Updated baseball, softball playoff scores

Contenders emerge as baseball,softball playoffs continue to get tougher

NACOGDOCHES, TX (KTRE) - The baseball playoffs enters the Regional Quarterfinal Round and softball is ready to determine the regional finals after this week’s semifinal action.

A state title is getting closer for teams who believe they have the best chemistry at this moment. This weeks game take place between May 13-18.

Baseball Regional Quarterfinals

4A

Kilgore (26-5) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (25-4)

  • best of 3 series - All Played at ETBU
  • Game 1: Kilgore 10, Pleasant Grove 1
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 10, Kilgore 0
  • Game 3: Kilgore 4, Pleasant Grove 2
  • *** Kilgore Advanvces

Longview Spring Hill (21-10-1) vs Van (14-12)

  • Best of 3 series - All at Mike Carter Field in Tyler
  • Game 1: Spring Hill 11, Van 1
  • Game 2: Friday, Spring Hill 1, Van 0
  • *** Spring Hill advances

Carthage (25-5-1) vs Lorena (24-6-2)

  • Best of 3 Series
  • Game 1: Carthage 3, Lorena 1
  • Game 2: Carthage 9, Lorena 2
  • *** Carthage advances

Robinson (26-4-1) vs Hudson (24-10)

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Madisonville
  • Game 1: Robinson 7, Hudson 1
  • Game 2: Robinson 3, Hudson 0
  • *** Robinson advances

3A

Grand Saline (23-9-1) Vs. Gunter (24-8)

  • Best of 3 series - All played at Royse City
  • Game 1: Gunter 10 Grand Saline 0
  • Game 2: Gunter 12, Grand Saline 3
  • *** Gunter Advances

Harmony (25-7) Vs. New Diana (20-8)

  • Best of 3 series
  • Game 1: Harmony 9 New Diana 2
  • Game 2: Harmony 3 New Diana 1
  • *** Harmony advances

Atlanta (17-7-1) Vs. White Oak (21-8-1)

  • best of 3 series - All games at Gary
  • Game 1: White Oak 6, Atlanta 1
  • Game 2: Atlanta 8 White Oak 2
  • Atlanta 14 White Oak 2 (ATLANTA ADVANCES)
  • *** Atlanta advances

Central (19-13) Vs. Orangefield (20-10)

  • Best of 3 series
  • Game 1: Central 5, Orangefiled 2
  • Game 2: Orangefield 2 Central 0
  • Game 3: Central 11, Orangefield 9
  • *** Central advances

2A

Cushing (11-8) Vs Shelbyville (19-4)

  • Best of 3 series - All at Rusk
  • Game 1: Shelbyville 15, Cushing 1
  • Game 2: Cushing 3, Shelbyville 2
  • Game 3:  Shelbyville 7 Cushing 4
  • *** Shelbyville advances

Garrison (20-9) VS Woden (18-6)

  • Best of 3 Series - All games at Hudson
  • Game 1: Woden 8, Garrison 3
  • Game 2:  Garrison 11 Woden 1
  • Game 3: Woden 6 Garrison 4
  • *** Woden advances

1A - *** Regional Semifinals

Union Hill (5-18) VS LaPoynor (11-6-1)

  • Best of 3 series - All at Grand Saline
  • Game 1: LaPoynor 10 Union Hill 3
  • Game 2: LaPoynor 5 Union Hill 3
  • *** LaPoynor advances

Kennard (2-7) VS Wells (7-6)

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Morris Frank Park in Lufkin
  • Game 1: Kennard 4, Wells 3
  • Game 2: Wells 8, Kennard 2
  • Game 3: Wells 9, Kennard 6
  • *** Wells advances

Softball Regional Semifinals

5A

Frisco Reedy vs Hallsville

  • Best of 3 series - All Games at Rains HS
  • Game 1: Reedy 6, Hallsville 3
  • Game 2: Reedy 12, Hallsville 3
  • *** Reedy advances

3A

Rains vs Hughes Springs

  • Bet of 3 series - All games at Whitehouse
  • Game 1: Rains 8, Hughes Springs 2
  • Game 2: Rains 10, Hughes Springs 2
  • *** Rains advances

Bells vs Harmony

  • Best of 3 Series - All games at Royse City
  • Game 1: Bells 8, Harmony 3
  • Game 2: Harmony 8, Bells 3
  • Game 3: Bells 10, Harmony 0
  • *** Bells advances

Diboll vs Little River Academy

  • Best of 3 series
  • Game 1: Diboll 4, Little River 3
  • Game 2: Diboll 6, Little River 1
  • *** Diboll advances

2A

Beckville vs Lovelady

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Rusk
  • Game 1: Lovelady 7, Beckville 0 - 8 Innings
  • Game 2: Lovelady 3, Beckville 1
  • *** Lovelady advanes

Harleton vs West Sabine

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Nacogdoches
  • Game 1: West Sabine 9, Harleton 2
  • Game 2: West Sabine 11, Harleton 1
  • *** West Sabine advances

Copyright 2019 KTRE. All rights reserved.