Softball playoffs begin for East Texas teams

Softball playoffs begin for East Texas teams
(Source: KTRE Sports)

NACOGDOCHES, TX (KTRE) - The 2019 Softball playoffs are here with teams from all over the region looking to make it to Austin and the state tournament. The Bi-District round runs through Saturday.

6A:

Longview vs Temple

  • G1 - Longview 8, Temple 4
  • G2 - Fri, 7 pm @ Ennis
  • G3 - Sat, 1 pm @ Ennis (if needed)

5A

Hallsville vs Lindale

  • G1 - Hallsville 7, Lindale 2
  • G2 - Fri, 5:30 pm @ Lindale
  • G3 - Friday, 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

Whitehouse vs Sulphur Springs

  • G1 - Sulphur Springs 14, Whitehouse 4
  • G2 - Fri, 6:30 pm @ Sulphur Srings
  • G3 - Sat, 1 pm @ Whitehouse (if needed)

Marshall vs Mount Pleasant

  • G1 - Mount Pleasant 4, Marshall 1
  • G2 - Friday, 6:30 pm @ Pine Tree
  • G3 - Sat, 2 pm @ Pine Tree (If needed)

Jacksonville vs Texas High

  • One game playoff - Fri, 7 pm @ Longview

4A

Bullard vs Pleasant Grove

  • G1- Fri, 5 pm @ ETBU
  • G2 - Sat, 12 pm @ ETBU
  • G3 - Sat, 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Caddo Mills vs Athens

  • G1 - Caddo MIlls 6, Athens 0
  • G2 - Fri, 7 pm @ Royse City
  • G3 - Sat, 7 pm (if needed)

Kilgore vs North Lamar

  • G1 - North Lamar 19, Kilgore 0
  • G2 - Fri, 6 pm @ Quitman
  • G3 - Sat, 11 am @ Quitman (if needed)

Canton vs Nevada Community

  • One game playoff, Thurs, 5pm @ Sunnyvale

Van 25, Quinlan Ford 0

Gilmer vs Liberty Eylau

  • G1 - Gilmer 6, Liberty Eylau 5
  • G2 - Gilmer 4, Liberty Eylau 2

*** ROUND 2 - Van vs Gilmer - TBA

Henderson vs Pittsburg

  • G1 - Pitt 4, Henderson 3
  • G2 - Henderson 5, Pitt 4
  • G3 - Sat, 7pm @ TAMU Commerce

Hudson vs Madisonville

  • G1 - Hudson 11, Madisonville 0
  • G2 - Fri, 7 pm @ Madisonville
  • G3 - Fri, 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Rusk vs Jasper

  • One game playoff, Fri 7pm @ Rusk

Silsbee vs Livingston

  • G1 - Livingston 10, SIlsbee 3
  • G2 - Fri, 6pm @ Livingston
  • Fri, 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Fairfield vs Huntington

  • G1 - Huntington 12, Fairfield 0
  • G2 - Fri, 5 pm @ Rusk
  • G3 - Sat, 11 am @ Rusk (if needed)

Carthage vs Mexia

  • G1 - Carthage 11, Mexia 0
  • G2 - Fri, 8 pm @ Grand Saline
  • G3 - Sat, 2 pm (If needed)

3A

Emory Rains 28, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 1

Mineola 16, Scurry-Rosser 0

*** ROUND 2 - Mineola vs Sadler S&S Consolidated - TBA

White Oak 4, New Diana 3

Troup vs Hughes Springs

  • G1 - Troup 3, Hughes Springs 2
  • G2 - Fri, 7pm @ ETBU
  • G3 - 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Redwater vs MP Chapel Hill

Grand Slaine vs Kemp

  • One game playoff -Fri, 6 pm @ Grand Saline

West Rusk vs Elysian Fields

  • G1 - Fri, 6pm @ Tatum
  • G2 -Sat, 1pm @ Tatum
  • G3 - 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Mount Vernon vs Queen City

  • G1 - Mt. Vernon 9, Queen City 3
  • G2 - Fri, 6 pm @ Mount Vernon
  • G3 - 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Big Sandy Harmony vs Ore City

  • G1: Harmony 6, Ore City 2
  • G2: Fri, 8 pm @Whitehouse

Elkhart vs Lexington

  • One game playoff - Sat, 11 am @ Normangee

Rogers 2, Westwood 0

Danbury 10, Trinity 0

Central vs Kirbyville

  • G1 - Kirbyville 4, Central 3
  • G2 -Fri, 6 pm @ Kirbyville
  • G3 - Sat, 6pm @ TBA (if needed)

Orangfield 6, Corrigan 3

Buna 7, Woodville 1

Diboll vs Kountz

  • G1 - Diboll 10, Kountz 0
  • G2 - Sat, 1pm @ Woodville
  • G3 - 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

2A

Cross Roads vs Union Grove

Beckville vs Cayuga

  • G1 - Thurs, 6 pm @ Brownsboro
  • G2 - Fri, 6 pm @ Brownsboro
  • G3 - 30 minutes after G2 (If needed)

Dal. Big Sandy vs Brookeland

Lovelady vs Cushing

  • One game playoff - Thurs, 6 pm @ Nacogdoches

Zavalla vs Woden

  • One game playoff - Wed, 6 pm @ Lufkin’s Morris Frank Park

Joaquin vs Grapeland

  • One game playoff - Fri, 6 pm @ Nacogdoches

Martin’s Mill vs Carlilse

Garrison vs Centerville

  • One game playoff - Thus, 7 pm @ Rusk

West Sabine vs Colmesneil

Leon vs Douglass

  • One game playoff - Wed, 6:30 pm @ Madisonville

Groveton vs Shelbyville

  • G1 - Wed, 6 pm @ Huntington
  • G2 - Thurs, 7:30 pm @ Huntington
  • G3 - Sat, 7 pm @ Palestine (If needed)

A

Chireno vs Apple Springs

  • G1 - Thurs, 6 pm @ Huntington
  • G2 - Fri, 3:30 pm @ Huntington
  • G3 -30 minutes following G2 (If needed)

Copyright 2019 KTRE. All rights reserved.