Local Returns - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Local Returns

These results are unofficial until canvassed by election officials.

D = Democrat; IND = Independent;

L= Libertarian; R = Republican;

W = Write-In

,

Angelina County

Final

(D) County Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

George Cartwright

D

298

Final

James A. "Jim" Holley

D

238

Final

Dale Russell

D

203

Final

Billy Davis

D

   411

Runoff

Jerry Patterson

D

629

Runoff

* will face (R) winner

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Trent Burfine

D

616

Runoff

Thomas A. Stewart

D

581

Final

R. T. Due (Incumbent)

D

673

Runoff

* will face (R) Tom Selman

(D) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Marvin T. McLeroy

D

48

Final

J. L. Billingsley

D

241

Final

Kelly Russell

D

314

Runoff

Mark A. Guerra

D

481

Runoff

Joe Hendricks

D

213

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Barry G. Burch

D

158

Final

Richard Smith

D

48

Final

William Wade (Incumbent)

D

309

Final

(R) County Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Robert Louis Loggi

R

426

Final

Allen Sumners  (Incumbent)

R

104

Final

Tim Womack

R

299

Final

*will face (D) winner

Cherokee County

Final

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Moody Glass Jr. (Incumbent)

D

610

Final

F. E. Hassell

D

404

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Lynn Kelley

D

388

Final

John D. Banks

D

419

Final

*will face (R) Charles Williams

(D) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

James Bice (Incumbent)

D

524

Final

Mark Green

D

255

Final

*will face (R) Dallas Evans

(D) Constable Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Randy Thompson

D

522

Final

George Black (Incumbent)

D

446

Final

Houston County

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Walter W. Standley

D

2219

Final

Bennie Eugene Rollo

D

719

Final

* will face (I) (R) winner Darrel E. Bobbit

(D) Tax Assessor

Party

Votes

Rhonda Erwin Flasowski

D

1402

Final

Danette M. Millican

D

1990

Final

(D) Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Jerry McLeod (Incumbent)

D

452

Final

David E. Cowsert

D

393

Final

*will face (R) Dennis Brunson

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Pat G. Perry (Incumbent)

D

923

Final

Elmer Ray Murray

D

341

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Mary "Joyce" Moore (Incumbent)

D

890

Final

Roy J. Smith

D

917

Final

(R) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Gary "Paco" Clendennen

R

122

Final

Kenneth "Red" Smith

R

187

Final

* will face (D) Robert “Bob” Luce

(D) Precinct 1 Chairman

Party

Votes

Polly M. Morris

D

142

Final

Julie C. Howell

D

84

Final

(R) Precinct 2 Chairman

Party

Votes

Darwin Lynn Klontz

R

26

Final

Cleriece Fielding McPherters

R

48

Final

Jasper County

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Ronnie McBride

D

4071

Final

James Earl Carter

D

1663

Final

(D) Tax Assessor

Party

Votes

Diane Williford

D

2253

Final

Bobby Biscamp

D

2221

Final

Joe Clyde Adams

D

1140

Final

* will face (R) Gary Brasher

(D) Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Charles (Jr) Shofner (Incumbent)

D

1144

Final

Mitchel Newman

D

1108

Final

* will face (R) Buck McLeod

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Mike Wilson

D

523

Final

Toby Pennington (Incumbent)

D

571

Final

Kit Stephenson

D

1002

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Ronnie Hutchison

D

,

514

Final

Floyd Hughes

D

280

Final

John Isaacks

D

65

Final

Joe Cunningham

D

166

Final

Eston Lloyd (Incumbent)

D

124

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 5

Party

Votes

Gerald W. McAdams (Incumbent)

D

272

Final

P. D. Tolar

D

151

Final

Nacogdoches County

(R)Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Joe Adams

R

272

Final

Tom Bush  (Incumbent)

R

953

Final

Doug George

R

331

Final

(R)Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Ken Marlowe

R

289

Final

Charles Simmons

R

1030

Final

(D)Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Ricky Allen

D

200

Final

Carlton Ballow

D

319

Final

* will face (R) winner

(R)Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Brad Jimmerson

R

501

Runoff

Hubert Johnson

R

293

Final

Shane Johnson

R

679

Runoff

* will face (D) winner

Polk County

Final

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

James (Buddy) Purvis (Incumbent)

D

1150

Final

Calvin Jones

D

800

Final

(D) County Chairman

Party

Votes

Sharon Teal (Incumbent)

D

2708

Final

Quentin Purvis

D

1976

Final

(R) Precinct 2 Chairman

Party

Votes

Darrol Vincent

R

97

Final

Jim Questreich

R

157

Final

(R) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Mark Hamilton

R

234

Final

Randy Wheeler

R

190

Final

Charlie Clack

R

340

Runoff

Lester Tatum

R

349

Runoff

*will face (D) Larry Wilson

Rusk County

Final

(R) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Glen Deason

R

2090

Final

James Stroud III (Incumbent)

R

1920

Final

*will face (D) Rickey Turner

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Freddy Swann (Incumbent)

