Advertisement

Voter info: All contested East Texas races

As each early voting day passes, the numbers show fewer and fewer people are going to the west...
As each early voting day passes, the numbers show fewer and fewer people are going to the west end sites to cast their ballots.(WAVE 3 News)
Updated: Oct. 20, 2020 at 5:15 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

East Texas (KLTV/KTRE) - Here are the races you’ll see on your ballot, either in early voting or on election day.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 8

· Audrey Young (R)

· Audra Rose Berry (L)

DISTRICT 9

· Keven M. Ellis (R) (I)

· Brenda Davis (D)

STATE SENATOR

DISTRICT 1

· Bryan Hughes (R) (I)

· Audrey Spanko (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

DISTRICT 2

· Bryan Slaton

· Bill Brannon

DISTRICT 4

· Keith Bell (R)

· K. Nicole Sprabary (L)

DISTRICT 5

· Cole Hefner (R) (I)

· Lawyanda Prince (D)

DISTRICT 6

· Matt Schaefer (R) (I)

· Julie Gobble (D)

DISTRICT 8

· Cody Harris (R)

· R. Edwin Adams (L)

DISTRICT 10

· Jake Ellzey (R)

· Matt Savino (L)

DISTRICT 11

· Travis Clardy (R) (I)

· Alec Johnson (D)

DISTRICT 57

· Trent Ashby (R) (I)

· Jason Rogers (D)

US REPRESENTATIVE

DISTRICT 1

· Louie Gohmert (R) (I)

· Hank Gilbert (D)

DISTRICT 4

· Pat Fallon (R)

· Russell Foster (D)

· Lou Antonelli (L)

DISTRICT 5

· Lance Gooden (R)

· Carolyn Salter (D)

· Kevin A. Hale (L)

DISTRICT 8

· Kevin Brady (R)

· Elizabeth Hernandez (D)

· Chris Duncan (L)

DISTRICT 36

· Brian Babin (R) (I)

· Rashad Lewis (D)

· Chad Abbey (L)

· Hal J. Ridley Jr. (G)

ANDERSON COUNTY

CONSTABLE, PCT. 2

· Doug Lightfoot (R)

· Marvin Jenkins (D)

CITY OF PALESTINE

Prop. 1: To add two blocks that allow sale of alcohol

  • For
  • Against

ANGELINA COUNTY

ANGELINA JUNIOR COLLEGE

Trustee, Position 5

· Robert M. “Bob” Lindsey

· Malcolm J. Deason

Trustee, Position 7

· Curtis W. Fenley III

· Betsy Mijares

CENTRAL ISD

Trustee, Position 1

· Michelle McAdams

· Bobby Smith

Trustee, Position 2

· Kirsten Redd

· Andy Brown

· Josh Martin

DIBOLL ISD

Trustee (top 3)

· Dave Martinez

· Ronnie Coleman (I)

· Ana Castillo

· Laurel Hendrick Youngblood

· Roy Salazar (I)

· Nathan Terrell

· Sandy Crager

CITY OF DIBOLL

Mayor

· Lewis Ivey (I)

· Sam Glass

· Trey Wilkerson

Charter Amendment

· For

· Against

HUNTINGTON ISD

Position 7

· Bradley Stringer

· Travis Davidson

· Jake Stanbery

$19,295,000 bond

· For

· Against

LUFKIN ISD

Trustee (top 2)

· Kristi Gay (I)

· Andra J. Self (I)

· Mike Arnold

CITY OF LUFKIN

Ward 6

· Trent Burfine

· Todd Stracener

ZAVALLA ISD

Trustee (vote for 2)

· Chris Wade

· Regan K. Rash

· Carryl Carrell (I)

· Chris Runnels

CITY OF ZAVALLA

Alderman (top 2)

· Stacey Marshall

· Joy Stanley

· Yarbrough Randall Dykes (I)

· Richard Brunk

CAMP COUNTY

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 1

· George L. French (R)

· Cedric R. Hawkins (D)

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 3

· Perry Weeks (R)

· LH “Calhoun” Henderson (D)

CASS COUNTY

CITY OF LINDEN

Alderman (vote for 3)

· James Wayne Johnson

· Mary Dowd

· Charles Steven Evans Jr. (I)

