Several East Texans Win State Crowns... - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

5/10/2008 - Austin

Several East Texans Win State Crowns...

Updated:
Corrigan Relay Team First Place Corrigan Relay Team First Place
4x400 meter boys Relay 2A 4x400 meter boys Relay 2A
Coach Stafford, Amber Sellers, Coach Boyd Coach Stafford, Amber Sellers, Coach Boyd
Corrigan's Kameron Horace with Mom after race Corrigan's Kameron Horace with Mom after race
Fans fill Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin Fans fill Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin

Several East Texas athletes put the pedal to the metal, competing in the state track meet in Austin, here are results posted, as of 10:00 on Saturday night.

(Medalist in Bold)

5A: (Boys) Jamarkus McFarland (Lufkin) 6th Place, Discus, 173-03
      (Girls) Amber Sellers (Lufkin) 1st Place, 300 Meter Hurdles, 42.86

3A: (Boys) Jose Leos (Hudson) 6th Place, 3200 Meter Run, 10:09:56
      (Boys) Kyle Hawley (Hudson) 7th Place, 3200 Meter Run, 10:18:09 
      (Boys) Willie Carter (Crockett) 4th Place, Long Jump, 22-01.75
      
(Boys) Lonnie Bacon (Crockett) 3rd Place, Triple Jump, 46-11
     
(Boys) Jagared Davis (Crockett) 5th Place, 300 Meter Hurdles, 39.21
      (Boys) Kyle Hawley (Hudson) 7th Place, 1600 Meter Run, 4:31:98
      (Boys) Jose Leos (Hudson) 8th Place, 1600 Meter Run, 4:47:05
      (Girls) Kandis Pipkin (Carthage) 7th Place, Triple Jump, 35-09.50
     
(Girls) Crockett Girls 4x100 Meter Relay, 2nd Place, 47.22
                  (Tanesha Martinez, Aquevia Davis, Tamara Smith, Jameisha Edwards)

      
2A: (Boys) Logan Merritt (Hemphill) 7th Place, Discus, 166-11
     
(Boys) Jacoby Ross (Newton) 2nd Place, High Jump, 6-8
     
(Boys) Kameron Horace (Corrigan) 1st Place, 200 Meter Run, 21.34
      (Boys) Corrigan Boys 4x400 Meter Relay, 1st Place, 3:20:08
                  (Kameron Horace, Chris Drayton, Chase Ford, Damien Horace)
      (Boys) Dominique Hartsfield (Newton) 4th Place, 300 Meter Hurdles, 39.25     
      (Girls) Jennifer Walker (Garrison) 5th Place, High Jump, 5-0
      (
Girls) Samantha Taylor (Corrigan) 1st Place, Shot Put, 41-03.75
      (Girls) Garrison Girls 4x100 Meter Relay, 1st Place, 48.70
                  (Sydni Bradshaw, Samone Davis, Latorshia Ross, Amanda Calhoun)
      (Girls) Dejernal Jordan (San Augustine) 3rd Place, 800 Meter Run, 2:22:18
     
(Girls) Sydni Bradshaw (Garrison) 4th Place, 100 Meter Hurdles, 15.04
      (Girls) Dominique Hartsfield (Newton) 4th Place, 300 Meter Hurdles, 39.25

1A:
(Boys) Johnathon Paxton (Lovelady) 2nd Place, Pole Vault, 14-09
      (Boys) Justin Paxton (Lovelady) 6th Place, Pole Vault, 13-06
      (Boys) Austin Cherry (Chester) 7th Place, Discus, 135-10
     
(Boys) Josh Commiato (Groveton) 1st Place, High Jump, 6-08
     
(Boys) Calub Brown (West Sabine) 7th Place, Triple Jump, 44-01.75
      (Boys) Lane Johnson (Groveton) 4th Place, Shot Put, 49-08
     
(Boys) Alto Boys 4x100 Meter Relay, 3rd Place, 43.77
                 (Devon Patton, Brandon Thacker, Demarcus Griffin, Javonte Jones)
     
(Boys) Randy Brock (Groveton) 5th Place, 110 Meter Hurdles, 15.19
      (Boys) Phillip Ryan (Colmesneil) 6th Place, 100 Meter Dash, 11.12
      (Boys) Javontae McCoy (Grapeland) 8th Place, 100 Meter Dash, 11.28
      (Boys) Alto 4x200 Meter Relay, 4th Place, 1:31:25
                (D'Marcus Tyler, Devon Patton, Javonte Jones, Demarcus Griffin)
      (Boys) Bezaley Jackson (Groveton) 7th Place, 400 Meter Dash, 50.98
      (Boys) Alto 4x400 Meter Relay, 7th Place, 3:33:50
                (Klinton Wade, D'Marcus Tyler, Hayden Scott, Jordan Shaw)
      (Girls) Lori Martin (Colmesneil) 8th Place, Discus, 107-08
      (Girls) Savannah Holland (Douglass) 7th Place, Shot Put, 34-05
      (Girls) Alto Girls 4x100 Meter Dash, 6th Place, 51.07
                (Lashondia Gasaway, Katina Sturns, LaQuendal Tyler, Taneshia Pope)
      (Girls) Alto Girls 4x200 Meter Dash, 8th Place, 1:51:67
                (Lashondia Gasaway, Katina Sturns, LaQuendal Tyler, Taneshia Pope)
      (Girls) Veronica Tipps (Cushing) 7th Place, 100 Meter Dash, 12.65
     
(Girls) Mary Dickerson (Groveton) 1st Place, 400 Meter Dash, 56.40
     
(Girls) Heather Pierson (Colmesneil) 5th Place, 400 Meter Dash, 1:00:50
      (Girls) Ameisha Standley (Groveton Centerville) 300 Meter Hurdles, 48.37
      (Girls) Groveton Girls 4x400 Meter Relay, 3rd Place, 4:06:84
                (Chelsea Seamans, Mandy Benton, Charla Owens, Mary Dickerson)
     

Powered by WorldNow
KTRE logo

KTRE

358 TV Road,
Pollok TX 75969

FCC Public File
publicfile@ktre.com
936-853-8639
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTRE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.