East Texans ready to invade Austin for State Track Meet

East Texans ready to invade Austin for State Track Meet

LUFKIN, TX (KTRE) - The UIL will host their annual state track meet in Austin next week and there is plenty of East Texas representation. The events will be ran from May 11-12 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

1A:

Isaih Garzon, Goodrich HS: Boys 3200 Meter Run

Davaun Perkins, Leggett HS: Boys Long Jump

2A:

Angel Torres, Woden HS: Boys 3200 Meter Run

Britney Bluford, Jazlynn Clifton, Emily Holmes, Chaztyn Suell, Cedriyah Holman and Ardriah Mosby, San Augustine HS: Girls 4x100 Relay

Connor Bragg, Keith Johnson, Hunter Gates, Gunner Nelson and Shykeem Washington, Joaquin HS: Boys 4x100 Relay

Keanna Osby, Shelbyville HS: Girls 800 Meter Run

Jeremiah Wilson, Cushing HS: Boys 800 Meter Run

Brianna Green, Alto HS: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Keith Johnson, Joaquin HS: Boys 100 Meter Hurdles

Chaztyn Suell, San Augustine HS: Girls 100 Meter Dash

Britney Bluford,  Chaztyn Suell, Jazlynn  Clifton, Emily Holmes, Jasmine Garrett, Lauryn Burrell, San Augustine HS: Girls 4x200 Relay

Kenneth Davis, Delkristoffer  Wade, Quentyvian   Borders, Kevorian Barnes, DelMarquise Barnes, Tijayvian Thomas, San Augustine HS: Boys 4x200 Relay

Marvin Roberts, Clayton Terry, Clayton, Jayy Pope, Skylar Adkins, Jose Olvera, Aaron Skinner, Aaron, Alto HS: Boys 4x200 Relay

Kenna Osby, Shelbyville: Gurls 400 Meter Dash

Shatamrah Blackmore, Alto HS: Girls 400 Meter Dash

Connor Bragg, Joaquin HS: Boys 400 Meter Dash

Chesnee Upshaw, Alto HS: Girls 300 Meter Dash

Shatamrah Blackmore, Alto HS: Girls 200 Meter Dash

Hunter Gates, Joaquin HS: Boys 200 Meter Dash

Jeremiah Wilson, Cushing HS: Boys 1600 Meter Run

Kenneth Davis, Delkristoffer  Wade, Quentyvian   Borders, Paul Nash, DelMarquise Barnes, Tijayvian Thomas, San Augustine HS: Boys 4x400 Relay

Fred Thacker, Alto HS: Boys Discus Throw

Tina Douglas, Pineywoods Academy: Girls High Jump

Zach Hamilton, Pineywoods Academy, Boys High Jump

Shatamrah Blackmore, Alto HS: Girls Long Jump

BJ Lamb, Grapeland HS: Boys Long Jump

Rodney Coleman, Lovelady: Boys Pole Vault

Fred Thacker, Alto HS: Boys Shot Put

Adriah Mosby, San Augustine HS: Girls Tripple Jump

Quentavian Borders, San Augustine: Boys Triple Jump

3A:

Tony Land, Woodville HS: Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Justin Standley, Trinity HS: Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Jaleel Blount, Garrison HS: Boys 100 Meter Dash

Tony Land, Woodville HS: Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Joseph Porter, Crockett HS: Boys 200 Meter Dash

Jalell Blount, Justin Malnar, Gray Hancock, Justin Garcia, Zacceus Caraway and Kaspar Hodge, Garrison HS: Boyus 4x400 Relay

Gracia Honea, Garrison HS: Girls Discus Throw

Joseph Porter, Crockett HS: Boys Long Jump

Caroline Edwards, Garrison HS: Girls Pole Vault

Jordyn Beaty, Woodville HS: Girls Shot Put

Wyatt Reneau, Garrison HS: Boys Shot Put

Trey Proctor, Hemphill HS: Boys Triple Hump

Makedric Collins, Garrison HS: Boys Tripple Jump

4A:

MaKenzie Hale, huntington HS: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Jaeda Garrett, rusk HS: Girls Discus Throw

Jermaine Lewis, Rusk HS: Boys Discus Throw

Shalyn Hadnot, Huntington HS: Girls High Jump

MaKenzie Hale, huntington HS: Girls Long Jump

5A:

Piper Montana, Livingston HS: Girls Pole Vault

Copyright 2018 KTRE. All rights reserved.