Several East Texan's on All-State Team - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

12/22/2007- East Texas

Several East Texan's on All-State Team

2007 AP Class 1A All-State Team

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: J.D. Cisneros, La Villa
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chad Klein, Gorman

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:

RAY BURNS, Maud, Jr., Top lineman for 2,000-yard rusher, 36 knockdowns, 19 pancakes
AARON FORTENBERRY, Era, Sr., Graded 97.3%, 72 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed
BRITT MITCHELL, Roscoe, Sr., 48 pan/knockdown blocks,; graded 97 pct, missed 4 gm, OU verbal commitment
KEEGAN REES, Quinlan Boles, Sr., 81 knockdowns and pancakes for a 10-0 team
KODY SELZER, Shiner, Sr., 59 knockdowns, graded 90 pct, no sacks allowed

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHANDRICK EVANS, Normangee, Sr., 29 catches, 845 yards, 8 TDs
ROCKY RODRIGUEZ, La Villa, Sr., 54 catches, 1,021 yards and 17 TDs

QUARTERBACK:
J.D. CISNEROS, La Villa, sr., Threw for 2,819 yards, 42 TDs. Rushed for 487 yds, 6 TDs

RUNNING BACKS:
KELLEN GIERKE, Christoval, Sr., Rushed for 2,369 yds, 30 TD; 1 TD reception; 14 kickoff returns for 395 yds, 2 TD
JORDAN MULLINNIX, Normangee, Jr., Rushed for 1,673 yards, 32 TDs; also caught 10 for 218 yards
TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, So., Rushed for 2,349 yards, 28 TDs

KICKER:
JOHN HEFFLEY, Sundown, Jr., 26-32 PATs, 44, 43 yards FGs.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:

CASEY HUDSON, Roscoe, Sr., 79 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, 3 passes broken up
JONATHAN KEY, Munday, Sr., 54 tackles, 11 sacks, 25 TFL, 2 def. TDs, 2 FR, 2 FF
DEREK MUMPHREY, Alto, Sr., 43 tackles, 3 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery
TAYLOR WATSON, Sr., Goldthwaite - 86 tackles (10 solo), 6 SK, 19 TFL, 4 FF, 2 FR, 1 INT for TD

LINEBACKERS:
PATRICK KELLEY, West Hardin, Sr., 131 tackles, 15 for losses, 57 solos, 1 INT ret for TD
CHAD KLEIN, Gorman, Sr., 142 tackles, 9 FF, 5 FR, 4 INTs (1 for TD), 7 QB sacks
CLAYTON SCOTT, Alto, Sr., 140 tackles a game for team that allowed 114.3 yards per game

BACKS:
ZACH CALVERT, Iraan, Jr., 10 INTs, 67 tackles
KEDRIC CARVER, New Deal, Sr., 109 solo tackles, 37 assists, 9 PBU, 3 INT, 4 FR
MARLON MCCLURE, Tenaha, Jr., 11 INTs, returned 1 for TD, returned a punt for TD
TONY TAYLOR, Grapeland, Sr., 100 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 TFL, 1 FR, 1 caused fumble

PUNTER:
BRIXX HAWTHORNE, Cumby, So., 33 punts for 47.8-yard average; 20 punts inside the 20

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:

Corey Clark, Gorman, Sr.; Zack Ellis, Christoval, Sr.; Riley Goodman, Sundown, Sr.; Casey Hudson, Roscoe, Sr.; Junior Reyes, Munday, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Thomas Castro, Roscoe, Jr.; Grant Feaster, Ralls, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:
Tarlandus Mitchell, Alto, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Marcuse Gasaway, Alto, Jr.; John Heffley, Sundown, Jr.; Rob Hill, Maud, Sr.

KICKER:
Brian Hoff, Windthorst, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:

Kevin Cook, Winters, Sr.; Levi Sparks, Rotan, Sr.; Rickie Williams, Bremond, Sr. Travis Veitenheimer, Windthorst, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
Michael Martinez, Bremond, Sr.; Trey Underwood, Albany, Jr.; Dillon Wolfe, Normangee, Jr.

BACKS:
Aaron Doyle, Evant, Jr.; Nicky Lyssy, Falls City, So.; Tarlandus Mitchell, Alto, Sr.; Tyler Noland, Valley View, Sr.

PUNTER:
Wade King, Sundown, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Mitch Barefoot, DeLeon; Tres Boren, Roscoe; Kevin Cook, Winters; James Craig, Goldthwaite; Gabriel Cruces, Roscoe; Gus Granados, Albany; Bryant House, Maud; Josh Jernigan, Tenaha; Carlos Perez, Roscoe; Craig Smith, Meridian; Michael Villareal, Goldthwaite
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Paul Adrian, Milano; Cecil Fuentes, Ranger; Sam Smith, Archer City; Jared Villanueva, Roscoe; Garrison Williams, Roscoe
QUARTERBACKS: Emmanuel Akers, Wolfe City; Lidarral Bailey, Bremond; R.J. Metzler, Era; Justin Mullinnix, Normangee; Tyler Noland, Valley View; Jared Thomas, Tenaha; Justin Velez, Ralls; Jacob Villanueva, Roscoe
RUNNING BACKS: T.J. Adams, Beckville; Tony Allen, Meridian; Cory Baker, Goldthwaite; Kedric Carver, New Deal; Cameron Choice, Tenaha; Patrick Gandy, Joaquin; Joe Gilliard, Quinlan Boles; Anason Jones, Munday; Justin Medina, Winters; Tevin Mitchell, Quanah; Eric Permenter, Joaquin; Matt Underwood, Gorman; Rickie Williams, Bremond
KICKER: Teagan Brown, Albany; Pedro Calzada, DeLeon, Wesley Rogers, Meridian

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Jody Boedeker, Shiner; Ray Burns, Maud; David Carr, Goldthwaite; Ben Crawford, Groveton; Aaron Fortenberry, Era; Bryant House, Maud; Anason Jones, Munday; Fidel Medrano, Albany; Samuel Nunez, Munday; Carlos Perez, Roscoe; Logan Price, Valley View; James Quebedeaux, Meridian; Ryan Sanford, Sundown; Caden Smith, Roscoe; Abriel Terrones, Bovina; Austin Townley, Meridian; Brian Townsend, Mount Enterprise; Taylor Watson, Goldthwaite; Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga
LINEBACKERS:
Pedro Calzada, DeLeon; Ethan Darilek, Shiner; Henry Faulk, Grapeland; Mauricio Garcia, Bovina; Josh Garza, Ralls; Bo Lindsey, Goldthwaite; Bradley Hardcastle, Meridian; Lance Low, Alto; Chris Migl, Flatonia; Garrett Nitsch, Winters; Antero Rostro, Jr, Roscoe; Chad Turner, Milano; Justin Williams, Bremond
BACKS: Torrence Allen, Meridian; Justin Lopez, West Hardin; Julian Perez, Winters; Jesus Rocha, Bovina; Jacob Villanueva, Roscoe; Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland; Garrison Williams, Roscoe
PUNTER: Teagan Brown, Albany; Pedro Calzada, DeLeon

Powered by Frankly