East Texas football playoff schedule

Here are the match ups for the 1st round of the high school football playoffs for East Texas.

PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
5A Division 2

Region II

Longview (9-1) vs. Temple (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Spring Westfield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

4A Division 1

Region II

Sherman (7-3) vs. Whitehouse (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Tyler (7-3) vs. Texarkana Texas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

4A Division 2

Region II

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Hallsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Kilgore (5-5) vs. Royse City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

3A Division 1

Region II

Kaufman (5-5) vs. Lindale (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Paris (9-1) vs. Henderson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Tyler Chapel Hill (10-0) vs. Jasper (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Palestine (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

3A Division 2

Region II

North Forney (9-1) vs. Wills Point (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau vs. Carthage (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Van (9-1) vs. Ferris (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Gilmer (10-0) vs. Atlanta (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III

Bullard (6-4) vs. Center (4-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Kirbyville (3-7) vs Rusk (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

2A Division 1

Region II

New Boston (8-2) vs. Mineola (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Melissa (8-1), bye

Eustace (9-1) vs. Callisburg (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Redwater (7-3), bye

Region III

Gilmer Harmony (8-2), bye

Marlin (4-5) vs. Troup (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waxahachie

Crockett (9-1), bye

Newton (8-2) vs. Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Little River Academy (5-5) vs. Malakoff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Woodville (5-5) vs. Tatum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium

2A Division 2

Region II

Cooper (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pittsburg

De Kalb (9-1), bye

Lone Oak (6-4) vs. Whitewright (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Ore City (6-4), 7:30 p.m, Friday, Texarkana Pleasant Grove HS

Hughes Springs (5-5), bye

Leonard (5-5) vs. Alba Golden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Region III

Arp (8-2), bye

Corrigan Camden (7-3) vs. New London West Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Frankston (4-6) vs. New Waverly (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Buffalo

1A Division 1

Region II

Valley Mills (8-2) vs. Kerens (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groesbeck

Collinsville (7-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Region III

Price Carlisle (10-0), bye

Lovelady (9-1), bye

Alto (7-3) vs. Simms Bowie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Garrison (9-1), bye

Pineland West Sabine (4-6) vs. Moody (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Big Sandy (7-3) vs. Grapeland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

1A Division 2

Region II

Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs. Dallas Gateway (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Detroit (7-3), bye

Cumby (6-4) vs. Beckville (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Spring Hill HS

Tenaha (9-0), bye

SIX-MAN

Abbott (8-2) vs. Leveretts Chapel (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oakwood