Broiler Competition winners announced as Angelina Co. Youth Fair - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

UPDATE: More winners announced as Angelina Co. Youth Fair winds up

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA
Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Matt Wigley, Livestock 4-H Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Matt Wigley, Livestock 4-H

LUFKIN, TX (KTRE) – The 63rd Annual Angelina County Youth Fair is headed for the home stretch as they prepare for Friday night's auction finale.

Here are Youth Fair results so far this week:

Pies:  First Place:  Pre-Junior – Amber Kirkland, Huntington Middle FCCLA

Pies:  First Place:  Junior – Camille Cumbie, 4-H Horse Club

Pies:  First Place:  Senior – Bridget Chandler, Diboll FFA                                                                           

Cookies:  First Place:  Pre-Junior – Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club     

Cookies:  First Place:  Junior – Emma Cherry, Zavalla, 4-H

Cookies:  First Place:  Senior – Chandler Merrell, Hudson FCCLA

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Pre-Junior – Mekayla Dover, Diboll 4-H

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Junior – Caroline Deaton, 4-H Horse Club

Bar Cookies:  First Place:  Senior – Danesha Hardiman, Lufkin FCCLA

Quick Breads:  First Place: Pre-Junior – Benjamin Penn, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Quick Breads:  First Place: Junior – Laura Long, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Quick Breads:  First Place: Senior – Erin Moore, Hudson FCCLA

Yeast Breads:  First Place: Pre-Junior – Kimberlin Arnold, 4-H Horse Club

Yeast Breads:  First Place: Junior – Kara Piekert, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Yeast Breads:  First Place: Senior – Kari Rosser, Hudson FFA

The Dessert Competition is now in the record books and the winners have been decided.  

Desserts: First Place, Junior – Mason Snelson, Central 4-H

Desserts:  First Place, Senior – Rachel Albritton, Huntington FFA

Cheesecake:  First Place, Pre-Junior – Margaret Harris, 4-H Horse Club

Cheesecake:  First Place, Junior – Sara Kate Harris, 4-H Horse Club

Cheesecake:  First Place, Senior – Karli Richardson, 4-H Horse Club 

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Pre Junior – Kobie Johnson, Huntington Middle FCCLA

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Jeffrey Dover, Diboll 4-H

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Senior – Lauren Lindsay, Central FFA

With or Without Glaze Cakes: First Place: Pre Junior – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Jadyn Holt, Blue Ribbon 4-H

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Senior –  Saushia Lewis, Lufkin FCCLA

Market Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Pen of Market Rabbits – Trace Lucas, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Pen of Market Rabbits – Mikayla Young, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Breeding Rabbit Show 

Grand Champion Californian Doe – Garret Ashabranner, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Californian Doe – Kayleigh Jones, Lone Star 4-H

 Grand Champion Dutch Doe – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Dutch Doe – Rozalinn Runnels, Zavalla 4-H

Grand Champion Other Buck – Dylan Cartwright, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion Other Buck – Dylan Cartwright, Huntington 4-H 

Grand Champion Dutch Buck – Rozalinn Runnels, Zavalla 4-H

Reserve Champion Dutch Buck – Raymond Glover, Diboll 4-H

Best of Show – Dylan Cartwright, Huntington 4-H

Best Opposite – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

The Broiler Competition kicked off the 63rd Annual Angelina County Youth Fair in traditional fashion Monday evening.

Broilers

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA  

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Matt Wigley, Livestock 4-H

Champion Pullets – Matt Wigley, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Pullets – Dillion Mason, Diboll FFA

Champion Roosters – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Roosters – Abby Smith, Blue Ribbon 4-H

The Youth Fair concludes on Friday with an auction.  All of the activities are being held at the George H. Henderson Jr. Exposition Center in Lufkin.

Copyright 2012 KTRE.  All Rights Reserved.  

Powered by Frankly