Week 1 Scores

It’s Week 1 of the 2019 season, here’s how East Texas teams performed

Week 1 Scores
Red Zone

EAST TEXAS (KLTV/KTRE) - The high school football season is here.

Thursday, Aug. 29 marked the beginning of another year of some of the best football you will see around the country. Check out the Week 1 scores below.

Thursday, Aug. 29

  • Lindale 45, Kaufman 10 FINAL
  • Hughes Springs 14, Hamshire – Fannett 7 FINAL
  • Jefferson 49, Pittsburg 7 FINAL
  • Overton 14, Evadale 46 FINAL

Friday, Aug. 30

Red Zone Game of the Week

  • Jacksonville 0, Carthage 48 FINAL

6A

  • Longview 24, Lufkin 21 FINAL
  • Tyler Lee 27, Marshall 20 FINAL

5A

  • John Tyler 17, Mesquite Horn 39 FINAL
  • Nacogdoches 14, Kilgore 17 FINAL
  • Whitehouse 0, Henderson 23 FINAL
  • Hallsville 33, Terrell, Terrell 21 FINAL
  • Mt. Pleasant 41, Wylie East 24 FINAL
  • Sulphur Springs 17, Frisco Wakeland 53 FINAL
  • Pine Tree 47, Bullard 30 FINAL

4A

  • Palestine 27, Waco Connally 46 FINAL
  • Chapel Hill 42, Crandall 0 FINAL
  • Van 34, Alvarado 24 FINAL
  • Atlanta 26, Gilmer 47 FINAL
  • Warren 27, Huntington 17 FINAL
  • Lumberton vs Jasper POSTPONED
  • Livingston 32, Sheperd 29 FINAL
  • Athens 33, Brownsboro 14 FINAL
  • Fairfield 47, Rusk 34 FINAL
  • Canton 19, Grace 46 FINAL

3A

  • Edgewood 28, Commerce 23 FINAL
  • Palestine Westwood 20, Alto 28 FINAL
  • Crockett 44, Buffalo 21 FINAL
  • Diboll 27, Bridge City 7 FINAL
  • Trinity 12, Corrigan-Camden 31 FINAL
  • Elkhart 34, Centerville 14 FINAL
  • Newton 96, Kirbyville 0 FINAL
  • Hemphill 56, Timpson 39 FINAL
  • Emory Rains 3, Mabank 28 FINAL
  • Eustace 29, Lone Oak 14 FINAL
  • Malakoff 40, Teague 14 FINAL
  • Arp 6, West Rusk 35 FINAL
  • Harmony 14, New Diana 44 FINAL
  • Frankston vs West Sabine POSTPONED
  • Grand Saline 56, Como-Pickton 24 FINAL
  • Quitman 18, Cumby 48 FINAL
  • Troup 7, Tenaha 15 FINAL
  • Winona 0, Winnsboro 33 FINAL
  • Elysian Fields 34, White Oak 9 FINAL
  • Waskom vs Redwater @ Waskom POSTPONED
  • Alba Golden 45, Hawkins 24 FINAL
  • Daingerfield 21, Gunter 22 FINAL
  • Ore City 26, Maud 6 FINAL
  • Mount Vernon 44, Bonham 16 FINAL
  • Gladewater 39, Spring Hill 26 FINAL
  • Sabine 34, Carlilse 3 FINAL
  • Mineola 14, Wills Point 31 FINAL

2A

  • Joaquin 61, Dewyville 0 FINAL
  • Mt. Enterprise 56, Colmesneil 12 FINAL
  • Grapeland 44, Milano 9 FINAL
  • Lovelady 26, Groveton 53 FINAL
  • Woodville 7, Little Cypress Mauriceville 21 FINAL
  • San Augustine 70, Big Sandy 7 FINAL
  • Shelbyville 35, Beckville 8 FINAL
  • Harleton Wildcats 46, Queen City 40 FINAL
  • Cushing 14, Chilton 24 FINAL
  • Union Grove 35, James Bowie 0 FINAL
  • Cayuga 32, Frost 0 FINAL
  • Cross Roads 0, Blooming Grove 39 FINAL
  • Linden-Kildare 18, Hooks 40 FINAL

1A

  • Covenant Christian 54, Apple Springs 14 FINAL
  • Ovilla Christian 6, Union Hill 35 FINAL
  • Willow Bend 0, Leverette’s Chapel 46 FINAL

Private Schools

  • Tyler Heat 30, Trinidad 7 FINAL
  • TK Bishop Gorman 30, Milford 54 FINAL
  • Southwest Christian 7, Brook Hill 27 FINAL

Saturday Aug. 31

  • The Woodlands Christian Academy 49, All Saints 16 FINAL
  • Center 35, Tatum 30 FINAL

Copyright 2019 KLTV/KTRE. All rights reserved.