56th Grammy Awards nominees and winners - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

56th Grammy Awards nominees and winners

Updated:
The Grammys will air on Jan. 26 at 8 p.m. ET on CBS. (Source: MGN) The Grammys will air on Jan. 26 at 8 p.m. ET on CBS. (Source: MGN)

(RNN) - The following is a list of 56th Grammy Awards nominees and winners. The Grammys aired on Sunday, Jan. 26 at 8 p.m. ET on CBS.

Best Album Of The Year:

  • The Blessed Unrest - Sara Bareilles
  • Random Access Memories - Daft Punk - WINNER
  • Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
  • The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Red - Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year:

  • Get Lucky - Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams - WINNER
  • Radioactive - Imagine Dragons
  • Royals - Lorde
  • Locked Out Of Heaven - Bruno Mars
  • Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year:

  • Just Give Me A Reason - Pink featuring Nate Ruess
  • Locked Out Of Heaven - Bruno Mars
  • Roar - Katy Perry
  • Royals - Lorde - WINNER
  • Same Love - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Mary Lambert

Best New Artist:

  • James Blake
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - WINNER
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • Brave - Sara Bareilles
  • Royals - Lorde - WINNER
  • When I Was Your Man - Bruno Mars
  • Roar - Katy Perry
  • Mirrors - Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • Get Lucky - Daft Punk and Pharrell Williams - WINNER
  • Just Give Me A Reason - Pink featuring Nate Ruess
  • Stay - Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko
  • Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
  • Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake and Jay Z

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • Paradise - Lana Del Rey
  • Pure Heroine - Lorde
  • Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars - WINNER
  • Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke
  • The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience - Justin Timberlake

Best Dance Recording:

  • Need U (100%) - Duke Dumont featuring A*M*E & MNEK
  • Sweet Nothing - Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
  • Atmosphere - Kaskade
  • This Is What It Feels Like - Armin Van Buuren featuring Trevor Guthrie
  • Clarity - Zedd featuring Foxes - WINNER

Best Dance/Electronica Album:

  • Random Access Memories - Daft Punk - WINNER
  • Settle - Disclosure
  • 18 Months - Calvin Harris
  • Atmosphere - Kaskade
  • A Color Map Of The Sun - Pretty Lights

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Viva Duets - Tony Bennett and various artists
  • To Be Loved - Michael Buble - WINNER
  • The Standards - Gloria Estefan
  • Cee Lo's Magic Moment - Cee Lo Green
  • Now - Dionne Warwick

Best Rock Performance:

  • Always Alright - Alabama Shakes
  • The Stars (Are Out Tonight) - David Bowie
  • Radioactive - Imagine Dragons - WINNER
  • Kashmir (Live) - Led Zeppelin
  • My God Is The Sun - Queens Of The Stone Age
  • I'm Shakin - Jack White

Best Rock Song:

  • Ain't Messin 'Round - Gary Clark Jr
  • Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic and Pat Smear - WINNER
  • Doom And Gloom - The Rolling Stones
  • God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath
  • Panic Station - Muse

Best Rock Album:

  • 13 - Black Sabbath
  • The Next Day - David Bowie
  • Mechanical Bull - Kings Of Leon
  • Celebration Day - Led Zeppelin - WINNER
  • ...Like Clockwork - Queens Of The Stone Age
  • Psychedelic Pill - Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance:

  • T.N.T. - Anthrax
  • God is Dead? - Black Sabbath - WINNER
  • The Enemy Inside - Dream Theater
  • In Due Time - Killswitch Engage
  • Room 24 - Volbeat featuring King Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album:

  • The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You - Neko Case
  • Trouble Will Find Me - The National
  • Hesitation Marks - Nine Inch Nails
  • Lonerism - Tame Impala
  • Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend - WINNER

Best R&B Performance:

  • Love And War - Tamar Braxton
  • Best Of Me - Anthony Hamilton
  • Nakamarra - Hiatus Kaiyote featuring Q-Tip
  • How Many Drinks? - Miguel featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Something - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway - WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

  • Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr. - WINNER
  • Get It Right - Fantasia
  • Quiet Fire - Maysa
  • Hey Laura - Gregory Porter
  • Yesterday - Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song:

  • Best Of Me - Anthony Hamilton
  • Love And War - Tamar Braxton
  • Only One - PJ Morton featuring Stevie Wonder
  • Pusher Love Girl - Justin Timberlake - WINNER
  • Without Me - Fantasia featuring Kelly Rowland and Missy Elliot

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

  • Love And War - Tamar Braxton
  • Side Effects Of You - Fantasia
  • One: In The Chamber - Salaam Remi
  • Unapologetic - Rihanna - WINNER
  • New York: A Love Story - Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album:

  • R&B Divas - Faith Evans
  • Girl On Fire - Alicia Keys - WINNER
  • Love In The Future - John Legend
  • Better - Chrisette Michele
  • Three Kings - TGT

Best Rap Performance:

  • Started From The Bottom - Drake
  • Berzerk - Eminem
  • Tom Ford - Jay Z
  • Swimming Pools (Drank) - Kendrick Lamar
  • Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz - WINNER

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

  • Power Trip - J.Cole featuring Miguel
  • Part II (On The Run) - Jay Z featuring Beyoncé
  • Holy Grail - Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake - WINNER
  • Now Or Never - Kendrick Lamar featuring Mary J. Blige
  • Remember You - Wiz Khalifa featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Song:

  • F***in' Problems - ASAP Rocky featuring Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar
  • Holy Grail - Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake
  • New Slaves - Kanye West
  • Started From The Bottom - Drake
  • Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz - WINNER

Best Rap Album:

  • Nothing Was The Same - Drake
  • Magna Carta...Holy Grail - Jay Z
  • Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
  • The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - WINNER
  • Yeezus - Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • I Drive Your Truck - Lee Brice
  • I Want Crazy - Hunter Hayes
  • Mama's Broken Heart - Miranda Lambert
  • Wagon Wheel - Darius Rucker - WINNER
  • Mine Would Be You - Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

  • From This Valley - The Civil Wars - WINNER
  • Don't Rush - Kelly Clarkson featuring Vince Gill
  • Your Side of the Bed - Little Big Town
  • Highway Don't Care - Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift and Keith Urban
  • You Can't Make Old Friends - Kenny Rogers with Dolly Parton

Best Country Song:

  • Begin Again - Taylor Swift
  • I Drive Your Truck - Lee Brice
  • Mama's Broken Heart - Miranda Lambert
  • Merry Go 'Round - Kacey Musgraves - WINNER
  • Mine Would Be You - Blake Shelton

Best Country Album:

  • Night Train - Jason Aldean
  • Two Lanes Of Freedom - Tim McGraw
  • Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves - WINNER
  • Based On A True Story - Blake Shelton
  • Red - Taylor Swift

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

  • The World According to Andy Bey - Andy Bey
  • Attachments - Lorraine Feather
  • Liquid Spirit - Gregory Porter - WINNER
  • WomanChild - Cecile McLorin Salvant
  • After Blue - Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

  • Guided Tour - The New Gary Burton Quartet
  • Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington - WINNER
  • Life Forum - Gerald Clayton
  • Pushing The World Away - Kenny Garrett
  • Out Here - Christian McBride Trio

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:

  • Break Every Chain (Live) - Tasha Cobbs - WINNER
  • Hurricane - Natalie Grant
  • Lord, I Need You - Matt Maher
  • Overcome - Mandisa
  • If He Did It Before ... Same God (Live) - Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song:

  • Have Your Way - Deitrick Haddon
  • If He Did It Before ... Same God (Live) - Tye Tribbett - WINNER
  • If I Believe - Charlie Wilson
  • A Little More Jesus - Erica Campbell
  • Still - Percy Brady featuring Lowell Pye

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song:

  • Hurricane - Natalie Grant
  • Love Take Me Over - Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Overcomer - Mandisa - WINNER
  • Speak Life - Tobymac
  • Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies) - Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Album:

