East Texas student athletes looking to win gold at state track meet

East Texas student athletes looking to win gold at state track meet

NACOGDOCHES, Texas (KTRE) - The UIL will hold their annual Track and Field Championships starting Thursday in Austin.

The following student-athletes will represent East Texas at the event.

Schedule -

  • Thursday - 3A & 4A
  • Friday: 2A, 5A & WC
  • Saturday: 1A & 6A

Participants:

5A:

  • Longview 4x100 Relay
  • Longview Boys 4x100 Relay
  • Longview Boys 4X200 Relay
  • Dekalon Traylor, Longview Boys 100 M Dash
  • LaMiaya Henderson, Longview Girls 200 M Dash
  • Ty’monyahe Abney, Longview Boys 200 M Dash
  • Claire Bybee, Sulphur Springs Girls Pole Vault

4A:

  • Gilmer Boys 4X200 Relay
  • Gilmer Girls 4X400 Relay
  • Kayleigh Wagnon, Hudson Girls 3200 M run, Girls 1600 M run
  • Micah Swann, Athens Boys 3200 run,
  • Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore Boys 110 M hurdles, Boys 300 M hurdles
  • Caine Stanley, Kilgore boys 200 M Dash
  • Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro Girls High Jump
  • GeKyle Baker, Brownsboro Boys High Jump
  • Callie Ward, Gilmer girls Pole Vault
  • Bowman Grace, Lindale Boys Pole Vault
  • Kaleeia Johnson, Kilgore Girls Shot Put
  • Kaden Kenny, Kilgore Boys Shot Put
  • Shunmarkus Adams, Jasper Boys Shot Put
  • Corey Rider, Kilgore Triple Jump

3A

  • Daingerfield 4x100 Girls Relay
  • Daingerfield 4x100 Boys Relay
  • Daingerfield Girls 4X200 Relay
  • Daingerfield Boys 4X200 Relay
  • West Rusk Boys 4X200 Relay
  • Tatum Boys 4X400 Relay
  • Mineola 4X400 Relay
  • David Magdaleno, Waskom Boys 3200 M run
  • Will Boyce, Onalaska Boys 3200 M run, 800 M Run, 1600 M run
  • Makenzie Hale, Huntington Girls 100 M Hurdles
  • Ayden Colbert, Huntington Boys 110 M hurdles
  • Ty Bridges, Tatum Boys 110 M Hurdles
  • Savion Bush, Tatum Boys 110 M Hurdles
  • Chrishlyn Boyd, Daingerfield Girls 100 M Dash
  • Jayla Franklin, Newton Girls 100 M Dash, 200 M Dash
  • Jaysa Coney, Palestine Westwood Girls 100 M Dash, 400 M Dash, 200 M Dash
  • Dennis Allen, Gladewater Boys 100 M Dash, Boys Long Jump
  • Dre’Lyn Washington, Hemphill Boys 100 M Dash, 200 M Dash
  • Kamryn Floyd, Gladewater Girls 200 M Dash
  • Travis Sims, Elysian Fields Boys 1600 M Run
  • Tierrani Johnson, Jefferson Girls Discus Throw
  • Nathan Jones, Malakoff Boys High Jump
  • Linus Mannino, Woodville Boys High Jump
  • Damion Collins, Atlanta Boys High Jump
  • Jenci Seahorn, Harmony Girls Long Jump, Triple Jump
  • Ashlyn Brooks, Daingerfield, Girls Long Jump
  • DJ Feaster, Waskom Boys Long Jump
  • Baily Hartley, Troup Girls Pole Vault
  • Abeni Kratzmeyer, Mineola Girls Pole Vault
  • Joey Green, Pewitt Boys Pole Vault
  • Dalton Smith, Troup Boys Pole Vault
  • Genesis Allen, Daingerfield, Girls Shot Put
  • Calvin Mason, West Rusk Boys Shot Put
  • Haydin Thomas, Malakoff Boys Triple Jump
  • Jonathan Blackwell, Arp Boys Triple Jump

2A

  • Beckville Girls 4X100 Relay
  • Timpson Boys 4X100 Relay
  • Timpson Girls 4X200 Relay
  • San Augustine Girls 4X400 Relay
  • Mattie Burns, Martins Mill Girls 3200 M Run, 1600 M Run
  • Walker Reeves, Douglass Boys 3200 M Run, 1600 M Run
  • Oscar Flores, Tenaha Boys 3200 M Run
  • Charlisa Teagle, San Augustine Girls 800 M Run
  • Kevin Page, Garrison Boys 800 M Run
  • BriAnna Green, Alto Girls 100 M Hurdles
  • Sean Easterling, Lovelady Boys 110 M Hurdles
  • Victoria Byrd, Joaquin Girls 100 M Dash, 200 M Dash, Girls Long Jump
  • Tawin Patterson, Linden Kildare Boys 100 M Dash
  • Madyson Freeman, Douglass Girls 400 M Dash
  • DeeDee Davis, Mount Enterprise Girls 300 M Hurdles
  • Zoey Messick, Big Sandy Girls 300 M Hurdles
  • Malachi Blanton, Timpson Boys 300 M Hurdles
  • Macey Roberts, Union Grove Girls Discuss
  • Michael Jitjaeng, Big Sandy Boys Discuss, Shot Put
  • Hunter Murphy, West Sabine Boys Long Jump
  • Jeremy Dezelle, Big Sandy Boys Long Jump
  • JaToryia Barnes, San Augustine Long Jump, Triple Jump
  • Ja’Koby Williams, Beckville Boys Long Jump
  • Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady Girls Pole Vault
  • Sa’Niya Fowler, Cushing Girls Shot Put
  • Cade Willis, Cushing Boys Shot Put
  • Aubrey Woodard, Union Grove Boys Triple Jump

1A

  • Neches Girls 4X200 Relay
  • Union Hill Boys 4X200 Relay
  • Neches Girls 4X400 Relay
  • Brittany Morris, Laneville Girls 100 M Dash
  • Zach Hatcher, Union Hill Boys 100 M Dash
  • La’Tavion Mays, Burkeville Boys 100 M Dash
  • Kaci Kimbrough, Neches Girls High Jump
  • Jarred Caffey, Union Hill Boys High Jump

Copyright 2021 KTRE. All rights reserved.