US Winter Olympic Medalists by Sport - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

US Winter Olympic Medalists by Sport

Biathlon
Medal Athlete(s) Event Year
Gold None
Silver None
Bronze None
Bobsled
Gold Francis Tyler 4-man team (No. 2) 1948
Pat Martin
Edward Rimkus
William D/Amico
Gold Ivan Brown 2-man team 1936
Alan Washbond
Gold J. Hubert Stevens 2-man team 1932
Curtis Stevens
Gold William Fiske 4-man team 1932
Edward Eagen
Clifford Gray
Jay O'Brien
Gold William Fiske 5-man team 1928
Clifford Gray
Charles Mason
Richard Parke
Nion Tocker
Silver Pat Martin 2-man team 1952
Stan Benham
Silver Stan Benham 4-man team 1952
Pat Martin
Howard Crossett
James Atkinson
Silver Percy Bryant 4-man team 1932
Edmund Horton
Henry Homburger
Francis Stevens
Silver David Granger 5-man team 1928
Jennison Heaton
John Heaton
Lyman Hine
James O'Brien
Bronze Thomas Butler 4-man team 1956
William Didge
James Lamy
Arthur Tyler
Bronze James Bickford 4-man team 1948
Thomas Hicks
Donald Dupree
William Dupree
Bronze Tuffield Latour 2-man team 1948
Leo J. Martin
Bronze Gilbert Colgate 2-man team 1936
Richard Lawrence
Bronze John Heaton 2-man team 1932
Robert Minton
Curling
Gold None
Silver None
Bronze None
Figure Skating
Gold Tara Lipinski Women's singles 1998
Gold Kristi Yamaguchi Women's singles 1992
Gold Brian Boitano Men's singles 1988
Gold Scott Hamilton Men's singles 1984
Gold Dorothy Hamill Women's singles 1976
Gold Peggy Fleming Women's singles 1968
Gold David Jenkins Men's singles 1960
Gold Carol Heiss Women's singles 1960
Gold Hayes Alan Jenkins Men's singles 1956
Gold Tenley Albright Women's singles 1956
Gold Richard Button Men's singles 1952
Gold Richard Button Men's singles 1948
Silver Michelle Kwan Women's singles 1998
Silver Nancy Kerrigan Women's singles 1994
Silver Paul Wylie Men's singles 1992
Silver Rosalyn Sumners Women's singles 1984
Silver Kitty Carruthers Pairs 1984
Peter Carruthers
Silver Linda Fratianne Women's singles 1984
Silver Timothy Wood Men's singles 1968
Silver Carol Heiss Women's singles 1956
Silver Ronald Robertson Men's singles 1956
Silver Tenley Albright Women's singles 1952
Silver Karol Kennedy Pairs 1952
Michael Kennedy
Silver Beatrix Loughran Pairs 1932
Sherwin Badger
Silver Beatrix Loughran Women's singles 1924
Bronze Nancy Kerrigan Women's singles 1992
Bronze Debra Thomas Women's singles 1988
Bronze Jill Watson Pairs 1988
Peter Oppegard
Bronze Charles Tickner Men's singles 1980
Bronze Jimmy Millns Ice dancing 1976
Bronze Colleen O'Connor Ice dancing 1976
Bronze Janet Lynn Women's singles 1972
Bronze Scott Allen Men's singles 1964
Bronze Nancy Ludington Pairs 1960
Ron Ludington
Bronze Barbara Roles Women's singles 1960
Bronze David Jenkins Men's singles 1956
Bronze James Grogan Men's singles 1952
Bronze Maribel Vinson Women's singles 1932
Bronze Beatrix Loughran Women's singles 1928
Ice Hockey
Gold Women's Team 1998
Gold Men's Team 1980
Gold Men's Team 1960
Silver Men's Team 1972
Silver Men's Team 1956
Silver Men's Team 1952
Silver Men's Team 1932
Silver Men's Team 1924
Bronze Men's Team 1936
Luge
Gold None
Silver Chris Thorpe Doubles 1998
Gordy Sheer
Bronze Mark Grimmette Doubles 1998
Brian Martin
Skeleton Sledding
Gold Jennison Heaton 1928
Silver John Heaton 1928
Skiing--Alpine
Gold Picabo Street Women's super G 1998
Gold Tommy Moe Men's downhill 1994
Gold Diann Roffe-Steinrotter Women's super G 1994
Gold Bill Johnson Men's downhill 1984
Gold Debbie Armstrong Women's giant slalom 1984
Gold Phil Mahre Men's slalom 1984
Gold Barbara Cochran Women's slalom 1972
Gold Andrea Lawrence Women's slalom 1952
Gold Andrea Lawrence Women's giant slalom 1952
Gold Gretchen Fraser Women's combined 1948
Silver Tommy Moe Men's super G 1994
Silver Picabo Street Women's downhill 1994
Silver Hilary Lindh Women's downhill 1992
Silver Diann Roffe Women's giant slalom 1992
Silver Steve Mahre Men's slalom 1984
Silver Christin Cooper Women's giant slalom 1984
Silver Phil Mahre Men's slalom 1980
Silver Cynthia Nelson Women's downhill 1976
Silver William Kidd Men's slalom 1964
Silver Jean Saubert Women's giant slalom 1964
Silver Penelope Pitou Women's downhill 1960
Silver Penelope Pitou Women's giant slalom 1960
Silver Betsy Snite Women's slalom 1960
Silver Gretchen Fraser Combined 1948
Bronze Cynthia Nelson Women's downhill 1976
Bronze Susan Corrock Women's downhill 1972
Bronze James Huega Men's slalom 1964
Bronze Jean Saubert Women's slalom 1964
Skiing--Freestyle
Gold Eric Bergoust Men's aerials 1998
Gold Jonny Moseley Men's moguls 1998
Gold Nikki Stone Women's aerials 1998
Gold Donna Weinbrecht Women's moguls 1992
Silver Liz McIntyre Women's moguls 1994
Bronze Nelson Carmichael Men's moguls 1992
Skiing--Nordic
Silver Bill Koch 30 km cross country 1976
Bronze Anders Haugen Jumping 1924
Skiing--Snowboard
Gold None
Silver None
Bronze Shannon Dunn Women's halfpipe 1998
Bronze Ross Powers Men's halfpipe 1998
Speed Skating
Gold Bonnie Blair Women's 500m 1994
Gold Bonnie Blair Women's 1,000m 1994
Gold Dan Jansen Men's 500m 1994
Gold Bonnie Blair Women's 500m 1988
Gold Eric Heiden Men's 500m 1980
Gold Eric Heiden Men's 1,000m 1980
Gold Eric Heiden Men's 1,500m 1980
Gold Eric Heiden Men's 5,000m 1980
Gold Eric Heiden Men's 10,000m 1980
Gold Peter Mueller Men's 1,000m 1976
Gold Sheila Young Women's 500m 1976
Gold Anne Henning Women's 500m 1972
Gold Dianne Holum Women's 1,500m 1972
Gold Terry McDermott Men's 50, 0m 1964
Gold Kenneth Henry Men's 500m 1952
Gold Irving Jaffee Men's 5,000m 1932
Gold Irving Jaffee Men's 10,000m 1932
Gold John Shea Men's 500m 1932
Gold John Shea Men's 1,500m 1932
Gold Charles Jewtraw Men's 500m 1924
Silver Christine Witty Women's 1,000 m 1998
Silver Eric Flaim Men's 1,500m 1988
Silver Leah Poulos Mueller Women's 500m 1980
Silver Leah Poulos Mueller Women's 1,000m 1980
Silver Leah Poulos Women's 1,000m 1976
Silver Sheila Young Women's 1,500m 1976
Silver Anne Henning Women's 500m 1972
Silver Dianne Holum Women's 1,500m 1972
Silver Jennifer Fish Women's 500m 1968
Silver Dianne Holum Women's 500m 1968
Silver Mary Myers Women's 500m 1968
Silver Terry McDermott Men's 500m 1968
Silver William Disney Men's 500m 1960
Silver Donald McDermott Men's 500m 1960
Silver Ken Bartholomew Men's 500m 1948
Silver Robert Fitzgerald Men's 500m 1948
Silver Edward Murphy Men's 5,000m 1932
Bronze Christine Witty Women's 1,500 m 1998
Bronze Bonnie Blair Women's 1,000m 1988
Bronze Beth Heiden Women's 3,000m 1980
Bronze Daniel Immerfall Men's 500m 1976
Bronze Sheila Young Women's 1,000m 1976
Bronze Anne Henning Women's 1,000m 1972
Bronze Dianne Holum Women's 1,000m 1968
Bronze Jeanne Ashworth Women's 500m 1960
Bronze Leo Freisinger Men's 500m 1936
Bronze J. O'Neil Farrell Men's 500m 1928
Speed Skating--Short Track
Gold Cathy Turner 500m 1994
Gold Cathy Turner 500m 1992
Silver Eric Flaim Men's 5000m relay 1994
Randy Bartz
John Coyle
Andy Gabel
Silver Amy Peterson Women's 3000m relay 1992
Darcie Dohnal
Nikki Ziegelmeyer
Cathy Turner
Bronze Amy Peterson Women's 500m 1994
Cathy Turner Women's 3000m relay 1994
Amy Peterson
Nikki Ziegelmeyer
Karen Cashman

Source:  U.S. Olympic Committee

Powered by Frankly