East Texas football playoff schedule - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

East Texas football playoff schedule

Here are the match ups for the 1st round of the high school football playoffs for East Texas.

PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
5A Division 2

Region II

Longview (9-1) vs. Temple (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Spring Westfield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

4A Division 1

Region II

Sherman (7-3) vs. Whitehouse (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Tyler (7-3) vs. Texarkana Texas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

4A Division 2

Region II

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Hallsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Kilgore (5-5) vs. Royse City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

3A Division 1

Region II

Kaufman (5-5) vs. Lindale (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Paris (9-1) vs. Henderson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Tyler Chapel Hill (10-0) vs. Jasper (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Palestine (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

3A Division 2

Region II

North Forney (9-1) vs. Wills Point (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau vs. Carthage (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Van (9-1) vs. Ferris (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Gilmer (10-0) vs. Atlanta (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III

Bullard (6-4) vs. Center (4-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Kirbyville (3-7) vs Rusk (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

2A Division 1

Region II

New Boston (8-2) vs. Mineola (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Melissa (8-1), bye

Eustace (9-1) vs. Callisburg (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Redwater (7-3), bye

Region III

Gilmer Harmony (8-2), bye

Marlin (4-5) vs. Troup (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waxahachie

Crockett (9-1), bye

Newton (8-2) vs. Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Little River Academy (5-5) vs. Malakoff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Woodville (5-5) vs. Tatum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium

2A Division 2

Region II

Cooper (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pittsburg

De Kalb (9-1), bye

Lone Oak (6-4) vs. Whitewright (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Ore City (6-4), 7:30 p.m, Friday, Texarkana Pleasant Grove HS

Hughes Springs (5-5), bye

Leonard (5-5) vs. Alba Golden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Region III

Arp (8-2), bye

Corrigan Camden (7-3) vs. New London West Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Frankston (4-6) vs. New Waverly (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Buffalo

1A Division 1

Region II

Valley Mills (8-2) vs. Kerens (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groesbeck

Collinsville (7-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Region III

Price Carlisle (10-0), bye

Lovelady (9-1), bye

Alto (7-3) vs. Simms Bowie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Garrison (9-1), bye

Pineland West Sabine (4-6) vs. Moody (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Big Sandy (7-3) vs. Grapeland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

1A Division 2

Region II

Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs. Dallas Gateway (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Detroit (7-3), bye

Cumby (6-4) vs. Beckville (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Spring Hill HS

Tenaha (9-0), bye

SIX-MAN

Abbott (8-2) vs. Leveretts Chapel (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oakwood

Powered by Frankly