Angelina County Youth Fair 2009 results - KTRE.com | Lufkin and Nacogdoches, Texas

Angelina County Youth Fair 2009 results

2009 Angelina county Youth Fair Results

  • Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner - John David Eddins, Diboll FFA (Hay Fork)
  • Home and Recreational Use Division Winner - Jennifer Reeder, Diboll FFA (Fire Pit)
  • Livestock Equipment Division Winner - B.J. Flowers, Hudson FFA (Creep Feeder)
  • Tractor Division Winner - Cody Berry, Trent Cook, Adam Jarvis, Hudson FFA (1952 International Super A)
  • Trailer Division Winner - Andrew Kervin, Mark Weaver, Steven Hinesley, Blak Herring, Zavalla FFA (16' Utility Trailer)

STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Steer: Kaylee Sullivan, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Steer: Katelyn Boles, Central 4-H

Champion Light Weight Steer: Heather Forrest, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer: Brooke Fenley, Central FFA

Champion Medium Light Steer: Andrew Polk, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Medium Light Steer: Adriana Mosley, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Champion Medium Light Steer: Preston Polk, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Medium Light Steer: Clay Crawford, Central FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Kaylee Sullivan, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Katelyn Boles, Central 4-H

Jr. Beef Showmanship Award - Katelyn Boles, Central 4-H

Chuck Arnold Sr. Beef Showmanship Award - Bo David Williford, Central FFA

Herdsman Award for Steers - Huntington FFA

MARKET HOG SHOW

Grand Champion Hog: Chris Headley, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Hog: Kylee Wright, Hudson FFA

Champion - Class One (Light Weight Class): Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Class One (Light Weight Class): Kaelen Whitworth, Diboll 4-H

Champion - Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class):  Caleb Stanford, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion - Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class):  Lora Windham, Lufkin FFA

Champion - Class Three (Medium Weight Class):  Kasen McCall, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion - Class Three (Medium Weight Class): Colton Boles, Central FFA

Champion - Class Four (Heavy Weight Class):  Chris Headley, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion - Class Four (Heavy Weight Class):  Kylee Wright, Hudson FFA

Sr. Market Hog Showmanship Award - Kerri Ricks, Livestock 4-H

Jr. Market Hog Showmanship Award - Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Herdsman Award for Market Hogs - Diboll 4-H  

MARKET LAMB SHOW

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion Lightweight Lamb:Daniel Rhoades, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Lightweight Lamb:Courtney Daniels, Huntington 4-H

Champion Medium-Light Weight Lamb:Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Medium-Light Weight Lamb: Tyler Reynolds, Diboll FFA

Champion Medium-Heavy Weight Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Medium-Heavy Weight Lamb: John David Eddins, Diboll FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Colton Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Lora Windham, Lufkin FFA

Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award - Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Sr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award - Randall Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Herdsman Award for Market Lambs - Blue Ribbon 4-H

MEAT GOAT SHOW

Grand Champion Market Goat: Helena Collmorgen, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Market Goat: Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

Champion Lightweight Goat: Mallory Burton, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion Lightweight Goat: Caitlyn Smith, Hudson FFA

Champion Medium-Light Weight Goat: Jessica Cole, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Goat: Sara Read, Central 4-H

Champion Medium Weight Goat: Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Medium Weight Goat: Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Champion Medium-Heavy Weight Goat: Helena Collmorgen, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Medium-Heavy Weight Goat: Daniel Whitley, Central FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Lauren Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Jentry Page, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award - Dakota Frazier, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award - Kaydi Havard, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Herdsman Award for Market Goats - Livestock 4-H

BROILER SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers - Britany Richards, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers - Kara Peikert, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Champion Pullets - Britany Richards, Lufkin FFA

Reserve Pullets - Jakob Stephens, Diboll 4-H

Champion Roosters - Kara Peikert, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Roosters - Kaitlyn Selman, Diboll 4-H

COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers - Melvin Linton, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers - Hunter Linton, Diboll 4-H

MARKET RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Pen of Market Rabbits - Kari Rosser, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Market Rabbits - Colin Lowther, Diboll 4-H

BREEDING RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Californian Bucks - Colin Lowther, Diboll 4-H

