RUNNING ELECTION RESULTS - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

RUNNING ELECTION RESULTS

Editor's Note: The names that are in italics are the winners in their respective races.

With 99 percent of precincts reporting, the Associated Press has called the election in favor of Republican candidate Greg Abbott, the Texas attorney general. He beat Democrat Wendy Davis, a state senator by a large margin, 59 percent to 39 percent at the last count.
"Speaking at Abbott's victory party in Austin, Perry called the latest Republican sweep of statewide offices a 'little bittersweet." the Associated Press stated. "He touted his own accomplishments and said governors of other states were jealous of Texas."
A tearful Davis conceded the election at approximately 9:30 p.m., according to the Associated Press.

In Nacogdoches County, the Jerry Stone, the Republican candidate for the Precinct 2 commissioner's seat edged Sandy McCorvey, the Democratic candidate, by a margin of 1,242 to 1,024. The incumbent at that position, Charles "Kilowatt" Thompson lost in the primary election.

ANGELINA COUNTY

Commissioner, Pct. 2
David Stua (R) - 862
Kenneth Timmons – I (D) -1,527

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3
Pat Grubbs (R) - 2,549
Bradley Stringer (write-in) - 687
38 out of 43 boxes


NACOGDOCHES COUNTY

Commissioner, Pct. 2
Sandy McCorvey (D) - 1,024
Jerry D. Stone (R) - 1,242
18 of 18 boxes


POLK COUNTY

County Judge
Sydney Brown Murphy (R) - 7,414
Keith Anderson (IND) - 2,241

Commissioner, Pct. 2
Ronnie Vincent - I (R) - 1,634
Ricky Joe Black (D) - 297
Rick Andrews (IND) - 339

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3
Sean R. Burke (R) - 818
Larry Whitworth – I (D) - 884
21 of 21 boxes


SABINE COUNTY

District Judge, 273rd
Louie Des Champs (R) - 1,414
Charles Ramsey (D) - 1,298

Commissioner, Pct. 4
Fayne Warner – I (R) - 584
Bruce Winslow (D) - 138
8 of 8 boxes

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY 

District Judge
Louis Des Champs I (R) - 876
Charles R. Mitchell - (D) 1,848

County Judge
Randy Williams (R) - 1,357
Samye Malone Johnson – I (D) - 1,449

San Augustine ISD, Trustee Position 3
Patricia McClure - 684
Ryan Garcia - I - 684

San Augustine ISD, Trustee Position 4
Edwin Henley - I - 892
Henry Lee Garner - 213
David Garner - 305

San Augustine ISD, Trustee Position 5
Orvin Garrett - I - 1,676
Loretta Bedford - 223
Dennis Barnes - 516

San Augustine ISD, Trustee Position 6
Steven Standley - 453
Charles Boyette - I - 959

City of San Augustine, Alderman 1
Alanna Borders - 167
Valencia Price - 283

City of San Augustine, Alderman 2
Jim Blackwell - 196
Pamela Nickleberry Teel - 304

City of San Augustine, Alderman 3
Mike Malone - 272
Stacy “Jack” Walls - 242

City of San Augustine, Alderman 4
Rodney “Rod” Litton - 231
Joe Verhalen - 237

City of San Augustine, Alderman 5
Claudia Cabriales - 127
Dan Fussell - 331
Dr. John Alexander - 61

Legal sale of beer and wine
For - 474
Against - 257
11 of 11 boxes

SHELBY COUNTY

District Judge 
Louie Champs (R) - 2,414
Charles Ramsey Mitchell (D) - 2,983

Commssioner, Pct. 2
Tim Runnels (R) - 469
Jimmy Lout I - (D) - 945

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1
Melissa Crouch (R) - 1,355
Maxie Eaves – I (D) - 1,378

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2
Marla Denby (R) - 710
Jerry Powell (D) - 234

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 5
Mike Crouch (R) - 416
Jim L. Powers –I (D) - 373

Center City Council, District 2
Jud Matthews - 64
Jerry Glen Lathan - 123

Center ISD Trustee, Top 4 elected
John Henry Holloway - 1,449
Jim Sawyer - 826
James Greer - 1,588
Traci Willoughby - 1,360
Ortega Cartrwright - 725
Daphne LaRock - 1,196
Deborah Chadwick - 773
Dixon Golden - 1,009
14 of 14 boxes

TRINITY COUNTY

County Judge
Doug Page – I (R) - 2,531
Clegg DeWalt (D) - 1,424

County Treasurer
Bob Dockens (R) - 2,322
Jo Bitner-I (D) - 1,595

Justice of the Peace
Sam O. “Rod” Blair – I (R) - 773
Keith Collins (D) - 263
20 of 20 boxes

STATE RACES

US Senate


John Cornyn – I (R) - 2,840,361
David M. Alameel (D) - 1,584,090
Rebecca Paddock (L) - 132,713
Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez (G) - 1,158
99.9 percent of precincts reporting

Governor
Greg Abbott (R) - 2,775,589
Wendy R. Davis (D) - 1,820,657
Kathie Glass (L) - 65,992
Brandon Parmer (G) - 1,151
99 percent of precincts reporting

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (R) - 2,775,589
Leticia Van de Putte (D) - 1,798,763
Robert D. Butler (L) -118,959
Chandrakantha Courtney (G) - 27,523
99 percent or precincts reporting

Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R) - 2,723,633
Sam Houston (D) - 1,758,443


Jamie Balagia (L) - 117,412J

Jamar Osborne (G) - 29,289

99 percent of precincts reporting

Comptroller

Glenn Hegar (R) - 2,679,485

Mike Collier (D) - 1,727,988
Ben Sanders (L) - 136,054
Deb Shafto (G) - 44,639
99 percent of precincts reporting

Land Commissioner
George P. Bush (R) - 2,806,910
John Cook (D) - 1,633,015
Justin Knight (L) - 1125,557
Valerie Alessi (G) - 59,539
99 percent of precincts reporting

Agriculture Commissioner
Sid Miller (R) - 2,680,244
Jim Hogan (D) - 1,682,584
David (Rocky) Palmquist (L) - 131,534
Kenneth Kendrick (G) - 76,975
99 percent of precincts reporting

Railroad Commissioner
Ryan Sitton (R) - 2,666,390
Steve Brown (D) - 1,668,813
Mark A. Miller (L) -144,353
Martina Salinas (G) - 92,778
99 percent of precincts reporting

State Senator, District 3
Robert Nichols – I (R) - 139,284
J. Tyler Lindsey (L) - 14,494
100 percent of precincts reporting

US Rep. District 1
Louie Gohmert – I (R) - 108,009
Shirley J. McKellar (D) - 31,006
99% of precincts reporting



Powered by Frankly