Running list of candidate filings - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Running list of candidate filings

Below is a list of candidates who have signed up to run in the March primary election.

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Shirley J. McKellar

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Simon Winston

Louie Gohmert (I)

Anthony Culler

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

Jeb Hensarling (I)

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Kevin Brady (I)

Andre Dean

Craig McMichael

Steve Toth

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 36

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Brian Babin

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Chris Paddie (I)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 11

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Travis Clardy (I)

Tony Sevilla

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Stephen J. Wright

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 19

James White (I)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 57

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Trent Ashby (I)

ANGELINA COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Tax Assessor-Collector

Bryce Alger

Position vacated by Thelma "Midget" Sherman

Commissioner, Pct. 3

George Cartwright

Position vacated by Robert Loggins

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Greg Sanches (I)

District Attorney

Joe Martin

Katrina Carswell

Position vacated by Art Bauereiss

County Attorney

Cary Kirby

Position vacated by Ed Jones.

Tax Assessor-Collector

Billie Page

Lisha Hammock

David Stua

Bobby Boles

Position vacated by Thelma "Midget" Sherman.

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Greg Harrison (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Ivy Collins

Terry Pitts

Todd Hopson

Position vacated by Robert Loggins

Constable, Pct. 1

Tom Selman (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

Rob Willmon

Trae Trevathan (I)

James Romero

Constable, Pct. 3

Chad Wilson (I)

Constable, Pct. 4

Ray Anthony (I)

Republican Party Chair

Donald W. Baum (Interim chair)

Position vacated by Robert Flournoy.

NACOGDOCHES COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Jared N. Cates

Position vacated by Jim Elder

Constable, Pct. 2

Clarence Yarbrough

David Adams (I)

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Jason Bridges (I)

District Attorney

Rey Morin

Nicole LoStracco (I)

County Attorney

John Fleming (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Kim Morton (I)

145th District Judge

Campbell Cox (I)

420th District Judge

Edwin Klein (I)

Commissioner Pct. 1

Jerry Don Williamson (I)

Commissioner Pct. 3

Robin Dawley

Damon Ruckel

Craig Poche

R. Max Walton

Position vacated by Jim Elder.

Constable, Pct. 1

William Sowell (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Roger Dudley (I)

Terry Singleton

Constable, Pct. 4

David Stone (I)

CHEROKEE COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Constable, Pct. 4

Derrick P. Holman

REPUBLICAN PARTY

District Judge, 2nd District

Chris Day

Susie Saxion

Position held by Dwight Phifer

District Attorney

Elmer Beckworth

Rachel L. Patton (I)

Sheriff

James E. Campbell (I)

Richard Garner

County Attorney

Dana Young (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Linda Little (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Kelly Traylor (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Katherine Pinotti (I)

Patrick Reagan

Constable, Pct. 1

Lynn Kelley (I)

Marvin Acker

Constable, Pct. 2

Jack L. White (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Eddie Lee (I)

Constable, Pct. 4

Jamie Beene (I)

HOUSTON COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

County Attorney

Daphnee Sessions (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Reginald Berry

Position held by Republican Pat Perry

Tax Assessor-Collector

Danette Millcan (I)

REPUBLICAN PARTY

District Attorney

Donna Gordon Kaspar (I)

Sheriff

Darrell Bobbit (I)

Bobby Bowlin

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Roger Dickey (I)

Gary Lovell

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Pat Perry (I)

George Krowson Jr.

Constable, Pct. 1

Morris Luker (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

Kenneth Smith (I)

JASPER COUNTY

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Mitchel Newman (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Bobby Biscamp (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Charles Jr. Shofner (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Willie Stark (I)

Constable, Pct. 1

Derek Woods (I)

Jim Byerly

Jimmy W. Hensarling

Kent (Slim) Martindale

Constable, Pct. 2

Niles Nichols (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Ronnie Hutchison (I)

Constable, Pct. 4

Gene Hawthorne (I)

Constable, Pct. 5

James "Mike" Poindexter (I)

Constable, Pct. 6

Daniel Hoke

Chad W. Ainsworth

Joe Sterling (I)

POLK COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Sheriff

Bobby L. Watson

Position held by Kenneth Hammack

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Kenneth Hammack (I)

