East Texas high school football 2nd round matchups - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

East Texas high school football 2nd round matchups

Posted: Updated:

After the first round of the Texas high school football playoffs several deep East Texas teams are still alive. Here is the second round match ups for area teams. Not all times or locations have been determined, but check back throughout the week as we will update them.

Class 5A

Division II

Region II
  • Longview (8-3) vs. Dallas Jesuit (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat-Ram Stadium, Dallas
  • Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan

 

Class 4A

Division I

Region II
  • John Tyler (10-1) vs. Wylie (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, TMF Rose Stadium, Tyler

 

Division II

Region II
  • Whitehouse (10-1) vs. Wylie East (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Homer B. Johnson Stadium, Garland

 

Class 3A

Division I

Region II
  • Kilgore (9-1) vs. Paris (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

 

Region III
  • Carthage (9-2) vs. Taylor (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

 

Division II

Region II
  • Henderson (7-4) vs. Quinlan Ford (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City ISD Stadium
  • Gilmer (10-1) vs. Atlanta (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

 

Region III
  • Jasper (9-2) vs. Navasota (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Buddy Moorhead Stadium, Conroe

 

Class 2A

Division I

Region II
  • Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Boyd (7-4), TBD
  • Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Callisburg (9-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium
  • Malakoff (8-3) vs. Pottsboro (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City ISD Stadium
  • New Boston (10-0) vs. Commerce (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

 

Region III
  • Tatum (8-2) vs. Godley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bruce Field, Athens
  • Newton (10-0) vs. Teague (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Homer Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches
  • White Oak (9-2) vs. Grandview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Memorial Stadium

 

Division II

Region II
  • Edgewood (10-1) vs. Nocona (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Max Goldsmith Stadium, Lewisville

 

Region III
  • Hughes Springs (10-0) vs. Hearne (7-4), TBD
  • Garrison (8-3) vs. Centerville (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Bullard
  • Arp (8-2) vs. Crawford (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo Bison Stadium
  • Elysian Fields (8-3) vs. Deweyville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

 

Class A

Division I

Region II
  • Cayuga (8-3) vs. Lindsay (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson Stadium

 

Region III
  • Joaquin (10-0) vs. Bosqueville (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine
  • Alto (9-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin
  • San Augustine (8-2) vs. Axtell (6-5), 7:30 p.m., Monte Jack Driskell Stadium, Crockett
  • Pineland West Sabine (9-2) vs. Mart (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

 

Division II

Region III
  • Tenaha (6-4) vs. Overton (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, R.C. Beauchamp Stadium, Beckville
  • Mount Enterprise (8-3) vs. Maud (5-5), TBD

 

Six-Man

Division I

Region IV
  • Leverett's Chapel (9-2) vs. Abbott (9-2), TBD
  • Oakwood (8-2) vs. Buckholts (8-3), TBD
Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.