Advertisement

Softball Regional Quarterfinals pairings

UIL Baseball Area Round matchups
Published: May. 11, 2022 at 10:37 AM CDT|Updated: May. 14, 2022 at 1:27 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

EAST TEXAS (KLTV/KTRE) - The UIL softball playoffs enter the Regional Quarterfinal round this week. the 1A Schools are in the regional semifinals.

5A

Region II

Hallsville vs Forney -Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Forney 9, Hallsville 2
  • Game 2: Hallsville 1, Forney 0
  • Game 3: Saturday, 1 p.m. @ Tyler Legacy if needed

4A

Region II

Bullard vs Canton - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Canton 4, Bullard 17
  • G2: Canton 7, Bullard 6
  • G3: Saturday, 11 a.m. @ Grand Saline if needed

Mabank vs Pleasant Grove - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Mabank 7, Pleasant Grove 2
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 12, Mabank 2
  • Game 3: Saturday, May 14, 12:30 p.m. if needed

Region III

Taylor vs Jasper - One Game Playoff

  • Taylor 4, Jasper 2

3A

Region II

West Rusk vs Hughes Springs - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Hughes Springs 5, West Rusk 4
  • Game 2: Saturday, May 14, 2 p.m. @ Hallsville
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

Queen City vs Mount Vernon - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Mount Vernon 9, Queen City 1
  • Game 2: Queen City 4, Mount Vernon 1
  • Game 3: Saturday, May 14, 11 a.m. @ Mount Pleasant if needed

Region III

Boling vs Diboll - Best of 3 series

  • Diboll 2, Boling 1
  • Game 2: Diboll 10, Boling 3

2A

Region III

Kerens vs Hawkins - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Kerens 2, Hawkins 0
  • Game 2: Friday May 13, 8 p.m. @ Grand Saline
  • Game 3: Saturday May 14, 3 p.m. @ Grand Saline if needed

Groveton vs West Sabine - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: West Sabine 1, Groveton 3
  • Game 2: Groveton 5, West Sabine 0
  • Game 3: Saturday May 14, 7 p.m. if needed

Union Grove vs Como-Pickton - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Como-Pickton 5, Union Grove 1
  • Game 2: Como-Pickton 5, Union Grove 4

Beckville vs Lovelady - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Lovelady 12, Beckville 0
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 12 p.m. @ Rusk
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after G2 if needed

1A - Regional Semifinals

Fruitvale vs Bloomberg - One Game playoff

  • Bloomburg 11, Fruitvale 1

Chireno vs Chester - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Chireno 5, Chester 3
  • Game 2: Chireno 7, Chester 6

Copyright 2022 KLTV/KTRE. All rights reserved.