East Texas State Track & Field Qualifiers - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

East Texas State Track & Field Qualifiers

Posted: Updated:

The 2012 State Track and field meet will begin next week.

Here is a list of all the East Texans who have qualified.

Class 5A

Boys

Longview 4x100 Meter Relay
Chris Durham (Lufkin) 400 Meter Run
Deontre Wilson (Longview) Discus Throw
Tyris Jefferson (Tyler Lee) Long Jump


CLASS 4A

Boys

Troy Hayden (Whitehouse) 3200 Meter Run/1600 Meter Run
Cody Blankenship (Hallsville) High Jump
Marques Hicks (Hallsville) Pole Vault

Girls

Darby Graff (Hallsville) High Jump
Brittany Conway (Pine Tree) Pole Vault

Class 3A

Boys

Chapel Hill 4x100 Meter Relay
Miguel Varnado (Palestine) 800 Meter Run/1600 Meter Run
Jared Twomey (Carthage) 110 Meter Hurdles
Derrick McDuff Jr. (Rusk) 400 Meter Dash
Dakota Fountain (Mt. Vernon) 200 Meter Dash
Sir Calvin Wallace (Chapel Hill) Discus Throw
Kendall Sanders (Athens) Long Jump
Colton Moorehead (Chapel Hill) Shot Put
Stevie Burch (Wills Point) Triple Jump

Girls

Torie Talkington (Emory Rains) 800 Meter Run
Alyiah Davis (Spring Hill) 100 Meter Dash/200 Meter Dash
Spring Hill 4x200 Meter Dash
Brittany Arnold (Canton) 400 Meter Dash
Kamry Smith (Carthage) 300 Meter Hurdles
Di'mond Edmond (Lindale) Discus Throw
Casey Rice (Spring Hill) Pole Vault
Travicia Acy (Lindale) High Jump
Keewannee Day (Carthage) Shot Put

Class 2A

Boys

Randy McClain (Onalaska) 3200 Meter Run/1600 Meter Run
Brad Beckham (New Diana) 3200 Meter Run
Crockett 4x100 Meter Relay/4x200 Meter Relay
New Diana 4x100 Meter Relay
Jefferson 4x100 Meter Relay
Nathan Pickett (Tatum) 800 Meter Run
Juan Rodriquez (Hughes Springs) 800 Meter Run
Colton Claibourne (Winona) 100 Meter Hurdles/300 Meter Hurdles
Jaylen Shans-Sheppard (Tatum) 100 Meter Hurdles
Kabroderan Handsborough (Crockett) 100 Meter Dash
Eric Galaz (Mineola) 400 Meter Dash
Edwin Mims (Daingerfield) 200 Meter Dash
Tatum 4x400 Meter Relay
Josh Eppler (Jefferson) Discus Throw
Lucas Atkins (Grand Saline) Discus Throw
Justin Twine (Hemphill) Long Jump
Daven Murphree (Harmony) Pole Vault
Austin Swain (Grand Saline) Pole Vault
Thomas Reynolds (Harelton) Shot Put
Marcus Harrison (Woodville) Shot Put
Dominique Wheeler (Crockett) Triple Jump

Girls

Anna Clark (Elkhart) 3200 Meter Run
Jefferson 4x100 Meter Relay
Tatum 4x100 Meter Relay
Crockett 4x100 Meter Relay
Amanda Ham (Elkhart) 800 Meter Run
Allissa McClain (Sabine) 800 Meter Run
Jessica Echols (Harleton) 100 Meter Hurdles
Paige Fillmore (Elkhard) 100 Meter Hurdles
Kiana Turner (Tatum) 100 Meter Dash
Caitlin McKnight (Crockett) 100 Meter Dash/Long Jump
Paul Pewitt 4x200 Meter Relay/4x400 Meter Relay
San Augustine 4x200 Meter Relay
Shanequia Barlow (Woodville) 400 Meter Dash
Jessika Barnhart (Alba Golden) 300 Meter Hurdles
Taprica Lewis (Tatum) 200 Meter Dash
Shanell Parker (Crockett) 200 Meter Dash
Hanah Nichol (Lone Oak) 1600 Meter Run
Jessica Spelling (Linden Kildare) Discus Throw/Shot Put
Natalie Thompson (Alba Golden) High Jump
Chadnee Knox (Paul Pewitt) Long Jump
Kenija Collier (Tatum) Triple Jump
Ti'ler Barnes (San Augustine) Triple Jump

CLASS 1A

Boys

Hunter Fair (Hawkins) 3200 Meter Run/1600 Meter Run
Lovelady 4x100 Meter Relay/4x200 Meter Relay
West Sabine 4x100 Meter Relay
Chris Harris (Overton) 100 Meter Dash/400 Meter Dash
Reginald Davis (Tenaha) 100 Meter Dash/200 Meter Dash
George Tucker (Goodrich) 400 Meter Dash
Chris Chandler (Garrison) 300 Meter Hurdles
Brandon Barrett (Neches) 200 Meter Dash/Long Jump
Garrett Wright (Zavalla) 1600 Meter Run
Austin Cook (Overton) Discus Throw/Shot Put
Taylor Therwhanger (Lovelady) High Jump

Girls

Grapeland 4x100 Meter Relay
Shelbyville 4x100 Meter Relay/4x200 Meter Relay
Jayde Westbrook (Grapeland) 100 Meter Hurdles
Jasia Berry (Garrison) 100 Meter Hurdles
Jakelia Caraway (Timpson) 100 Meter Dash/200 Meter Dash
Roddricka Patton (Neches) 100 Meter Dash
Rachel Ferguson (West Sabine) 400 Meter Dash
Shameria Lathan (Shelbyville) 200 Meter Dash
Shaterricka Campbell (Grapeland) 200 Meter Dash
Shelby Gresham (Garrison) Discus Throw
Caitlyn Lambert (Zavalla) Discus Throw
Kori Westmoreland (Garrison) High Jump
Natalee Alexander (Cross Roads) High Jump
Alesha Townsend (Mt. Enterprise) Long Jump
Cymone Davis (Grapeland) Shot Put
Khadija Carter (Goodrich) Triple Jump

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.