East Texas Medalists at State Track and Field Meet - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

East Texas Medalists at State Track and Field Meet

Posted: Updated:

AUSTIN, TEXAS (KLTV) - The State Track & Field Meet is underway in Austin.

Here are the medalist's from East Texas so far (Events run Friday & Saturday)

BOYS

1A 3200 Meter Run, Hunter Fair (Hawkins) 1st Place, 9:55.84

2A Long Jump, Justin Twine (Hemphill) 2nd Place, 21-10

2A Pole Vault, Daven Murphree (Harmony) 1st Place, 16-07

2A Shot Put, Thomas Reynolds (Harleton) 1st Place, 55-01.75

2A 100 Meter Dash, Kabroderan Handsborough (Crockett) 1st Place, 10.55

2A 4x200 Meter Relay, Derell Parker, Jaderrion Simon, De'Yasmin Warfield, Kabroderan Handsborough (Crockett), 1st Place, 1:26:88

2A 4x100 Meter Relay (Jefferson) 2nd Place, 42.28

2A 200 Meter Dash, Edwin Mims (Daingerfield) 3rd Place, 22.01

1A Discus Throw, Austin Cook (Overton) 1st Place, 178-07

4A Pole Vault, Marques Hicks (Hallsville) 3rd Place, 15-06

1A 4x100 Meter Relay, Lovelady, 3rd Place, 43.43

3A 800 Meter Run, Chris Ibarra (Atlanta) 1st Place, 1:52:45

3A 110 Hurdles, Jared Twomey (Carthage) 2nd Place, 14.57

5A Long Jump, Tyris Jefferson (Tyler Lee) 1st Place, 23-06.25

1A Shot Put, Austin Cook (Overton) 2nd Place, 55-09.50

1A 100 Meter Dash, Reginald Davis (Tenaha) 1st Place, 10.72

3A 400 Meter Dash, Derrick McDuff, (Rusk) 3rd Place, 47.68

1A 300 Hurdles, Chris Chandler (Garrison) 2nd Place, 38.89

5A Boys 400 Meter Dash, Chris Durham (Lufkin) 3rd Place, 47.41

5A Boys 300 Hurdles, Nick Young (Longview) 3rd Place, 37.74

5A Boys 200 Meter Dash, Eric Hawkins (Longview) 2nd Place, 20.80


GIRLS

4A High Jump, Darby Graff (Hallsville) 5-07

2A High Jump, Natalie Thompson (Alba-Golden) 1st Place, 5-08

2A Long Jump, Chadnee Knox (Paul Pewitt) 1st Place, 18-07.5

2A Long Jump, Caitlin McKnight (Crockett) 2nd Place, 18-03.5

2A Triple Jump, Kenija Collier (Tatum) 1st Place, 39-00

2A 4x100 Relay, Alexis Bell, Taprica Lewis, Kenja Collier, Kiana Turner (Tatum) 1st Place, 47.54

2A 4x100 Relay (Crockett) 48.39

2A 800 Meter Run, Amanda Ham (Elkhart) 2nd Place, 2:16:17

2A 100 Meter Dash, Kiana Turner (Tatum) 2nd Place, 12.19

1A Discus Throw, Shelby Gresham (Garrison) 3rd Place, 124-00

1A High Jump, Natalee Alexander (Cross Roads) 3rd Place, 5-02

1A 4x100 Relay, Grapeland, 3rd Place, 49.84

1A 100 Meter Dash, Jakelia Caraway (Timpson) 3rd Place, 12.52

3A 100 Meter Dash, Alyiah Davis (Spring Hill) 1st Place, 11.77

3A 200 Meter Dash, Alyiah Davis (Spring Hill) 2nd Place, 23.89

3A 4x200 Relay, Spring Hill, 3rd Place, 1:41.70

1A 400 Meter Dash, Rachel Ferguson (West Sabine) 57.75

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.