UIL realignment released - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

UIL realignment released

LUFKIN, TX (KTRE) -

The UIL released the new district realignment that will take effect in the fall of 2012.

Several East Texas schools changed classifications or districts:

Lufkin will be staying in class 5A.

Nacogdoches remains 4A, but drops a few district opponents.

Garrison moves back up to 2A.

Find out which district your team will call home for the next two years:

CONFERENCE 5A

(Football and Basketball)

District 14

Bryan

College Station A&M Cons

Conroe

Conroe Oak Ridge

Conroe The Woodlands

Conroe Woodlands

College Park

Lufkin



CONFERENCE 4A

(Football and Basketball)


District 16


Corsicana

Jacksonville

Lindale

Nacogdoches

Tyler

Whitehouse

 

CONFERENCE 3A

(Football and Basketball)


* Basketball Only

District 19


Fairfield

Groesbeck

Mexia

Palestine

Rusk

District 20

Carthage

Center

Diboll

Huntington

Jasper

Lufkin Hudson *

Pollok Central *


BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 2A

District 18

Arp

Big Sandy Harmony

Frankston

Gladewater Sabine

Hawkins

New London West Rusk

Troup

Winona

District 19

Crockett

Elkhart

Garrison

Groveton

Nacogdoches Central Heights

Palestine Westwood

Woden

District 20

Corrigan-Camden

Deweyville

Hemphill

Kirbyville

Kountze

Newton

Warren

Woodville


District 24


Anderson-Shiro

Centerville

Franklin

Hearne

Hempstead

New Waverly

Onalaska

Trinity


 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION 1


District 9

Big Sandy Harmony

Gladewater Sabine

Jefferson

Tatum

Troup

White Oak

District 10

Anahuac

Hardin

Kirbyville

Kountze

Newton

Warren

Winnie East Chambers

Woodville

District 11

Crockett

Elkhart

Franklin

Palestine Westwood

Teague

Trinity

 

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION 2

District 10

Arp

Frankston

Garrison

Gladewater Union

Grove

Hawkins

New London West Rusk

Winona


District 12

Anderson-Shiro

Corrigan-Camden

Deweyville

Groveton

Hemphill

New Waverly

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 11-MAN DIVISION 1


District 9

Beckville

Big Sandy

Harleton

Joaquin

Price Carlisle

Timpson

District 10

Alto

Cushing

Grapeland

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Shelbyville

District 11

Colmesneil

Hull-Daisetta

Iola

Saratoga West Hardin

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 11-MAN DIVISION 2


District 11

Burkeville

Evadale

Mount Enterprise

Sabine Pass

Tenaha

District 12

Bremond

Chilton

Lovelady

Normangee

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 6-MAN DIVISION 1


District 16

Apple Springs

Chester

High Island

Oakwood

 

 
BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION 1


District 20

Grapeland

Jewett Leon

Latexo

Lovelady

Normangee

Slocum

District 21

Alto

Cushing

Mount Enterprise

Neches

New Summerfield

Wells

District 22

Gary

Joaquin

Martinsville

Shelbyville

Tenaha

Timpson

District 23


Broaddus

Brookeland

Lufkin Pineywoods

Community Academy

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Zavalla

District 24

Colmesneil

Dallardsville Big Sandy

Evadale

Hull-Daisetta

Sabine Pass

Saratoga West Hardin

 

BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION 2


District 25

Apple Springs

Chireno

Douglass

Groveton Centerville

Kennard

Laneville

Oakwood

District 26

Burkeville

Chester

Goodrich

High Island

La Marque Premier Acad

of Learning

Leggett

Spurger

Powered by Frankly