  • Grace (Live) - Tasha Cobbs
  • Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 - Donald Lawrence
  • Best Days Yet - Bishop Paul S. Morton
  • God Chaser (Live) - William Murphy
  • Greater Than (Live) - Tye Tribbett - WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

  • We Won't Be Shaken - Building 249
  • All The People Said Amen (Live) - Matt Maher
  • Overcomer - Mandisa - WINNER
  • Your Grace Finds Me (Live) - Matt Redman
  • Burning Lights - Chris Tomlin

Best Tropical Latin Album:

  • 3.0 - Marc Anthony
  • Como Te Voy A Olvidar - Los Angeles Azules
  • Pacific Mambo Orchestra - Pacific Mambo Orchestra - WINNER
  • Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants - Various Artists
  • Corazón Profundo - Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Song:

  • Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz
  • Invisible - Steve Earle and The Dukes (& Duchesses)
  • Keep Your Dirty Lights On - Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott
  • Love Has Come For You - Steve Martin and Edie Brickell - WINNER
  • Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed - Allen Toussaint

Best Americana Album:

  • Old Yellow Moon - Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell - WINNER
  • Love Has Come For You - Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
  • Buddy And Jim - Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
  • One True Vine - Mavis Staples
  • Songbook - Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album:

  • It's Just A Road - The Boxcars
  • Brothers of the Highway - Dailey & Vincent
  • The World Oft Can Be - Della Mae
  • Three Chords And The Truth - James King
  • The Streets of Baltimore - Del McCoury Band - WINNER

Best Blues Album:

  • Remembering Little Water - Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia and James Harman
  • Cotton Mouth Man - James Cotton
  • Get Up! - Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite - WINNER
  • Seesaw - Beth Hart and Joe Bonamassa
  • Down In Louisiana - Bobby Rush

Best Reggae Album:

  • One Love, One Life - Beres Hammond
  • Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy Marley - WINNER
  • The Messiah - Sizzla
  • Reggae Connection - Sly & Robbie and the Jam Masters
  • Reincarnated - Snoop Lion

Best Children's Album:

  • Blue Clouds - Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
  • The Mighty Sky - Beth Nielson Chapman
  • Recess - Justin Roberts
  • Singing Our Way Through: Songs for the World's Bravest Kids - Alastair Moock and friends
  • Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well - Jennifer Gasoi - WINNER

Best Comedy Album:

  • Calm Down Gurrl - Kathy Griffin - WINNER
  • I'm Here To Help - Craig Ferguson
  • A Little Unprofessional - Ron White
  • Live - Tig Notaro
  • That's What I'm Talkin' About - Bob Saget

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer
  • The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrman, compilation producer
  • Les Miserables (Deluxe Edition) - Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon and Stephen Metcalfe, compilation producers
  • Muscle Shoals - Stephan Badger and Greg Camalier, compilation producers
  • Sound City: Real to Reel - Butch Vig, compilation producers - WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

  • Argo - Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong, composer
  • Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna, composer
  • Lincoln - John Williams, composer
  • Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composer - WINNER
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

  • Atlas - Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
  • Silver Lining - Jessie J (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Skyfall - Adele (Skyfall) - WINNER
  • We Both Know - Colbie Caillat featuring Gavin DeGraw (Safe Haven)
  • Young and Beautiful - Lana Del Rey (The Great Gatsby)
  • You've Got Time - Regina Spektor (Orange is the New Black)

Best Music Video:

  • Safe And Sound - Capital Cities
  • Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film - Jay Z
  • Can't Hold Us - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z - WINNER
  • I'm Shakin' - Jack White

Best Music Film:

  • Live 2012 - Coldplay
  • ¡Cuatro! - Green Day
  • I'm In I'm Out and I'm Gone: The Making of Get Up! - Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
  • Live Kisses - Paul McCartney - WINNER
  • The Road to Red Rocks - Mumford & Sons

NOTE: This is a partial list of the nominees. For the full list, click here.

Copyright 2014 Raycom News Network. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.