Local Returns - November 5, 2002 General Election

X

X

Final Results of Contested Races

 

These results are unofficial until canvassed by election officials.

D = Democrat; IND = Independent;

L= Libertarian; R = Republican; W = Write-In

 

Angelina County

FINAL

County Court at Law #1

Party

Votes

Percentage

Derek Flournoy

R

9413

49.6%

Lisa Burkhalter (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

9559

50.4%

 

County Court at Law #2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Al Charanza

R

9061

48%

Barry Bryan (Winner)

D

9803

52%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Simon Aguilar

R

898

26%

Kenneth Timmons (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

2576

74%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Warren (Wes) Suiter

R

2850

48%

Lynn George (Winner)

D

3049

52%

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Percentage

Jerry Weeks

R

3782

41%

Billy Ball (Winner)

D

5457

59%

 

 

 

 

 

Cherokee County

FINAL

County Court at Law

Party

Votes

Percentage

Daniel Childs (Winner)

R

4895

51%

Forrest Phifer

D

4752

49%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Kevin Pierce (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

1547

94%

Michael Dominy

W

95

6%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Loretta Rix

R

1098

46%

Teresa Phifer (Winner)

D

1290

54%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Percentage

James Morris (Winner)

R

1275

53%

Gerald Wood

D

1142

47%

 

 

 

 

 

Houston County

FINAL

County Judge

Party

Votes

Percentage

“Chris” Von Doenhoff (Incumbent) (Winner)

R

3687

63%

Charles Bobbitt

D

2186

37%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Wayne Caldwell

R

723

43%

Kennon Kellum (Winner)

D

944

57%

(Incumbent Billy Ray Duren retiring)

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Kathy Bush (Winner)

R

1654

54%

Evelyn Stowe Franks (Incumbent)

D

1385

46%

 

 

Nacogdoches County

FINAL

County Judge

Party

Votes

Percentage

Sue Kennedy (Incumbent) (Winner)

R

8287

65%

George Self

D

4393

35%

 

District Clerk

Party

Votes

Percentage

Donna Phillips (Winner)

R

8211

66%

Denise San Nicholas

D

4285

34%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Mary Ann Derby

R

1135

48%

Norman Henderson (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

1231

52%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Billy W. Stripling

R

1573

46%

Tom Strickland (Winner)

D

1874

54%

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Percentage

Juanita Springer (Winner)

R

2428

70%

Billy Reneau

D

1040

30%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Don Luman

R

1503

44%

David Perkins (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

1947

56%

 

Treasurer

Party

Votes

Percentage

Kay Watkins (Incumbent) (Winner)

R

8591

92%

R. Paty

L

713

8%

 

 

Polk County

FINAL

County Judge

Party

Votes

Percentage

Carol Bigler

R

4690

43%

Barbara Middleton (Winner)

D

6189

57%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Isom Young

R

966

40%

Bobby Smith (Winner)

D

1443

60%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Jerry Hickman

R

855

34%

“Tommy” Overstreet (Winner)

D

1636

66%

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Percentage

Darrell Longino (Winner)

R

2983

72%

Judy McDowell

D

1141

28%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Steve McEntyre (Winner)

R

1265

51%

Mike Templeton

D

1199

49%

 

 

Rusk County

FINAL

District Clerk

Party

Votes

Percentage

Jean Hodges (Winner)

R

6788

62%

Linda J. Smith (Incumbent)

D

4208

38%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Wayne Morgan

R

1315

46%

Jerry Weaver (Winner)

D

1534

54%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

George Kale

R

1256

42%

Kimble Harris (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

1741

58%

 

 

Sabine County

FINAL

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Fayne A. Warner (Winner)

R

561

59%

Will Smith, Sr.

D

384

41%

 

 

San Augustine County

FINAL

County Judge

Party

Votes

Percentage

Wayne Holt (Winner)

D

1909

67%

Deborah Woods

W

954

33%

 

Commissioner, Pct. 3

Party

Votes

Percentage

Charles Evans, Sr.

IND

75

9%

Jimmy Craig (Winner)

IND

388

47%

“Mark” Mott

IND

55

7%

Dewey Junior Hunt

IND

139

17%

D. L. Wall

IND

164

20%

 

 

Shelby County

FINAL

County Judge

Party

Votes

Percentage

John Tomlin

R

3084

47%

Floyd “Dock” Watson (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

3417

53%

 

 

 

 

Commissioner, Pct. 4

Party

Votes

Percentage

Kevin Foster (Winner)

D

989

68%

Bill Hairgrove

W

471

32%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Party

Votes

Percentage

Harold L. Osborne

R

1326

42%

Melissa Crouch (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

1843

58%

 

 

Trinity County

FINAL

Commissioner, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Paul Carpus

R

615

43%

Bill Burton (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

826

57%

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Party

Votes

Percentage

Precious Gibson

R

679

46%

Robert Stubblefield (Incumbent) (Winner)

D

783

54%