Youth Fair Auction Totals - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

03/05/07

Youth Fair Auction Totals

News Release:

Record Breaking!!! 

2007 Angelina County Youth Fair Auction Results = $282,450.00 total   

$27,600.00 above 2006 Auction

STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Steer: Tyler Sullivan, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Steer: Garrett Newton, Livestock 4-H

Champion Light Steer: Zach Lenderman, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Light Steer: BoDavid Williford, Central FFA

Champion Medium/ Light Steer: Holli McCary, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Medium/ Light Steer: Lacey Boles, Central FFA

Champion Medium Steer: Garrett Newton, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Medium Steer: Paige Modisette, Central FFA

Champion Medium/Heavy Steer: Tyler Sullivan, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Medium/Heavy Steer: Stormy Sessions, Central 4-H

Champion Heavy Steer: Joe Collin Clark, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Steer: Savanah Clark, Blue Ribbon 4-H

MARKET HOG SHOW

Grand Champion Hog: Grace Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Hog: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion - Class One (Light Weight Class): Kendall Price, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Class One (Light Weight Class): Joseph Loggins, Huntington 4-H

Champion - Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class):Ashley Burnett, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion - Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class): Maddison Capps, Diboll 4-H

Champion - Class Three (Medium Weight Class):Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion - Class Three (Medium Weight Class): Caleb Engleby, Central 4-H

Champion - Class Four (Heavy Weight Class): Grace Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion - Class Four (Heavy Weight Class): Casey Burgess, Livestock 4-H

MARKET LAMB SHOW

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Shelby Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Emily Rhoades, 4-H Horse Club

Champion Lightweight Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll 4-H

Reserve Champion Lightweight Lamb: Colton Rawls, Lufkin FFA

Champion Medium/Light Weight Lamb: Krystal Ferguson, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Medium/Light Weight Lamb: Morgan Nicholson, Lufkin FFA

Champion Medium/Heavy Weight Lamb: Shelby Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Medium/Heavy Weight Lamb: Emily Rhoades, 4-H Horse Club

Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Dakota Frazier, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

MEAT GOAT SHOW

Grand Champion Market Goat: Julia Colmorgan, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Market Goat: Chancy Sessions, Central 4-H

Champion Lightweight Goat: Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Champion Lightweight Goat: Carson Farmer, Livestock 4-H

Champion Medium/Light Weight Goat: Taylor Thigpen, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Medium/Light Weight Goat: Chris Headley, Livestock 4-H

Champion Medium Weight Goat: Julia Collmorgan, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Medium/Heavy Weight Goat: Chancy Sessions, Central 4-H

Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Jessica Cole, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Jentry Page, Blue Ribbon 4-H

BROILER SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers - Jessica Spencer (Central FFA)

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers - Holli McCary (Livestock 4-H)

Champion Pullets - Holli McCary (Livestock 4-H)

Reserve Pullets - Gerald Richards (Lufkin FFA)

Champion Roosters - Jessica Spencer (Central FFA)

Reserve Roosters - Wilson Vier (Horse Club 4-H)

BEEF HEIFER SHOW

Overall Grand Champion Beef Heifer: Paige Modisette, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer: Paige Modisette, Central FFA

Champion American Heifer - Cindy Olds, Central FFA

Reserve Champion American Heifer - Chantz Davis, Diboll FFA

Champion English Heifer -Dakota Nerren, Central FFA

Reserve Champion English Heifer - Tyler Sullivan, Lufkin FFA

Champion Exotic Heifer - Paige Modisette, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer -Paige Modisette, Central FFA

BREEDING GILT SHOW

Overall Grand Champion Gilt: Madison Payne, Central 4-H

Overall Reserve Champion: Megan Brister, Apple Springs FFA

OPB Breed Champion Gilt: Megan Brister, Apple Springs FFA

OPB Breed Reserve Champion Gilt: Tyler Southern, 4-H Horse Club

Hampshire Breed Champion: Jennifer Reeder, Diboll 4-H

Hampshire Breed Reserve Champion:Dallas Renfro, Diboll 4-H

York Breed Champion: Madison Payne, Central 4-H

York Breed Reserve Champion: Megan Brister, Apple Springs FFA

Duroc Breed Champion: Laura Ware, Diboll 4-H

Duroc Breed Reserve Champion: Maddison Capps, Diboll 4-H

Cross Breed Champion: Heather Forrest, Lufkin FFA

Cross Breed Reserve Champion:Lacy Boles, Central FFA

HOME ECONOMICS

Desserts: First Place, Pre-Junior - Brax Tanner, Huntington FCCLA

Desserts: First Place, Junior -Brooke Fenley, Central 4-H

Desserts: First Place, Senior - Taja King, Lufkin FCCLA

Candies: First Place, Pre-Junior - Courtney Franks, Diboll 4-H

Candies: First Place, Junior - Julian Machann, Zavalla FCCLA

Candies: First Place, Senior - Cecily Anderson, Hudson FCCLA

Best of Show: Candies/Desserts - Brooke Fenley, Central 4-H

Scratch Cakes: First Place: Pre Junior - Kristin Bouleware, Zavalla 4-H
Scratch Cakes: First Place: Junior - Chelsea Jones, Huntington FCCLA

Scratch Cakes: First Place: Senior - Ana Mendoza, Lufkin FCCLA

Mix Base Cakes: First Place: Pre-Junior - Callie Davis, 4-H Horse Club

Mix Base Cakes: First Place: Junior - Whitney Ison, Zavalla 4-H

Mix Base Cakes: First Place: Senior - Corey Obi, Huntington FCCLA

Best of Show - Cakes: Ana Mendoza, Lufkin FCCLA

ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION

Woodworking

Senior Best of Show - Clay Powell, Diboll FFA

Junior Best of Show - Trey Linton, Diboll 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show - Grace Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Other

Senior Best of Show - Sarah Harris, Diboll 4-H

Junior Best of Show -Sydney Jones, Zavalla HS

Pre - Junior Best of Show - Lauren Daniel, Huntington 4-H

Fine Arts

Senior Best of Show - Sarin Carrell, Hudson HS

Junior Best of Show - Yeon Parker, Hudson ISD

Pre-Junior Best of Show - Samantha Williams, St. Patricks

Photography

Senior Best of Show - John Baker, Lufkin HS

Junior Best of Show - Brooke Fenley, Central 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show - Joshua Marcotte, 4-H Horse club

Wood/Metal Combo

Senior Best of Show - Zach Lenderman, Diboll FFA

Junior Best of Show - Micah Rhodes, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show - Mason Spangler, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Powered by Frankly