High School Football 1st Round Playoff Schedule - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

High School Football 1st Round Playoff Schedule

Here are the matchups for the 1st round of the high school football playoffs in East Texas.

We will updated the times/dates as they become available.

Class 5A

Division II
Region II

Longview (7-3) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 17), Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

Lufkin (7-3) vs. Spring DeKaney (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

Class 4A

Division I
Region II

Mount Pleasant (8-2) vs. Wylie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City ISD Stadium

Texas High (3-6) vs. Sherman (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Paris

John Tyler (9-1) vs. Waxahachie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Homer B. Johnson Stadium, Garland

Corsicana (4-6) vs. Red Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Athletic Complex

Division II
Region II

Sulphur Springs (8-2) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Poe Stadium, McKinney

Hallsville (7-3) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

Whitehouse (9-1) vs. Ennis (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Jacksonville (4-6) vs. Lancaster (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

Class 3A

Division I
Region II

Paris (7-3) vs. Kaufman (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 17), Eagle Stadium, Allen

Athens (4-6) vs. Kilgore (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcate Stadium, Whitehouse

Region III

Carthage (8-2) vs. Palestine (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Division II
Region II

Atlanta (4-6) vs. Wills Point (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Paris North Lamar (5-5) vs. Quinlan Ford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M-Commerce

Van (9-1) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, TMF Rose Stadium, Tyler

Canton (8-2) vs. Gilmer (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, TMF Rose Stadium, Tyler

Region III

Jasper (8-2) vs. Groesbeck (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Driskell Stadium, Crockett

Center (8-2) vs. Fairfield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Class 2A

Division I
Region II

Winnsboro (7-3), bye

New Boston (10-0), bye

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brook Hill's Herrington Stadium, Bullard

Malakoff (8-2) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jack V. Murphy Bear Stadium, Gladewater

Region III

Tatum (8-2), bye

Newton (10-0), bye

White Oak (8-2) vs. Anahuac (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lumberjack Stadium, Diboll

Troup (9-1) vs. Winnie East Chambers (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Division II
Region II

Edgewood (9-1) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Princeton

Region III

Hughes Springs (10-0), bye

Arp (8-2), bye

Elysian Fields (7-3) vs. Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Paul Pewitt (4-6) vs. Garrison (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Carthage

Corrigan-Camden (6-4) vs. Crawford (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo Bison Stadium, Buffalo

Class A

Division I
Region II

Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 16), Owl Stadium, Joshua

Region III

Joaquin (10-0), bye

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Timpson (9-1) vs. Pineland West Sabine (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Roughrider Stadium, Center

Harleton (7-3) vs. Alto (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk's Bradshaw Stadium, New London

Division II
Region III

Tenaha (6-4), bye

Overton (6-4) vs. Wortham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Mount Enterprise (7-3) vs. Lovelady (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

Six-Man

Division I
Region IV 

Leverett's Chapel (7-2) vs. Apple Springs (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, J.F. Whitaker Stadium, Cushing

Ladonia Fannindel (7-3) vs. Oakwood (7-2), TBD

TAPPS

Division II 

Tyler Grace Community (8-2) at Fort Worth Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Bullard Brook Hill (6-4) vs. Midland Christian, TBD

 

Powered by Frankly