Advertisement

UIL Baseball Area Round matchups

UIL Baseball Area Round matchups
Published: May. 11, 2022 at 10:00 AM CDT|Updated: May. 14, 2022 at 1:09 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TYLER, Texas (KLTV) - The Baseball playoffs march into the second week. For 6A-2A it is the area round. for 1A teams, they will b playing in the regional quarterfinals.

UIL Baseball Area Round matchups

6A

Region II

Waxahachie vs Tyler Legacy - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Waxahachie 4 Tyler Legacy 1
  • Game 2: Saturday, May 14 @ Legacy, 2 PM
  • Game 3: 30 Minutes after Game 2 If Needed

5A

Region II

Lufkin vs. North Forney - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Lufkin 3, North Forney 2
  • Game 2: Lufkin 2, North Forney 0

Hallsville vs. Cleburne - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Hallsville 7, Cleburne 6
  • Game 2: Cleburne 4 Hallsville 0
  • Game 3: Saturday, May 14 @ Whitehouse, 2 p.m. if needed

Corsicana vs Whitehouse - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Corsicana 6, Whitehouse 0
  • Game 2: Saturday, May 14 @ Rockwall, 12:00 pm
  • Game 3: 30 min after game 2 if needed

Forney vs. Nacogdoches - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Forney 6, Nacogdoches 5 - 8 innings
  • Game 2: Nacogodoches 3 Forney 0
  • Game 3: Saturday, May 14 @ Whitehouse 5 p.m. if needed

4A

Region II

Spring Hill vs Farmersville - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Spring Hill 7 Farmersville 1
  • Game 2: Saturday, May 14 @ Lindale, 4 pm
  • Game 3: 30 min after game 2 if needed

Kilgore vs. Kaufman - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Kaufman 7, Kilgore 3
  • Game 2: Kilgore 9 Kaufman 0
  • Game 3: Kilgore 7 Kaufman 5

Brownsboro vs. Libert-Eylau - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Liberty-Eylau 5 Brownsboro 4
  • Game 2: Liberty-Eylau 7 Brownsboro 5

Canton vs. Bullard - Best of three series

  • Game 1: Bullard 5 Canton 0
  • Game 2: Bullard 7 Canton 5

Giddings vs. Carthage - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Carthage 8 Giddings 1
  • Game 2: Carthage 10 Giddings 1

Lake Belton vs. Hudson - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Lake Belton 3 Hudson 1
  • Game 2: Hudson 9 Lake Belton 4 
  • Game 3: Hudson 7 Lake Belton 2

Rusk vs La Grange - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Rusk 3 La Grange 0
  • Game 2: Rusk 3 La Grange 0

Livingston vs. Sealy - One game playoff

  • Livingston 1 Sealy 0

3A

Region II

Tatum vs Harmony - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Harmony 3 Tatum 1
  • Game 2: Harmony 7 Tatum 0

Sabine vs Hooks - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Sabine 6 Hooks 2
  • Game 2: Sabine 7 Hooks 5

Grandview vs Emory Rains - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Grandview 7 Emory Rains 3
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 2 pm @ Duncanville
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 if needed

Mineola vs White Oak - One Game playoff

  • White Oak 5 Mineola 1

Winnsboro vs West Rusk - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: West Rusk 6 Winnsboro 2
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 5 pm @ Grand Saline
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 if needed

Danbury vs Central Heights - One Game playoff

  • Central Heights 2 Danbury 0

Woodville vs Tarkington - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Woodville 10 Tarkington 0
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 4 pm @ Grand Oaks HS
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after game 2 if needed

Diboll vs Boling - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Diboll 12 Boling 0
  • Game 2: Diboll 14 Boling 4

2A

Region III

Frankston VS James Bowie - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Frankston 11 James Bowie 1
  • Game 2: James Bowie 6 Frankston 5
  • Game 3: James Bowie 11 Frankston 10

Beckville VS McLeod - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Beckville 5 McLeod 1
  • Game 2: McLeod 7 Beckville 13

Joaquin VS Douglass - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Douglass 12 Joaquin 5
  • Game 2: Douglass 11 Joaquin 6

Garrison VS Lovelady - One Game playoff

  • Garrison 13 Lovelady 0

Maud VS Hawkins - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Hawkins 10 Maud 2
  • Game 2: Maud 10 Hawkins 8
  • Game 3: If needed, Saturday May 14, 11AM @ Winnsboro

Alto vs Timpson - One Game playoff

  • Alto 8, Timpson 7

1A - Regional Quarterfinals

Region III

Sulphur Bluff VS Leveretts Chapel - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Sulphur Bluff 7 Leveretts Chapel 4
  • Game 2: Saturday May 13, 4 pm @ Grand Saline
  • Game 3: Follows if needed

Union Hill VS Miller Grove - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Union Hill 6 Miller Grove 2
  • Game 2: Miller Grove 6 Union Hill 5
  • Game 3: Union Hill 6 Miller Grove 4

North Zulch vs Chester - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Chester 7 North Zulch 6
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 10AM @ Mumford
  • Game 3: Follows if needed

Chireno Vs Kennard - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Chireno 3, Kennard 11
  • Game 2: Saturday May 14, 12 pm @Nacogdoches
  • Game 3: Follows if needed

Copyright 2022 KLTV. All rights reserved.