City of Huntington: Water main break has been fixed

WEBXTRA: City of Huntington working to fix water main break

NACOGDOCHES, Texas (KTRE) - Employees with the City of Huntington have fixed a main water line break that occurred at the town’s Fuller Springs water well Thursday morning.

A spokesperson for the City of Huntington said the water line break was fixed by about 2:30 p.m. Thursday. Some residents may still experience low water pressure.

“Due to a main water line break at the City’s Fuller Springs water well, we are experiencing low water pressure to no water in some cases,” a post on the City of Huntington’s Facebook page stated. “We are working diligently to repair the broken line and get everyone’s water restored ASAP!”

The City of Huntington issued a boil-water notice later as a precaution because the water pressure got so low, and that is still in effect. City of Huntington water customers should boil water before using it to drink, cook, or make ice.

“We apologize for the inconvenience this has caused,” the Facebook post stated.

The City of Huntington has issued the following boil-water notice for its water customers.

Due to a main water line break resulting in reduced distribution system pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Huntington, Public Water System #0030002, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the City of Huntington will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the City of Huntington will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Shane Price or Justin Terry at 936-422-4195. The City of Huntington is taking immediate steps to correct the problem.

Copyright 2019 KTRE. All rights reserved.