· Lynn Reynolds

· Brenda Boon Deming

· Whitney Gibbs Goebel

· Tiffany Dawn Whorton

CITY OF QUEEN CITY

Legal sale of all alcoholic beverages

· For

· Against

CHEROKEE COUNTY

CITY OF ALTO

Council (top 3)

· Monty Collins

· El Thacker (I)

· Shamonica Johnson

· Carey Palmer (I)

· Sharon R. Carter

CITY OF CUNEY

Mayor

· Grace Beal (I)

· Marchell Roberts

Alderman, Place 2

· Marilyn McClelland (I)

· Vivian Earl

· Dianne Reed

CITY OF JACKSONVILLE

City Council, District 2

· Mindy Folden Gellock

· Tim L. Mullenax

RUSK ISD

Trustee

· Martin Pepin (I)

· Teresa Phifer (I)

Trustee

· Tara Nicole Tatarski

· Oliver G Sturns

WELLS ISD

Trustee (top 2)

· Kelly Collins

· Phillip Jones

· T. Wayne Montes

· Donnie Carver

CITY OF WELLS

Councilmember (top 3)

· Robert Kalka (I)

· Darlene Kirkland

· Eva Alexander (I)

· Billie Petty (I)

FRANKLIN COUNTY

CITY OF MOUNT VERNON

Mayor

· Steve Hammonds

· Brad Hyman

Council Place 4

· Joseph Duncan

· Sherelyn Roberson

· Lauren Lewis

CITY OF WINNSBORO

Alderman (vote for 3)

· David Corning

· Randy Parrish

· Michael Jaymes (I)

· Jim Hollowell (I)

GREGG COUNTY

CITY OF LONGVIEW

Council, District 3

· Darrin “Rudy” Rudolph

· Hank Guichelaar

· Wray M. Wade

CITY OF WHITE OAK

Council, Place 4

· Junior Turner

· John Frazier

CITY OF KILGORE

Council, Place 3

· Missy Merritt

· Alan Vandoren

LONGVIEW ISD

Trustee, District 2

· Brett Miller

· Ava Welge

PINE TREE ISD

Trustee, Place 6

· Mike Smith

· Rob Woods

HARRISON COUNTY

SHERIFF

· Brandon Fletcher (R)

· George Gill (D)

CITY OF MARSHALL

District 2

· Leo Morris

· Jeffrey Henderson

District 6

· Amanda A. Abraham

· Patricia A. Hightower Brooks

District 7

· Micah M. Fenton

· Robert Wood

Municipal Tax Hike

· For

· Against

HENDERSON COUNTY

KEMP ISD

Place 1

· Charissa Roberts (I)

· Matt Gross

MABANK ISD

Place 5

· Todd Grimes (I)

· Bryan Miller

CITY OF SEVEN POINTS

Council member (top 2)

· Andrew Morrow

· Cheryl Jones (I)

· Charles White

Mayor

· Skippy Waters

· Gerald Taylor

ATHENS ISD

Place 2

· Bryan Barker

· Alicea Elliott (I)

TRINITY VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

District 3

· Michael Hembree

· Ken McGee (I)

CITY OF ATHENS

Place 3

· SyTanna “Sytonia” Freeman

· Ed McCain (I)

MALAKOFF ISD

Place 1 (top 3)

· Peggy L. Dewberry (I)

· Keith Massingill

· Bryan Young

· Duana J. Busch (I)

· Kandi Walker

CITY OF LOG CABIN

Council member (top 3)

· Eddie Bubba Jean Pogue

· Lynn Amundsen

· Rodney Allen (I)

· Jessica Abbe (I)

· Larry Sutherland

CITY OF TOOL

Council member (top 3)

· Gary Sestito (I)

· Mike Dumont

· Summer Harrison (I)

· David Moses

CITY OF TRINIDAD

Council member (top 3)

· Roy Stanfield (I)

· Kay Hernandez (I)

· Velma Womack (I)

· Marie Bannister

HOPKINS COUNTY

CITY OF SULPHUR SPRINGS

Place No. 1

· Jay W. Julian

· Mark Bradley

· Vanessa Diosdado

· Justin M. Brown

Place No. 5

· Ricardo Chavarria

· Gary Spraggins

MILLER GROVE ISD

Trustee (top 4)

· Clark L. May (I)

· Lee Roy Stracener

· Mike Hasten

· Cole W. Middleton

· Ryan Claxton

NORTH HOPKINS ISD

Board of Trustees (top 2)

· Jackie F. Boles Jr.