Reserve Champion Californian Bucks - Adam Lowther, Diboll 4-H

Grand Champion Californian Does - Garrett Frazier, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Californian Does - Mikayla Young, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Grand Champion Other Buck - Sydney Latham, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Other Doe - Alison Laird, Lufkin FFA

Best of Show - Colin Lowther, Diboll 4-H

Best Opposite - Sydney Latham, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship - Sidney Latham, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship - Adam Lowther, Diboll 4-H

BEEF HEIFER SHOW

Overall Grand Champion Beef Heifer: Travis Davidson, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer: Chancy Sessions, Central FFA

Champion American Heifer - Daniel Brashear, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion American Heifer - Kendrick Spencer, Apple Springs FFA

Champion English Heifer -Travis Davidson, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion English Heifer - Chancy Sessions, Central FFA

Champion Exotic Heifer - Bo David Williford, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer - Koda Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

FOAL FUTURITY

Grand Champion Gelding: Lauren Daniel, Huntington All-Around 4-H

Reserve Champion Gelding: Lauren Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

Grand Champion Filly: Mallory Kelley, Huntington All-Around 4-H

Reserve Champion Filly: Rachel Albritton, Huntington FFA

Sr. Showmanship: Katye Foster, Central FFA

Jr. Showmanship: Lauren Daniel, Huntington All-Around 4-H

Herdsman Award for Horses - Zavalla 4-H

HOME ECONOMICS

 

Desserts:  First Place, Pre-Junior - Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Desserts: First Place, Junior - Matt Smithhart, 4-H Horse Club

Desserts:  First Place, Senior - Shelby Richardson, 4-H Horse Club

Candies:  First Place, Pre-Junior - Kelsy Due, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Candies:  First Place, Junior - Sarah Ferguson, Central FCCLA

Candies:  First Place, Senior - Shawn Westbrook, Lufkin FCCLA

Pies:  First Place: Pre-Junior - Kellen Spangler, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Pies:  First Place:  Junior - Abby Eddins, Livestock 4-H

Pies:  First Place:  Senior - Dee Ann Ferguson, Hudson FCCLA                                              

Cookies:  First Place: Pre-Junior - Cade Milligan, 4-H Horse Club

Cookies:  First Place:  Junior - Rachel Albritton, Huntington High School FCCLA

Cookies:  First Place:  Senior - Chris Munn, Lufkin FCCLA

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Pre Junior - Macie McKlesky, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Junior - Madison Graham, Huntington FCCLA

Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Senior - April Windham, Lufkin FCCLA

With or Without Glaze Cakes: First Place: Pre-Junior - Mary Grace Polk, 4-H Horse Club

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Junior - Trevor Nichols, Huntington FCCLA

With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Senior -  Kari Dippel, Hudson FCCLA

Quick Breads: First Place, Pre-Junior - Haley Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Quick Breads: First Place, Junior - Morgan Van Schoubroek, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Quick Breads:  First Place, Senior - Trista Crowder, Hudson FCCLA

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Pre-Junior - Jessica Thompson, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Junior - Cye Wilson, Huntington Middle School FCCLA

Yeast Breads:  First Place, Senior - Cole Caraway, 4-H Horse Club

ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION

Woodworking

Senior Best of Show - Allison Laird, Lufkin FFA

Junior Best of Show - Grace Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Pre- Junior Best of Show -  Michael Ferguson, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Crafts

Senior Best of Show - Katye Foster, Central FFA

Junior Best of Show -  Courtney Daniels, Huntington 4-H

Pre - Junior Best of Show - Julia Collmorgan, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Fine Arts

Senior Best of Show - Ashley Spivey, Hudson Art

Junior Best of Show - Alex Dupree, Lufkin Art

Pre-Junior Best of Show - Kharis Serna, Huntington

Photography

Senior Best of Show - Chris Walker, Lufkin

Junior Best of Show - Hailey Smith, Diboll FFA

Pre- Junior Best of Show - Ramsay Campbell, Hudson 4-H

Wood/Metal Combo

Junior Best of Show - Payton Ferguson, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show - Callan Clausen, Huntington All-Around 4-H

http://www.angelinacountyyouthfair.com/

Powered by Frankly