D

989

Final

Doyle Green

D

458

Final

* will face (R) Joe Loren Griffith

(R) Constable Pct. 5

Party

Votes

Jimmy Skinner

R

1050

Final

Stephen W. Strong

R

785

Final

Sabine County

Final

(D) District Attorney

Party

Votes

John Clark Fisher (Incumbent)

D

1063

Final

Skeet Des Champs

D

902

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Tom Phillips

D

733

Runoff

Tom Maddox (Incumbent)

D

873

Runoff

Forrest McClelland

D

524

Final

* will face (R) winner

(R) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Charles “Gene” Townsend

R

113

Final

Wyatt E. Watson

R

207

Final

* will face (D) winner

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Larry Corley

D

407

Final

Millard Jordan (Incumbent)

D

566

Final

San Augustine County

, Final

(D) District Attorney

Party

Votes

John Fisher (Incumbent)

D

1175

Final

Skeet DesChamps

IND

1111

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Kevin Gratehouse

D

476

Final

Don Michael

D

554

Runoff

Charles Bryan

D

503

Final

Bob Ozee

D

70

Final

Lynn Lyons

D

512

Runoff

Edmon Fussel

D

97

Final

*will face (R) W. D. Lacy

(D) Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Tommy Hunter (Incumbent)

D

144

Final

Jefferson B. Newt Jenkins

D

51

Final

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Jimmy Craig (Incumbent)

D

156

Final

Charles Evans Sr.

D

88

Final

Dale Mixson

D

405

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Terry Jessup

D

199

Runoff

Herman Jenkins

D

77

Final

Jeff Mosby (Incumbent)

D

232

Runoff

Tammy Fountain

D

111

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 4

Party

Votes

John Cartwright

D

138

Final

Ben Miller

D

273

Final

*will face (R) Greg Runnels

Shelby County

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

James Moore (Incumbent)

D

1899

Final

Newton Johnson

D

1924

Final

* will face (R) winner Roscoe McSwain

(D) County Attorney

Party

Votes

Gary W. Rholes (Incumbent)

D

2355

Final

Dexter “Deck” Jones

D

1458

Final

* will face (R) winner Cornelia Hartman

(D) Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Billy Akridge (Incumbent)

D

460

Runoff

Donny Fountain

D

349

Runoff

Johnny Max Windham

D

161

Final

* will face (R) winner Donnie Borders

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

J. E. Belrose

D

699

Final

Wade Jones

D

314

Final

* will face (R) winner

(R) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Tom Harvey

R

224

Final

Travis Rogers (Incumbent)

R

338

Final

* will face (D) winner

(D) Constable Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Billy Hearnsberger (Incumbent)

D

556

Final

Roy G. Cheatwood

D

212

Final

Trinity County

Final

(D) District Attorney

Party

Votes

Joe Ned Dean

D

2596

Final

Travis Kitchens Jr.

D

1792

Final

*(Incumbent) Joe Price deceased

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Brent Phillips (Incumbent)

D

1849

Runoff

Mike Morrison

D

1031

Final

Jimmy Smith

D

1441

Runoff

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Billy Jack Walker

D

288

Final

Cecil Webb (Incumbent)

D

859

Final

(D) Justice of the Peace Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Robert Don Stephens

D

158

Final

Randy Barrett

D

256

Runoff

Glenda Ringo Jones

D

192

Final

Nelson Due

D

379

Runoff

* (Incumbent) Jimmy Smith not running

(D) Constable Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Raymond Burtt II

D

418

Final

Jim “Doc” McLaughlin

D

390

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Raymond Bogs

D

201

Final

Richard “Ricky” Hortman (Incumbent)

D

743

Final

Kader Fountain

D

108

Final

(D) Constable Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Wayne Arnold

D

412

Final

Florine Davis (Incumbent)

D

568

Final

(D) County Chairman

Party

Votes

Fredie L. Chapman (Incumbent)

D

2176

Final

Art Walker

D

1472

Final

Tyler County

Final

(D) Sheriff

Party

Votes

Bob Rawls

D

1940

Final

Jessie Wolf

D

2646

Final

(D) Commissioner Pct. 1

Party

Votes

C. D. Woodrome (Incumbent)

D

613

Runoff

DeWayne Greer

D

469

Runoff

Gene Ford

D

331

Final

*will face (R) Martin Nash

(D) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Gary Craven

D

306

Final

Joe Marshall  (Incumbent)

D

705

Final

Jim Carlton

D

159

Final

Charles Fitzgerald

D

71

Final

Herbert Morrell

D

280

Final

* will face (R) winner

(R) Commissioner Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Billy Hawthorne

R

24

Final

Tommie R. Sanford

R

13

Final

* will face (D) winner

(D) Constable Pct. 2

Party

Votes

David Davis  (Incumbent)

D

336

Final

John Fuller

D

480

Final

* will face (Ind) Jimmy Willman

(D) Constable Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Tony Reynolds

D

615

Final

Wade Skinner (Incumbent)

D

885

Final

Constable Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Steve Fountain (Incumbent)

D

399

Final

Kelvin Burks

D

206

Final

Powered by Frankly