· David P. James (I)

· Brian Lewis (I)

CITY OF CUMBY

Alderman, Place 1

· Sheryl Lackey

· Wayne Mobley

Alderman, Place 2

· Amber Hardy

· Audri Mayo

Tax hike

· For

· Against

HOUSTON COUNTY

SHERIFF

· Randy Hargrove Sr. (R)

· Charles Edward Holmes (D)

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 3

· Gene Stokes (R)

· Reginald Berry (D)

LATEXO ISD

$5 million bond

· For

· Against

JASPER COUNTY

CITY OF JASPER

Councilmember, District 3

· DeMarcus J. Holmes

· Hazel Johnson (I)

JASPER ISD

Board of Trustees (Top 3)

· Whitney Craven Larkin

· Steven Martinez (I)

· Vickie Stewart (I)

· Tiffany D. Porter

CITY OF KIRBYVILLE

Councilmember Place 1

· Alice M. Rawls

· Laura Palmer Adams

Councilmember Place 2

· Freddie DuPont

· Andra Grant (I)

Councilmember Place 5

· Amanda Gates

· Jimmy W. Gaspard

BUNA ISD

School Trustee (top 4)

· Joey Broom

· Jimmy Branch (I)

· Ryan Beaver

· Karli Cherry

· Tyesha Hall

· Shad Skinner (I)

· Rachelle Humble

EVADALE ISD

Trustee, Place 1

· Johnny Dale Gravis

· Jason Sylvester (I)

Trustee, Place 6

· Jim Love (I)

· Nathaniel Drake

EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No. 4

Sales Tax

· For

· Against

MARION COUNTY

SHERIFF

· David Capps (R) (I)

· David Quada Jr. (D)

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 3

· Ralph Meisenheimer (R)

· Corey Watson (D)

CONSTABLE, Pct. 2

· Jeff Greer (R)

· Tashia N. Wilson (D) (I)

JEFFERSON ISD

Trustee, Place 5

· Kevin Godfrey (I)

· Tolesia Smith-Davis

CITY OF JEFFERSON

Mayor

· Rob Baker

· Hattie Hackler

· Hollis Shadden

Alderman, Ward 2

· Jamey Parson

· Gary B. Amburn

· Robin J. Moore

MORRIS COUNTY

SHERIFF

· Tommy Hunt (R)

· Jack Martin (D) (I)

COMMISSIONER PCT. 1

· Steven Thompson (R)

· Gregory Frazier (D)

DAINGERFIELD ISD

District 1 Trustee

· Michael Parker

· Neil Roney (I)

CITY OF LONE STAR

Alderman (top 3)

· Jeremy Livingston

· Cody Wommack

· Lynn Cox (I)

· Jerri Chism (I)

CITY OF OMAHA

Alderman (top 2)

· James Barton

· Junetta Whitecotton (I)

· Bettie Roberson (I)

· Lisa Cecil

NACOGDOCHES COUNTY

145TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

· Jeff Davis (R)

· Noel Cooper (D)

CITY OF APPLEBY

To legalize sale of alcohol

· For

· Against

CITY OF GARRISON

Mayor

· Samantha Douglas Rogers

· Russell Wright

CENTRAL HEIGHTS ISD

Trustee (vote for four)

· Lisa Baker Stone

· Patrick W. Lanmon

· Victor Haley

· Dayna Johnson-Wall

· Wes Jensen

CHIRENO ISD

Trustee (vote for two)

· Ramona Shaw

· Travis Zienko

· Kathy Durrett

CUSHING ISD

Trustee (vote for three)

· Lynda Langham

· Joseph Owens

· Roderick Stansell

· Bobby Brashears

· David (Chuck) Gresham

GARRISON ISD

Trustee (vote for three)

· Heidi Lawrence

· Dusty McFadden

· Matt Harris

· Sam Stanaland

· Nichole Todd

· Billy R. Cooper

· Heath Brewer

MARTINSVILLE ISD

Trustee (vote for four)

· Juston Bass

· Craig Mueller

· Robert BJ Gross

· Hoss Stanaland

· Jonathan Adams

· Archie Haddox Jr.

