Local Candidates for the 2006 March Primary - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Local Candidates for the 2006 March Primary


Angelina County

County Judge

Wes Suiter (R)
Billy Clemons (R)

Johnny Weismuller (D)
P.L. “Pete” Johnson (D)

*Democrat and Republican winners will face off in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct 2

Delbert Jones (D)
Lynn George (D)

*Winner faces Scott Cooper (R) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Margaret Harvey (D)
Morris Morehead (D)


Cherokee County

County Court at Law, Judge

Craig Fletcher (R)
Daniel Boone Childs (R)

*Winner will face S. Hogan Stripling (D) in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Wayne Beal (R)
Kevin Gardner Huckabee (R)
F.E. Hassell (R)

*Winner will face Byron Underwood (D) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Stephen Looney (R)
Tammy Ranae Beard (R)

*Winner will face Vera Foreman (D) in the November General Election

Constable, Pct. 1

Lynn Kelley (R)
John Banks (R)


Houston County

County Judge

Lonnie Hunt (R)
Albert Brewer III (R)
George Crowson (R)

*Winner will face John Jenkins (D) in the November General Election

County Treasurer

Dina Herrera (R)
Lisa Herrera (R)
Lisa Walling (R)

*Winner will face Connie LaRue (D) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Darrell Jay Jones (D)
Louis “Binky” Monk (D)

Clyde Black (R)
Charles McPhail (R)

*Democrat and Republican winners will face off in the November General Election


Jasper County

District Judge

DeLinda Gibbs-Walker (D)
Jerome Owens (D)

District Attorney

Ted Walker (D)
Steve Hollis (D)

County Judge

Robert Ott (D)
Mary Jane Hancock (D)
Mark Allen (D)
March Coffield (D)

*Winner will face Janet Cherry (R) in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Curtis Frame (D)
Delton Parker (D)
Roy Parker (D)
Mike Kinnear (D)

*Winner will face Kenneth “Cigar” Cofty (R) in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Vance Moss (D)
Jerry Parsons (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Stanley Christopher (D)
Freddie Miller (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Susan Ratcliff (D)
Robert “Bob” Wood (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 6

Steve Conner (D)
Bruce Graves (D)


Nacogdoches County

County Commissioner, Pct 2

Reggie Cotton (D)
Norman Henderson (D)

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

B. W. Stripling (R)
Brian E. Fuller (R)

*Winner will face Tom Strickland (D) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct 1

Donna Clayton (R)
Carlton L. Ballow (R)
Kerry D. Williamson (R)

Justice of the Peace, Pct 2

Dorothy Tigner-Thompson (D)
Tonya Harrison (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

David Perkins (D)
Russell “Rusty” Lee (D)
Joe Precella Jr. (D)

*Winner will face Elton Milstead (R) in the November General Election


Polk County

County Commissioner, Pct 2

Ronnie Vincent (R)
James L. Phillips (R)

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Mike Wharry (R)
James McKissick Jr. (R)

C.T. “Tommy” Overstreet (D)
Mike Templeton (D)

*Democrat and Republican winners will face off in the November General Election


Rusk County

County Court at Law, Judge

Darrell Hyatt (R)
Chad Wes Dean (R)

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Jim Boyd (R)
Belton Green (R)
Scott Hammett (R)
Mike Pepper (R)
Wayne Morgan (R)

*Winner will face Clifford Harkless (D) in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Todd Smith (R)
Harold Howell (R)

*Winner will face Mark Hunt (D) in the November General Election

County Treasurer

Karen Dobbs Vaughn (R)
Nora Rousseau (R)


Sabine County

County Judge

Richard Barnett (R)
Gene Nethery (R)

Lynn Smith (D)
Charles E. Watson (D)

*Democrat and Republican winners will face off in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Billy K Finley (D)
Robert (Radio) Rogers (D)
Jimmy McDaniel (D)
A. Earl Eccles (D)
Bobby Glenn Loper (D)

County Commissioner, Pct 4

Will Smith Sr. (R)
Fayne Warner (R)


San Augustine County

County Judge

Wayne Holt (D)
Sammye Johnson (D)
Betty Loggins (D)
Randy Williams (D)
Tommy Hunter (D)

County Commissioner, Pct. 1

Thomas Stracener (D)
T.L. Ponder (D)

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Rodney Ainsworth (D)
Charles Woods (D)
B.R. Bryan (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Sheila Ponder (D)
Kenneth Taylor (D)
Vickie Sublett (D)

*Winner will face Herman Arreguin (R) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Roy C. Davis (D)
Ardis Mosby (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Billy Williams (D)
Maxine Rogers (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Tom Jeanes (D)
J.D. Miller (D)
Micah Hightower (D)

Constable, Pct. 3

Bob Ozee (D)
David Smith (D)


Shelby County

District Clerk

Lori Oliver (D)
Rita Hughes (D)

Kay Fairchild (R)
Beth Derr (R)

*Democrat and Republican winners will face off in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Kevin Lee Foster (D)
Bradley Edward Allen (D)
Bradley M. Odom (D)
Dondi D. Tipton (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct 1

Harold Osborne (D)
Maxie B. Eaves (D)

*Winner will face Melba Williams (R) in the November General Election

Constable, Pct. 2

Shad Sparks (D)
Jamie Hagler (D)


Trinity County

County Judge

Mark Evans (D)
Jimmie Thornton (D)

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Jannette Hortman (D)
Bill Burton (D)

*Winner will face Walter C. White (R) in the November General Election

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Robert Stubblefield (D)
Howard Kinsel (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Joe West (D)
Bobby Ray Nichols (D)

Constable, Pct. 1

Jim “Doc” McLaughlin (D)
Woody Wallace (D)


Tyler County

County Judge

Scott Yosko (D)
Lonnie Grissom Jr. (D)

*Winner will face Jacques Blanchette (R) in the November General Election

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Rusty Hughes (D)
Willie C. Thompson (D)
Gary Toler (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Kenneth Davis (D)
Milton Powers (D)

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Jim Zachary (D)
Roy C. Drake (D)
Jim Moore (D)

Powered by Frankly