Mike Nettles

District Clerk

Bobbye Richards (I)

Gary Wright

Tax Assessor-Collector

Leslie Jones Burks (I)

Khristie Nicholson

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Bob Willis (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Milton B. Purvis (I)

Constable, Pct. 1

Scott Hughes (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

William (Bill) Robert Cunningham (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Ray Myers (I)

Constable, Pct. 4

Dana G. (Bubba) Piper (I)

SABINE COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Tommy Harley

REPUBLICAN PARTY

District Attorney

J. Kevin Dutton (I)

Sheriff

Bob Rawls

Tom Maddox (I)

County Attorney

Robert "Bobby" G. Neal, Jr. (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Martha M. Stone (I)

Constable, Pct. 1

Curtis Archie

Chad Murray (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

Jerry Dan Webb (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Gene Graham

T.H. "Tommy" Clark (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Charles (Butch) Ellison

Gene Butler

Stanley Jacks

Position held by Doyle Dickerson

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Stanley Jackson

Constable, Pct. 2

Romonia Barnes Weathered "Mona"

Alex J. Garner

Royce C. Walker

Position held by Jerry Dan Webb

Tax Assessor-Collector

Regina A. Barthol (I)

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

David Smith (I)

Robert Cartwright

Kevin Gratehouse

District Attorney

J. Kevin Dutton (I)

County Attorney

Wesley Hoyt (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Joey Holloway (I)

Constable, Pct. 1

Shannon Brazeal (I)

Walter F. "Herman" Shofner

Constable, Pct. 2

Tammy Fountain

Position vacated by Jerry Dan Webb

Constable, Pct. 4

Ben Miller

Position vacated by Kevin Gratehouse

SHELBY COUNTY

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Willis Blackwell (I)

Ricky Allen

District Attorney

Stephen Shires

Position vacated by Kenneth Florence

County Attorney

Gary Rholes (I)

Kenneth B. Florence

County Commissioner, Pct. 1

Roscoe McSwain (I)

Donnie Borders

County Commissioner, Pct. 3

Travis Rodgers (I)

Charles Barr

Constable, Pct. 1

Zack Warr (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

Jamie Hagler (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Roy Cheatwood

Scott Burkhalter

Jimmy H. Wagstaff

Position vacated by Billy F. Hearnsberger

Constable, Pct. 4

Bryan Gray (I)

Jacob (Jake) Metcalf

Constable, Pct. 5

Adam Renfro

Robert Hairgrove

Position vacated by Stanley Burgay

TRINITY COUNTY

REPUBLICAN PARTY

District Attorney

Bennie L. Schiro (I)

Sheriff

Richard Morris

Woody Wallace (I)

County Attorney

Joe Warner Bell (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Lindy Warren (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Carl Dyer

Grover (Tiger) Worsham (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Larry Wars

Neal Smith (I)

Constable, Pct. 1

Tommy Park

Position vacated by Rusty Barrett

Constable, Pct. 2

Mark Cole (I)

Constable, Pct. 3

Carl Casey (I)

Orval T. "Tom" Hester

Constable, Pct. 4

Reggie Olive (I)

TYLER COUNTY

REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheriff

Bryan Weatherford (I)

Tax Assessor-Collector

Lynnette Cruse (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 1

Martin Nash (I)

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Michael "Mike" Marshall (I)

Billy Hawthorne

Constable, Pct. 1

Dale Freeman (I)

Constable, Pct. 2

John A. Fuller (I)

Scott Yosko

Constable, Pct. 3

Elbert "Bubba" Sheffield

John David Risinger

Tony Reynolds

Position vacated by Wade Skinner

Constable, Pct. 4

Jim Zachary (I)

Anthony Ross

DISTRICT JUDGE

1ST DISTRICT

Craig M. Mixson (I)

3RD DISTRICT

Republican Party

Mark A. Calhoun (I)

88TH DISTRICT

Republican Party

Earl Stover III (I)

Marc Henry

123RD DISTRICT

Republican Party

Charles Brick Dickerson (I)

Mike Parker

Leann Kay Rafferty

349TH DISTRICT

Republican Party

Pam Foster Fletcher (I)

411TH DISTRICT

Republican Party

Kaycee L. Jones (I)

Powered by Frankly