PANOLA COUNTY

CARTHAGE ISD

$12 million bond

· For

· Against

GARY ISD

Trustee Place 1

· Sandra Vaughn Dixon

· Cody Pierce (I)

ELYSIAN FIELDS ISD

Trustee, Place 1

· Sean Swank

· Stephen Mathews (I)

Trustee, Place 2

· Bradley Lewis

· Tena Tiller (I)

Trustee, Place 3

· Brad Ellis (I)

· Matt Parker

POLK COUNTY

BIG SANDY ISD

Position 4

· Kabe Murphy

· William Handy, Jr.

ONALASKA ISD

Position 4

· Pobla Gallier (I)

· Johnny Byrd

CITY OF ONALASKA

Councilman

· James W. Arnett

· Paul Laverty (I)

CITY OF ONALASKA

Mayor

· Chip Choate (I)

· Tommy Haddon

CORRIGAN-CAMDEN ISD

Position 1

· Angela Rice

· Lync Cavanaugh (I)

· Peter D. Burks

Position 2

· Thomas Roberts

· Carmen Vera

RAINS COUNTY

ALBA-GOLDEN ISD

Trustee (top 3)

· Randall Cole

· Dana Weissert

· Jason Stovall (I)

· Sancy Baker

· Lisa Morrison

· Brad Lennon

· Johnny Teel (I)

MILLER GROVE ISD

Trustee (vote for four)

· Clark L. May (I)

· Lee Roy Stracener

· Mike Hasten

· Cole W. Middleton

· Ryan Claxton

CITY OF POINT

Mayor

· Johnny Northcutt (I)

· Robert Ainsworth

Council, Place 1

· Judy Luckett (I)

· Ronald Marotta

RAINS ISD

Ad Valorem Tax

· For

· Against

RUSK COUNTY

CITY OF KILGORE

Place 3

Missy Merritt

Alan VanDoren

CITY OF MOUNT ENTERPRISE

Sale of beer and wine

Yes

No

CITY OF TATUM

Mayor

· Bob Harris

· Clay Lassen

LEVERETTS CHAPEL ISD

School board (vote for three)

· James “JR” Rodgers

· Robbie Waller

· Tommy Brown

· Chris Dean

· Jimmie Faye Waller

RUSK COUNTY

COUNTYWIDE SCHOOL BOARD

Trustee

· Dwain Knight

· Dale Hedrick

SABINE COUNTY

CITY OF HEMPHILL

Mayor

· Robert Hamilton

· Cliff Young

Alderman Place 4

· Glinda Clark

· Lee Dutton

Alderman Place 5

· Glen Chance

· Jamie Westbrook

CITY OF PINELAND

City Council, Place 1

· Dewayne Armstrong

· Patsy Kilcrease

City Council, Place 3

· Lisa Welch

· Shawn Mutters

City Council, Place 5

· Tracy Lane

· Donald Dowden

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY

SAN AUGUSTINE ISD

Position 1

· Ardis L. Mosby

· John Henry “Nico” Birdwell (I)

CITY OF SAN AUGUSTINE

Position 3

· Stacy “Jack” Watts (I)

· Stephen Hays

Position 4

· Mark Henry Liepman (I)

· Steven G. Standley

Position 5

· Dan Fussell (I)

· ZaKedric Flanagan

CITY OF BROADDUS

City Council Person (top 2)

· Misty Williams

· Melissa Courtney

· Linda Mutters (I)

· Elizabeth Osenbaugh

SMITH COUNTY

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 1

· Neal J. Franklin (R)

· Peter Milne (D)

CITY OF LINDALE

Charter Amendments

Proposition 1

· Yes

· No

Proposition 2

· Yes

· No

Proposition 3

· Yes

· No

Proposition 4

· Yes

· No

Proposition 5

· Yes

· No

CITY OF OVERTON

CITY COUNCIL

Place 1

· Josh Hill

· Trampas Freeman

· Curtis Gilbert

Place 3

· Lane Schurbon

· Christopher Hall

· Jason Wood

CITY OF TYLER

MAYOR

· Don Warren

· Joel Rando

CITY COUNCIL

District 2

· Broderick McGee

· Derrith Bourdurant

District 4

· Nick Pesina

· James Wynne

CITY OF WHITEHOUSE

CITY COUNCIL

Place 4

· Michael G. Lowe

· Millette Stroud

BULLARD ISD

Place 1

· Cory Santos

· Tony Johnson

· Jason Acker

Place 2

· Brian Vestal

· Brent Bishop

Place 3

· Jason Stainback

· Shane Hagen

CHAPEL HILL ISD

Place 4

· Tammy Humes

· Cindy Cagle Gaddis

Place 5

· Amy Hayes

· Martin Ibarra

TROUP ISD

$22,667,500 bond

· Yes

· No

TITUS COUNTY

COMMISSIONER, PCT. 1

· Jeffrey Parchman (R)

