Deep East Texans bring home medals at state Track & Field Meet

Deep East Texans bring home medals at first day of state Track Meet

Austin, TX (KTRE) - The 2019 Texas UIL Track and Field State meet started on Friday and there were plenty of East Texans heading up to the medal platform.

Here are the student athletes from Deep East Texas that placed in the top three of their events.

  • Jordyn Beaty, Woodville, 3rd place Girls shot put 3A
  • Madison Crader, Elkhart, 3rd place Girls High Jump 3A
  • Jordyn Beaty, Woodville, 2nd place, Girls Discuss throw 3A
  • Cody Baird, Apple Springs, 3rd place, Boys High Jump
  • Carringt Marendes, Woodville, 1st place, Boys shot put wheelchair
  • Kesean Paire, Woodville, 2nd place, Boys shot put wheelchair
  • Hunter Metteauer, Chireno, 1st place, 1A Boys 100 Meter Dash
  • Demarcus Richardson, Crockett, 2nd place, 3A Boys 100 Meter Dash
  • Carringt Marendes, Woodville, 2nd place, Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
  • Demarkus Ray, Elkhart, 2nd place, 3A Boys 400 Meter Dash
  • Carringt Marendes, Woodville, 3rd place, Boys 400 Meter Dash wheelchair
  • Hunter Metteauer, Chireno, 1st place, 1A Boys 200 Meter Dash
  • Christia Jernigan, Garrison, 3rd place, 2A Pole Vault
  • Makenzie Hale, Huntington, 3rd place, 4A Girls long jump
  • Connor Bragg, Joaquin. 1st place, 2A Boys Long Jump
  • Fred Thacker, Alto, 1st place, 2A Boys discuss throw
  • Torie Comeaux, Huntington, 2nd place, 4A girls high jump
  • Bryce Barbay, Jasper, 2nd place, 4A boys pole vault
  • Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage, 2nd place, 4A triple jump
  • Sa’Niya Fowler, Cushing, 3rd place, 2A girls shot put
  • Fred Thacker, Alto, 1st place, 2A boys shot put
  • Makenzie Hale, Hunting ton, 1st place, 4A 100 Meter Hurdles - set state record
  • Jeremiah Wilson, Cushing, 2nd place, 2A Boys 800 Meter Run
  • Hunter Gates, Joaquin, 2nd place, 2A Boys 200 Meter Dash
  • Makenzie Hale, Huntington, 3rd place, 4A Girls 200 Meter Dash
  • Christian Brice, Joseph Porter, Alton Owens, Demarcus Richardson , Crockett,1st place 3A Boys 4X100 Meter Relay
  • Toreyan Jones, Shannon Bacon, Joseph Porter, Demarcus Richardson, Crockett, 3rd place, 3A Boys 4X200 Meter Relay
  • Jasmine Garrett, Emily Holmes, Jazlyn Clifton, Chaztyn Suell, San Augustine, 1st place, Girls 4X100 Meter Relay
  • Devin Roberts, Trevor Haynes, Zane Rhodes, Donyai Taylor, Alto, 2nd place, 2A Boys 4X100 Meter Relay
  • Jasmine Garrett, Emily Holmes, Jazlyn Clifton, Chaztyn Suell, San Augustine, 2nd place, Girls 4X200 Meter Relay

Full Results the event can be followed here.

Copyright 2019 KTRE. All rights reserved.