The results of the 2012 Angelina Co. Youth Fair are decided - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

The results of the 2012 Angelina Co. Youth Fair are decided

LUFKIN, TX (KTRE) - The 63rd Annual Angelina County Youth Fair is officially in the history books.  The Youth Fair ended on a high note Friday night with the traditional auction of the prize-winning entries. 

According to Kody Penn Jenkins, ACYF Secretary, the auction raised $313,450, which is more than $32,000 or 11.6% high than last year's number.  "Thanks to Huntington State Bank for purchasing the Grand Champion Steer for $9,000.  Also, thanks to our Presenting Sponsor and their contribution providing 11 - $1,000 scholarships.  And, many thanks to the generosity and support of the community," Jenkins wrote.

Below are the results of the 2012 show:

SHOP EXHIBITS

Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner –Hydraulic Dirt Scraper, Central FFA,

Clayton Collemorgan, Tell Hanson, Colby Allen, Jacob Edwards

Home and Recreational Use Division Winner –       Griddle, Central FFA, Kolby Russel

Livestock Equipment Division Winner – 140" Entry Gate, Zavalla FFA, Alison Havard, Jordan Courtney

Tractor Division Winner – International 130, Hudson FFA,

Buford Pfeiffer, Hunter Parker, Brent Berry, and Andrew Roberts

Trailer Division Winner – Drop Trailer/Car Hauler, Hudson FFA, Devan Wise, Chase Napier, Caylon Bailey, Hunter Hollis, Garrett Innerarity 

COUNTY BRED AWARDS

Saundra with Farm Bureau

Monty Ramsey & Kevin Swor

GRAND & RESERVE AWARDS

*Co sponsor of all buckles – Cavender's Boot City

Grand Champion Steer: Andrew Polk, 4-H Horse Club

            Sponsored by – Blue Ribbon 4-H Club

Reserve Champion Steer: Colton Boles, Central FFA

            Sponsored by – "In Memory of Nick Modisette" – Thomas & Shannon Frazier – Dakota & Kaylee

Grand Champion Hog – Aaron Loggins, Huntington 4-H

            Sponsored by – Angelina Excavating – Joe McCleskey

Reserve Champion Hog – Preston Loggins, Huntington 4-H

            Sponsored by – Diboll 4-H Club

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Shelby Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – Dr. Shawn & Stephanie Penn

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Cade Milligan, 4-H Horse Club

            Sponsored by – Kevin & Renee Martin, Shelby, Kayla & Krista

Grand Champion Market Goat – Kaydi Havard, Diboll 4-H

            Sponsored by – "Great White Goat" Mike & Sandi Whiteman

Reserve Champion Market Goat – Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

            Sponsored by – Greg, Karla, & Garrett Ashabranner

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

            Sponsored by – K Bar A Farm – Andy & Kristen Gardner

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Matt Wigley, Livestock 4-H

            Sponsored by – The Chad Vier Law Firm

Grand Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers – Hunter Linton, Diboll 4-H

            Sponsored by – Angelina Beef & Forage Committee

Reserve Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

            Sponsored by – Jarrod & Sandi Pinner dba Sandi Trucking

Grand Champion Pen of Market Rabbits – Trace Lucas, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – Axley & Rode – Gary Ford

Reserve Champion Pen of Market Rabbits – Mikayla Young, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – James & Bertha Young

Grand Champion Beef Heifer: Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

            Sponsored by – Saundra Renfro & Family

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer: Kayla Johnson, Huntington FFA

            Sponsored by – Central FFA

Breeding Rabbits Best of Show – Dylan Cartwright, Huntington 4-H

            Sponsored by –Davis Insurance Agency – Mike Davis

Breeding Rabbits Best Opposite - Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – Livestock 4-H Club

Grand Champion Filly: Thomas Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

            Sponsored by – Doyle Oliver Investments

Reserve Champion Filly: Nathan Socia, 4-H Horse Club

            Sponsored by – Delbert, Jennifer & Weston Reynolds

Grand Champion Gelding: Rachel Albritton, Huntington FFA

            Sponsored by – Allan & Kim Riddle

Reserve Champion Gelding: Madison Young, Central FFA

            Sponsored by – Shane, Karen, Chloe & Mason Stafford

Commercial Heifer Interviews

Junior Interview – Hunter Linton, Diboll 4-H 

Sponsored by - Melvin & Kay Linton

Senior Interview – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Sponsored by - Melvin & Sandy Linton

SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS

*Co sponsor of all buckles – Cavender's Boot City

Jr. Beef Showmanship Award – Weston Reynolds, Huntington 4-H

            Sponsored by – Hudson FFA

Chuck Arnold Sr. Beef Showmanship Award – Colton Boles, Central FFA

Sponsored by – Adriana & Addison Mosley, Kase, Kade & Colton Renfro

Jr. Market Hog Showmanship Award – Ashby Parker, Central 4-H

            Sponsored by – Steve & Nona Gardner

Sr. Market Hog Showmanship Award – Karsen McCall, Huntington 4-H

            Sponsored by – Chase & Chance Havard

Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – Angelina County 4H Council

Sr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award –      Cade Milligan, 4-H Horse Club

Sponsored by – 4-H Horse Club

Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award – Cason Jenkins, Blue Ribbon 4-H

            Sponsored by – The Caraway Family, Chris, Anita, Cole & Corrine

Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award – Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

            Sponsored by – Jeffrey & Cathy Bouleware

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship – Benjamin Lowther, Diboll 4-H

Sponsored by – Hadyn & Camryn Ford

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship – Adam Lowther, Diboll 4-H

            Sponsored by – Central 4-H

Sr. Foal Showmanship: Jordan Wisener, Huntington FFA

            Sponsored by –  Mark Oliver

Jr. Foal Showmanship: Devan Lout, Huntington All-around 4-H

            Sponsored by – The Parmers – Clay, Kristi, Rann, Rhett & Lauren

HERDSMAN AWARD

Herdsman Award for Steers – Central FFA

Herdsman Award for Market Hogs – Zavalla 4-H

Herdsman Award for Market Lambs – Huntington 4-H

Herdsman Award for Market Goats – Huntington 4-H

Herdsman Award for Foal – Zavalla 4-H

Friend of 4-H – Ryan Merrell

SCHOLARSHIPS

Polk Pick It Up $1000 Scholarships –           Zane Anthony, Diboll

                                                            Rachel Albritton, Huntington

                                                            Kayla Caton, Zavalla

                                                            Karli Richardson, Lufkin

                                                            Paige Hutto, Hudson

                                                            John David Eddins, Diboll

                                                            Wilson Vier, Lufkin

                                                            Kari Rosser, Hudson

                                                            Darian Metts, Central

                                                            Adam Lowther, Diboll

                                                            Shelby Martin, Lufkin

Extra $ to Buyer's Pool

2013 Show

Angelina Hardwood

Angelina Excavating

East TX Vet Clinic

Ronnie Robinson

William George

 

Powered by Frankly