82-5.

800-meter run:

1, Ryann Krais, Kansas State, 2:09.90. 2, Olimpia Nowak,

Northern Iowa, 2:17.58. 3, Makeba Alcide, Arkansas, 2:18.03. 4,

Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia, 2:18.88. 5, Sherrina Lofton, Cal

St. Northridge, 2:19.69. 6, Desirae Gonder, Cal St. Northridge,

2:19.75. 7, Leah Orley, Arkansas, 2:20.67. 8, Whitney Carlson,

North Dakota St., 2:21.16. 9, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Texas A&M,

2:21.60. 10, Megan Frausto, Houston, 2:23.96. 11, Lisa Egarter,

SMU, 2:24.38. 12, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 2:24.85. 13, Shartanae

Swearengin, UTSA, 2:25.02. 14, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 2:26.24.

15, Marine Menez, UTEP, 2:26.65. 16, Katelyn Williams, West

Virginia, 2:26.96. 17, Rebecca Neville, Kansas, 2:27.10. 18,

Katherine Evans, Texas State, 2:28.65. 19, Lauren Rover, Baylor,

2:31.33. 20, Christina Mitchell, Liberty, 2:33.35. 21, Aimee Jonas,

UTSA, 2:33.76. 22, Allison Barwise, Boston U., 2:35.53. 23,

Brittany Cheese, Akron, 2:43.86. 24, Patria Norman, Charleston

Southern, 2:50.71. 25, Ajla Glavasevic, Buffalo, DNS.

Final results:

1, Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia, 5,927 points. 2, Ryann Krais,

Kansas State, 5,848. 3, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Texas A&M, 5,638. 4,

Makeba Alcide, Arkansas, 5,543. 5, Olimpia Nowak, Northern Iowa,

5,382. 6, Sherrina Lofton, Cal St. Northridge, 5,336. 7, Desirae

Gonder, Cal St. Northridge, 5,294. 8, Brittany Harrell, Florida,

5,141. 9, Lisa Egarter, SMU, 5,116. 10, Megan Frausto, Houston,

5,106. 11, Whitney Carlson, North Dakota St., 5,072. 12, Leah

Orley, Arkansas, 5,032. 13, Rebecca Neville, Kansas, 5,000. 14,

Katherine Evans, Texas State, 4,696. 15, Christina Mitchell,

Liberty, 4,968. 16, Marine Menez, UTEP, 4,834. 17, Brittany Cheese,

Akron, 4,817. 18, Allison Barwise, Boston U., 4,778. 19, Katelyn

Williams, West Virginia, 4,699. 20, Jessica Shadley, Baylor, 4,507.

21, Patria Norman, Charleston Southern, 4,490. 22, Aimee Jonas,

UTSA, 4,486. 23, Shartan Swearengin, 4,382. 24, Lauren Rover,

Baylor, 4,205. 25, Ajla Glavasevic, Buffalo, DNF.

HAMMER THROW:

1, Terran Alexander, UTEP, 199-9 inches. 2, Valerie Wert, Akron,

188-8. 3, Linda Oseso, California, 185-1. 4, Brieanna Kennedy, LSU,

184-4. 5, Karen Henning, LSU, 183-2. 6, Shant'e White, Buffalo,

182-5. 7, Taylor Bush, Arizona, 181-10. 8, Marcela Solano, Barton

County CC, 181-7. 9, Lauren Noe, South Florida, 179-3. 10, Katie

Bragg, UTSA, 178-1. 11, Kadine Johnson, Albany, 169-10. 12, Taylor

Freeman, Arizona, 167-7. 13, DeJon Griffin, Northwestern St.,

159-11. 14, Jessica Sloss, Abilene Christian, 158-6. 15, Bertha

Sencherey, Texas, 152-10. 16, Okwukwe Okolie, Texas, 149-3. 17,

Caitlin Way, Oklahoma State, FOUL.

4x800-METER RELAY UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE:

1, LSU (Brea Goodman, Dakota Goodman, Laura Carleton, Brittany

Hall), 8:39.19 seconds. 2, Texas Tech, 8:41.61. 3, Texas A&M,

8:42.42. 4, Baylor, 8:47.43. 5, Kansas, 8:54.80. 6, Temple,

8:57.97. 7, UT-Arlington, 9:11.08. 9, Rice, 9:15.23. 10, Grambling,

9:21.42. 11, Alabama State, 9:21.95. 12, Albany, 9:27.72. 13,

Houston Baptist, 9:36.61.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly