UIL Announces Realignment Plan - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

2/1/07 - East Texas

UIL Announces Realignment Plan

The UIL this morning has announced it's plans for district realignments.

The UIL Class 1A 11-man football alignments for the 2008-09 and 2009-2010 seasons (the following districts are vacant: 2, 10, 16, 18, 24, 28).

Region I

District 1 - Booker, Canadian, Gruver, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray

District 3 - Bovina, Boys Ranch, Claude, Nazareth, Vega, White Deer

District 4 - Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler

District 5 - Anton, Springlake-Earth, Farwell, Morton, Smyer, Sudan

District 6 - Crosbyton, Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Olton, Ralls

District 7 - Forsan, Plains, Seagraves, Stanton, Sundown, Tahoka

District 8 - Iraan, Marfa, McCamey, Van Horn, Wink

 

Region II

District 9 - Archer City, Electra, Munday, Petrolia, Seymour, Windthorst

District 11 - Hamlin, Haskell, Roby, Roscoe, Rotan, Stamford

District 12 - Albany, Baird, Bronte, Cross Plains, Miles, Winters

District 13 - Blue Ridge, Collinsville, Era, Lindsay, Muenster, Savoy

District 14 - Celeste, Cumby, Dallas Gateway, Fruitvale, Quinlan Boles, Wolfe City

District 15 - De Leon, Gorman, Perrin-Whitt, Ranger, Santo, Tolar

 

Region III

District 17 - Big Sandy, Detroit, Gilmer Union Hill, Hawkins, Maud, Simms Bowie

District 19 - Beckville, Joaquin, Mount Enterprise, Pineland West Sabine, Tenaha, Timpson, Waskom

District 20 - Alto, Cayuga, Cushing, Grapeland, Malakoff Cross Roads, Overton, Price Carlisle

District 21 - Axtell, Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Italy, Itasca, Wortham

District 22 - Bremond, Iola, Lovelady, Mart, Normangee, Riesel

District 23 - Burkeville, Chester, Colmesneil, Evadale, High Island, Hull-Daisetta, Sabine Pass, Saratoga West Hardin

 

Region IV

District 25 - Bosqueville, Chilton, Evant, Goldthwaite, Meridian, Valley Mills

District 26 - Bartlett, Granger, Holland, Milano, Thorndale, Thrall

District 27 - Burton, Flatonia, Ganado, Louise, Shiner, Somerville

District 29 - Christoval, Eldorado, Junction, Mason, Menard, Mertzon Irion County, Rocksprings

District 30 - Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Brackettville Brackett, Center Point, D'Hanis, La Pryor, Leakey, Medina, Sabinal

District 31 - Charlotte, Falls City, Pettus, Runge, Woodsboro, Yorktown

District 32 - Agua Dulce, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, Benavides, Bruni, Kingsville Academy, La Villa

 

The UIL Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 seasons (x-basketball only).

CLASS 4A

Region I

District 1 - EP, EP Andress, EP Austin, EP Bowie, EP Burges, EP Chapin, EP Irvin, EP Jefferson

District 2 - Canutillo, Clint Horizon, Clint Mountain View, EP Del Valle, EP Parkland, EP Riverside, EP Ysleta, San Elizario,

District 3 - Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo Palo Duro, Canyon, Canyon Randall, Dumas, Pampa,

District 4 - Abilene Cooper, Big Spring, Hereford, Plainview, San Angelo Lake View, Wolfforth Frenship

District 5 - Denton, Denton Guyer, Denton Ryan, Lake Dallas, Lewisville The Colony, Little Elm, WF, WF Rider

District 6 - Aledo, Azle, FW Boswell, Mineral Wells, North Richland Hills Birdville, Saginaw, Springtown, White Settlement, Brewer

District 7 - FW Arlington Heights, FW Dunbar, FW Eastern Hills, FW North Side, FW Polytechnic, FW South Hills, FW Southwest, FW Trimble Tech, FW Western Hills, FW Wyatt

District 8 - Arlington Seguin, Crowley, Everman, Granbury, Joshua, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Timberview, Stephenville

 

Region II

District 9 - Denison, Frisco, Frisco Centennial, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Wakeland, McKinney, McKinney North, Sherman

District 10 - Carrollton Smith, Carrollton Turner, Dallas Highland Park, Greenville, Richardson Pearce, Rockwall, Rockwall-Heath, Royse City,

District 11 - Dallas Adamson, Dallas Carter, Dallas Kimball, Dallas Pinkston, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas Smith, Dallas South Oak Cliff, North Dallas

District 12 - Dallas Adams, Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest, Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Samuel, Dallas Spruce, Dallas Wilson,

District 13 - Hallsville, Longview, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texarkana Texas

District 14 - Henderson, Jacksonville, Kilgore, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Whitehouse,

District 15 - Forney, Lancaster, Mabank, Mesquite Poteet, Red Oak, Terrell, West Mesquite

District 16 - Cleburne, Corsicana, Ennis, Midlothian, Waco, Waco Midway, Waco University, Waxahachie

 

Region III

District 17 - Buda Hays, Del Valle, Elgin, Kyle Lehman, Lockhart, Manor

District 18 - Brenham, Conroe Caney Creek, Huntsville, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Montgomery, Waller, Willis

District 19 - Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, Crosby, Dayton, Galena Park, Houston Forest Brook, Houston King, Houston Smiley, Humble Kingwood Park, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill

District 20 - Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Livingston, Lumberton, Nederland, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Port Neches-Groves, Vidor

District 21 - Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Lee-x Houston Reagan, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Waltrip, Houston Westbury, Houston Yates

District 22 - Houston Furr, Houston Jones, Houston Kashmere, Houston Scarborough, Houston Sterling, Houston Washington, Houston Wheatley, Houston Worthing

District 23 - Bay City, El Campo, Houston Stratford, Richmond Foster, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, Rosenberg Terry

District 24 - Angleton, Freeport Brazosport, Friendswood, La Marque, Manvel, Pearland Dawson, Santa Fe, Texas City

 

Region IV

District 25 - Austin Lake Travis, Dripping Springs, Hutto, Killeen, Lampasas, Marble Falls, Pflugerville Hendrickson

District 26 - Austin Crockett, Austin Johnson, Austin Johnston, Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin Travis

District 27 - Boerne, Cibolo Steele, Kerrville Tivy, New Braunfels Canyon, SA Alamo Heights, San Marcos, Schertz Clemens, Seguin

District 28 - SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, SA Fox Tech, SA Jefferson, SA Kennedy, SA Lanier, SA Memorial

District 29 - Castroville Medina Valley, Floresville, Pleasanton, SA Harlandale, SA McCollum, SA Southside, Uvalde

District 30 - Beeville Jones, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray, Gregory-Portland, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Rockport-Fulton

District 31 - Alice, CC Calallen, CC Flour Bluff, CC Tuloso-Midway, Kingsville King, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Johnson, Laredo Nixon

District 32 - Edcouch-Elsa, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, Mercedes, Mission, Mission Veterans Memorial, Pharr Valley View, Roma, Weslaco East

 

The UIL Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2008-09 and 2009-2010 seasons.

CLASS 5A

Region I

District 1 - El Paso Americas, El Paso Bel Air, El Paso Coronado, El Paso Eastwood, El Paso El Dorado, El Paso Franklin, El Paso Hanks, El Paso Montwood, El Paso Socorro

District 2 - Amarillo, Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock Monterey, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Odessa Permian, San Angelo Central

District 3 - Abilene, Burleson, Fort Worth Paschal, Haltom City, North Richland Hills Richland, North Crowley, Weatherford

District 4 - Arlington, Arlington Bowie, Arlington Houston, Arlington Lamar, Arlington Martin, Mansfield, Mansfield Summit

District 5 - Colleyville Heritage, Euless Trinity, Grapevine, Hurst Bell, Justin Northwest, Keller, Keller Central, Keller Fossil Ridge

District 6 - Coppell, Lewisville, Lewisville Flower Mound, Lewisville Hebron, Lewisville Marcus, Southlake Carroll

District 7 - Cedar Hill, Duncanville, Grand Prairie, Irving, Irving MacArthur, Irving Nimitz, South Grand Prairie

District 8 - Allen, Dallas Jesuit, McKinney Boyd, Plano, Plano East, Plano West, Wylie

 

Region II

District 9 - Carrollton Creekview, Dallas Molina, Dallas Skyline, Dallas Sunset, Dallas White, Richardson, Richardson Berkner, Richardson Lake Highlands

District 10 - Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland, South Garland

District 11 - DeSoto, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite, Tyler, Tyler Lee

District 12 - Belton, Bryan, A&M Consolidated, Copperas Cove, Killeen Ellison, Killeen Harker Heights, Killeen Shoemaker, Temple

District 13 - Klein, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein Oak, Spring, Spring DeKaney, Spring Westfield, Tomball

District 14 - Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, Conroe The Woodlands, Conroe Woodlands College Park, Lufkin, New Caney

District 15 - Cypress Creek, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Falls, Cypress Ridge, Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Houston Jersey Village, Houston Langham Creek

District 16 - Cedar Park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Georgetown, Leander, Round Rock, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood

 

Region III

District 17 - Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor

District 18 - Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Houston Memorial, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Strake Jesuit

District 19 - Aldine, Aldine Eisenhower, Aldine MacArthur, Aldine Nimitz, Humble, Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood

District 20 - Houston, Houston Bellaire, Houston Chavez, Houston Lamar, Houston Madison, Houston Milby, Houston Westside

District 21 - Baytown Lee, Baytown Sterling, Beaumont West Brook, Channelview, Galena Park North Shore, Port Arthur Memorial

District 22 - Deer Park, La Porte, Pasadena, Pasadena Dobie, Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South, Houston Pearland

District 23 - Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Kempner, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Travis, Fort Bend Willowridge

District 24 - Alvin, Clute Brazoswood, Dickinson, Friendswood, Clear Brook, Galveston Ball, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear Creek, League City Clear Springs

Region IV

District 25 - Austin, Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Austin Westlake, Bastrop, Pflugerville, Pflugerville Connally

District 26 - New Braunfels, SA Churchill, SA Johnson, SA Lee, SA MacArthur, SA Madison, SA Reagan, SA Roosevelt, Smithson Valley

District 27 - Converse Judson, Converse Wagner, CC Carroll, CC King, SA East Central, SA Highlands, SA South San, Victoria Memorial

District 28 - SA Brandeis, SA Clark, SA Holmes, SA Jay, SA Marshall, SA O'Connor, SA Stevens, SA Taft, SA Warren

District 29 - Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Eagle Pass Winn, Laredo Alexander, Laredo Martin, Laredo United, Laredo United South, SA Southwest

District 30 - Donna, La Joya, La Joya Palmview, McAllen, McAllen Memorial, McAllen Rowe, Mission Sharyland, Rio Grande City

District 31 - Edinburg, Edinburg Economedes, Edinburg North, Harlingen, Harlingen South, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North

District 32 - Brownsville Hanna, Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Rivera, Los Fresnos, San Benito, Weslaco

 

The UIL Class 2A football and basketball district alignments for the 2008-09 and 2009-10 seasons (x-basketball only; District 24 is vacant).

Region I

District 1 - Amarillo Highland Park, Amarillo River Road, Bushland, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman

District 2 - Childress, Dimmitt, Floydada, Friona, Muleshoe, Tulia

District 3 - Abernathy, Denver City, Idalou, Littlefield, Lubbock Roosevelt, Post, Shallowater, Slaton

District 4 - Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Crane, Kermit, Ozona, x-Presidio, Sonora

District 5 - Bowie, Henrietta, Holliday, Nocona, Olney, Wichita Falls City View

District 6 - Anson, Cisco, Clyde, Eastland, Hawley, Merkel

District 7 - Ballinger, Coahoma, Colorado City Colorado, San Angelo Grape Creek, Tuscola Jim Ned, Wall

District 8 - Bangs, Brady, Coleman, Comanche, Dublin, Early, San Saba

 

Region II

District 9 - Alvord, Boyd, x-Brock, Chico, Jacksboro, Millsap, Paradise, x-Peaster

District 10 - Aubrey, Callisburg, x-Krum, Pilot Point, x-Ponder, Pottsboro, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Valley View

District 11 - Bells, Gunter, Honey Grove, Howe, Leonard, Melissa, Tom Bean, Whitewright

District 12 - Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, De Kalb, Hooks, Omaha Pewitt, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland, Redwater

District 13 - Alba-Golden, Caddo Mills, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Quitman, Winnsboro

District 14 - Blooming Grove, Corsicana Mildred, Edgewood, Kerens, Malakoff, Rice, Scurry-Rosser, x-Sunnyvale

District 15 - Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Godley, Grandview, x-Irving North Hills, x-Keene, Maypearl, Palmer, Rio Vista

District 16 - Bruceville -Eddy, Clifton, Crawford, Hamilton, Hico, McGregor, Moody, Troy

 

Region III

District 17 - Daingerfield, Hughes Springs, Jefferson, Linden-Kildare, x-Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Ore City, Queen City

District 18 - Big Sandy Harmony, Diana New Diana, Elysian Fields, Gladewater Sabine, Gladewater Union Grove, Harleton, White Oak, Winona

District 19 - Arp, Elkhart, Frankston, Garrison, x-Nacogdoches Central Heights, New London West Rusk, Troup, x-Woden

District 20 - Franklin, Hearne, Jewett Leon, Marlin, Rosebud-Lott, Teague

District 21 - x-Anderson-Shiro, Buffalo, Centerville, Corrigan-Camden, Groveton, New Waverly, x-Onalaska, Trinity

District 22 - Hemphill, Kirbyville, Newton, San Augustine, Shelbyville, Woodville

District 23 - Anahuac, Buna, Deweyville, Hardin, Kountze, Warren, Winnie East Chambers

District 24 - x-Houston Can Hobby, x-Houston Jackson, x-Houston Milburn, x-Houston Yes Prep North Central, x-Houston Yes Prep-SE

 

Region IV

District 25 - Florence, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Lexington, Little River Academy, Rogers, Salado

District 26 - Altair Rice, East Bernard, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos, Weimar

District 27 - Blanco, Comfort, Harper, Johnson City, San Antonio Brooks Academy Science & English, San Antonio Cole, Universal City Randolph

District 28 - Geronimo Navarro, Karnes City, Kenedy, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale

District 29 - Boling, Danbury, El Maton Tidehaven, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial

District 30 - Banquete, Bloomington, Odem, Refugio, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft

District 31 - Cotulla, Dilley, Freer, George West, Jourdanton, Natalia, Three Rivers

District 32 - Bishop, x-Donna Idea Academy, Hebbronville, Premont, Riviera Kaufer, San Diego, Santa Maria, Santa Rosa

 

The UIL Class 3A football and basketball district alignments for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 seasons (x-basketball only; the following districts are vacant: 6, 15, 23, 30).

Region I

District 1 - Borger, Dalhart, Levelland, Lubbock Cooper, Lubbock Estacado, Perryton,

District 2 - Abilene Wylie, Breckenridge, Brownwood, Graham, Snyder, Sweetwater

District 3 - Andrews, Brownfield, Lamesa, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Seminole,

District 4 - Anthony, Clint, Fabens, Fort Stockton, Pecos, Tornillo

District 5 - Bridgeport, Burkburnett, Decatur, Iowa Park, Vernon, WF Hirschi

District 7 - China Spring, Gatesville, Glen Rose, Hillsboro, West, Whitney

District 8 - Burnet, Fischer Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Ingram Moore, Liberty Hill, Llano, Wimberley

 

Region II

District 9 - Argyle, Celina, Gainesville, Propser, Sanger, Whitesboro

District 10 - Anna, Bonham, Commerce, Paris, Paris North Lamar, Van Alstyne,

District 11 - Carrollton Ranchview, Dallas Madison, Dallas Roosevelt, FW Carter-Riverside, FW Castleberry, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Lake Worth

District 12 - Alvarado, Crandall, Ferris, Kaufman, Kennedale, Venus

District 13 - Emory Rains, Farmersville, Lucas Lovejoy, Nevada Community, Princeton, Quinlan Ford

District 14 - Canton, Eustace, Kemp, Mineola, Van, Wills Point

District 16 - Atlanta, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pittsburg, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

 

Region III

District 17 - Bullard, Gilmer, Gladewater, Longview Spring Hill, Tatum, Tyler Chapel Hill

District 18 - Carthage, Center, Diboll, Huntington, Jasper, x-Lufkin Hudson, x-Pollok Central, Rusk

District 19 - Groesbeck, Lorena, Mexia, Robinson, Waco Connally, Waco La Vega

District 20 - Athens, Brownsboro, Crockett, Fairfield, Palestine, Palestine Westwood

District 21 - Bridge City, Hamshire-Fannett, Orangefield, Silsbee, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark

District 22 - Cleveland, Cleveland Tarkington, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Huffman Hargrave, Liberty, Shepherd, Splendora

District 24 - Bryan Rudder, Caldwell, Cameron Yoe, Madisonville, Navasota, Rockdale, Taylor

 

Region IV

District 25 - Bellville, Columbus, Giddings, La Grange, Sealy, Smithville

District 26 - Brookshire Royal, Needville, Stafford, Sweeny, West Columbia Columbia, Wharton

District 27 - La Vernia, Luling, Marion, Poteet, x-San Antonio Hawkins, San Antonio Houston, Somerset

District 28 - Cuero, Edna, Goliad, Gonzales, Palacios, Yoakum

District 29 - Bandera, Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Hondo, Lytle, Pearsall

District 31 - Aransas Pass, CC West Oso, Falfurrias, Ingleside, Mathis, Orange Grove, Robstown, Sinton

District 32 - Hidalgo, La Feria, Lyford, Port Isabel, Progreso, Raymondville, Rio Hondo, Zapata

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.