· Kerry Harper (D)

CHAPEL HILL ISD

District 1 Trustee (Top 5)

· Brandon Milam

· Teresa Banda-Padron (I)

· Mike Edwards (I)

· Jennifer Abbott (I)

· Shane McNiel (I)

· Brad Buchanan

TRINITY COUNTY

TRINITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT

Position 2

· Claudette Loper

· Randy Karnes (I)

Position 4

· Laura Huffman

· Jerry Coma

Position 6

· Carlyn Bluis (I)

· Steve Hancock

TRINITY ISD

Trustees (top 2)

· Richard “Ricky” Hortman

· Susan R. McKinley

· Dorothy Franklin

· Jorene Hamilton Williams

TYLER COUNTY

SHERIFF

· Bryan Weatherford (R)(I)

· Michael King (Ind)

WOODVILLE ISD

Trustee, Place 2

· Kris Fowler

· John David Risinger

CITY OF IVANHOE

Mayor

· Cathy Bennett (I)

· Ray McGlaun

Council member (top 2)

· Karen L. Fidler

· John Craven

· Will Warren (I)

COLMESNEIL ISD

Board of Trustees (top 3)

· Kris Lindsey (I)

· Kelly Eddins

· Kenneth Adaway (I)

· Robert Lawson

· Clay Bendy (I)

SPURGER ISD

School Board, Position 3

· Brad Hatton (I)

· Juli Golden (I)

UPSHUR COUNTY

TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

· Luana Howell (R) (I)

· Jurel Ford White (D)

NEW DIANA ISD

Position 1

· Jerry D. Cobb

· Jeff Hamilton (I)

Position 7

· Donald Willeford (I)

· Barry Ward

CITY OF GLADEWATER

Council, Place 2

· Scott E. Owens

· Farrell Alexander (I)

CITY OF GILMER

District 1

· William Hornsby (I)

· Jerry Harold Webb

At-large

· Michael Chevalier (I)

· Steve Dean

VAN ZANDT COUNTY

BROWNSBORO ISD

Trustees (top 3)

· Ronda Cade

· Gerald Essary

· Brian Hudler

· Michele P. Rinehart (I)

· Regina Davis

· Mike Torres

CITY OF CANTON

City Council (top 3)

· Blake Fowler

· Chase Melton

· Terrica Stowell

· Greg Taylor

· Jim Fuller

· Joey Hague

CITY OF FRUITVALE

Council Members (top 2)

· Kimberly Melton

· Tamara Jackson (I)

· Bryan Erwin

· Brandon Russell (I)

WOOD COUNTY

MINEOLA ISD

Trustee (top 2)

· Jeff D. Hurley

· Rodney Watkins

· John Abbott

QUITMAN ISD

Trustee (top 2)

· Jane Herring (I)

· Vanessa Von Reyn Simpkins

· Raymond Peek (I)

· Dustin Emerson

YANTIS ISD

Trustee

· Jennifer Larkin

· Teresa Starrett

· Jennifer McKeever

· Melissa Stephens (I)

ALBA ISD

Trustee (top 3)

· Randall Cole

· Dana Weissert

· Jason Stovall (I)

· Sancy Baker

· Lisa Morrison

· Brad Lennon

· Johnny Teel (I)

HAWKINS ISD

Trustee

· Jay Ryan Wilson

· Micheline Gipson

· Janice M. Vonner (I)

BIG SANDY ISD

Trustee

· Mary Gorman Lingle (I)

· James Eitel Jr.

· Jamey Childress

CITY OF QUITMAN

Alderman (top 3)

· Steven Glenn

· Jack Robinson (I)

· J.R. Evans (I)

· Susan Resnik

CITY OF HAWKINS

Council, Pos. 1

· Cody Jorgenson (I)

· Steven Myers

CITY OF WINNSBORO (top 3)

Alderperson

· Jim Hollowell (I)

· Randy Parrish

· David Corning

· Michael Jaynes (I)

Copyright 2020 KLTV. All rights reserved.