High School Football Top-10 Polls - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

High School Football Top-10 Polls

Posted: Updated:

Here is a look at the new state-wide high school football Top-10 polls.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Katy (13) (3-0) 221 2
2. Allen (5) (4-0) 212 3
3. DeSoto (5) (4-0) 193 4
4. Cibolo Steele (4-0) 166 5
5. Abilene (4-0) 128 6
6. Galena Park North Shore (1) (4-0) 119 7
7. Southlake Carroll (2-1) 74 8
8. Lake Travis (3-1) 71 1
9. Coppell (4-0) 48 10
10. Dallas Skyline (2-1) 35 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Smithson Valley 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, A&M Consolidated 7. 15, Colleyville Heritage 5. 16, Spring DeKaney 4. 17, Arlington Bowie 3. 18, Cypress Falls 2. 19, Longview 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Pearland Dawson (18) (3-0) 232 1
2. Leander (5) (4-0) 221 2
3. Lancaster (3-0) 165 5
4. Tyler (3-1) 156 4
5. Aledo (2-1) 110 6
6. WF Rider (1) (2-1) 79 9
7. Angleton (3-1) 76 3
8. Nederland (2-1) 69 8
9. Dallas Highland Park (2-1) 51 10
10. Amarillo (3-1) 24

Others receiving votes: 11, Frisco Centennial 20. 11, Dayton 20. 13, Northside Brennan 16. 14, Denton Guyer 12. 14, CC Calallen 12. 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 10. 17, Humble Summer Creek 8. 17, Rosenberg Terry 8. 19, Buda Hays 7. 20, Friendswood 6. 20, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 22, Prosper 5. 23, Whitehouse 4. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1. 24, Canyon Randall 1. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Navasota (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (4-0) 199 3
3. Stephenville (2) (3-1) 178 5
4. Alvarado (4-0) 177 4
T5. Kilgore (3-0) 110 8
T5. La Marque (3-1) 110 7
7. West Orange-Stark (4-0) 84 10
8. Carthage (3-1) 79 9
9. Waco La Vega (3-1) 56 2
10. Giddings (4-0) 35

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 11. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Argyle 9. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7. 15, Gilmer 5. 16, Henderson 4. 17, Geronimo Navarro 3. 17, Devine 3. 19, Sealy 2. 20, Melissa 1. 20, Big Spring 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Refugio (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (3-0) 205 2
3. Newton (2) (3-0) 187 3
4. Tatum (3-0) 162 4
5. Cisco (4-0) 149 5
6. East Bernard (4-0) 116 6
7. Rogers (4-0) 84 9
8. New Boston (4-0) 78 10
9. Centerville (3-0) 25
10. Lexington (2-2) 19 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Daingerfield 7. 12, Hallettsville 7. 14, Hughes Springs 6. 15, East Chambers 5. 16, Muleshoe 4. 16, Wall 4. 18, Troup 3. 19, Lago Vista 1. 19, Pottsboro 1. 19, Godley 1. 19, Arp 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv

1. Munday (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Mason (2) (4-0) 210 2
3. Wellington (1) (4-0) 176 4
4. Stamford (3-1) 167 5
5. Joaquin (4-0) 136 7
6. Shiner (3-1) 81 9
7. Seymour (4-0) 55
8. Burton (3-1) 52 3
9. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) 45
10. Springlake-Earth (4-0) 33

Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 24. 12, Bremond 21. 13, Bosqueville 17. 13, Stratford 17. 15, Alto 15. 16, D'Hanis 8. 16, Price Carlisle 8. 18, Ozona 5. 18, Falls City 5. 18, Albany 5. 21, Sudan 2. 22, Ganado 1.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.